FIBA Africa Women's Clubs Champions Cup

Short History

     The FIBA Africa Women's Clubs Champions Cup is an annual basketball competition for African women’s clubs that is governed by FIBA Africa. It is the main club competition for women's basketball in Africa and played by the champions of the leagues of the African countries. The first edition was held in 1985 in Dakar, Senegal. To 2005 it was played biannually, however, from 2006 it was played every year. The 2020 edition has been postponed due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

Tournaments

Editions

Edition Year Host Date Teams Matches
1. 1985 Dakar
(Senegal)
? - ? 1985 ? teams ? matches
2. 1987 Abidjan
(Ivory Coast)
? - ? 1987 ? teams ? matches
3. 1989 Kinshasa
(Zaire)
? - ? 1989 ? teams ? matches
4. 1991 Maputo
(Mozambique)
? - ? 1991 ? teams ? matches
5. 1993 Dakar
(Senegal)
? - ? 1993 ? teams ? matches
6. 1995 Tunis
(Tunisia)
? - ? 1995 ? teams ? matches
7. 1997 Dakar
(Senegal)
? - ? 1997 ? teams ? matches
8. 1999 Dakar
(Senegal)
? - ? 1999 ? teams ? matches
9. 2001 Abidjan
(Ivory Coast)
? - ? 2001 ? teams ? matches
10. 2003 Maputo
(Mozambique)
29 Oct - 4 Nov 2003 6 teams 15 matches
11. 2005 Bamako
(Mali)
2 - 9 October 2005 8 teams 20 matches
12. 2006 Libreville
(Gabon)
21 - 29 October 2006 12 teams 46 matches
13. 2007 Maputo
(Mozambique)
19 - 28 October 2007 11 teams 39 matches
14. 2008 Nairobi
(Kenya)
18 - 29 November 2008 12 teams 46 matches
15. 2009 Cotonou
(Benin)
13 - 22 November 2009 10 teams 33 matches
16. 2010 Bizerte
(Tunisia)
19 - 27 November 2010 10 teams 33 matches
17. 2011 Lagos
(Nigeria)
5 - 11 December 2011 5 teams 14 matches
18. 2012 Abidjan
(Ivory Coast)
19 - 28 October 2012 10 teams 33 matches
19. 2013 Meknes
(Morocco)
22 - 29 November 2013 8 teams 24 matches
20. 2014 Sfax
(Tunisia)
28 Nov - 7 Dec 2014 9 teams 28 matches
21. 2015 Luanda
(Angola)
27 Nov - 6 Dec 2015 12 teams 46 matches
22. 2016 Maputo
(Mozambique)
25 Nov - 6 Dec 2016 10 teams 33 matches
23. 2017 Luanda
(Angola)
11 - 19 November 2017 9 teams 28 matches
24. 2018 Maputo
(Mozambique)
17 - 25 November 2018 10 teams 32 matches
25. 2019 Cairo
(Egypt)
6 - 14 December 2019 11 teams 24 matches

Final positions

Edition Year Host Champions Runners-up Third place
1. 1985 Dakar
(Senegal)
AS BOPP
(Senegal)
Stade d'Abidjan
(Ivory Coast)
Maxaquene
(Mozambique)
2. 1987 Abidjan
(Ivory Coast)
TOURBILLON
(Zaire)
ONCPB
(Cameroon)
Stade d'Abidjan
(Ivory Coast)
3. 1989 Kinshasa
(Zaire)
TOURBILLON
(Zaire)
DUC
(Senegal)
Stade d'Abidjan
(Ivory Coast)
4. 1991 Maputo
(Mozambique)
MAXAQUENE
(Mozambique)
Tourbillon
(Zaire)
ASFO Dakar
(Senegal)
5. 1993 Dakar
(Senegal)
DUC
(Senegal)
Maxaquene
(Mozambique)
Desportivo Maputo
(Mozambique)
6. 1995 Tunis
(Tunisia)
STADE TUNISIEN
(Tunisia)
AS Bopp
(Senegal)
Desportivo Maputo
(Mozambique)
7. 1997 Dakar
(Senegal)
DUC
(Senegal)
Djoliba AC
(Mali)
Desportivo Nocal
(Angola)
8. 1999 Dakar
(Senegal)
DUC
(Senegal)
Djoliba AC
(Mali)
First Bank
(Nigeria)
9. 2001 Abidjan
(Ivory Coast)
ACADEMICA MAPUTO
(Mozambique)
Primeiro Agosto
(Angola)
Abidjan BC
(Ivory Coast)
10. 2003 Maputo
(Mozambique)
FIRST BANK
(Nigeria)
Primeiro Agosto
(Angola)
Maxaquene
(Mozambique)
11. 2005 Bamako
(Mali)
DJOLIBA AC
(Mali)
Primeiro Agosto
(Angola)
First Bank
(Nigeria)
12. 2006 Libreville
(Gabon)
PRIMEIRO AGOSTO
(Angola)
Ferroviário Maputo
(Mozambique)
First Bank
(Nigeria)
13. 2007 Maputo
(Mozambique)
DESPORTIVO MAPUTO
(Mozambique)
Primeiro Agosto
(Angola)
Ferroviário Maputo
(Mozambique)
14. 2008 Nairobi
(Kenya)
DESPORTIVO MAPUTO
(Mozambique)
Primeiro Agosto
(Angola)
First Bank
(Nigeria)
15. 2009 Cotonou
(Benin)
FIRST BANK
(Nigeria)
Abidjan BC
(Ivory Coast)
Desportivo Maputo
(Mozambique)
16. 2010 Bizerte
(Tunisia)
DESPORTIVO INTERCLUBE
(Angola)
Desportivo Maputo
(Mozambique)
Abidjan BC
(Ivory Coast)
17. 2011 Lagos
(Nigeria)
DESPORTIVO INTERCLUBE
(Angola)
First Bank
(Nigeria)
First Deepwater
(Nigeria)
18. 2012 Abidjan
(Ivory Coast)
LIGA MUCULMANA
(Mozambique)
Desportivo Interclube
(Angola)
Abidjan BC
(Ivory Coast)
19. 2013 Meknes
(Morocco)
DESPORTIVO INTERCLUBE
(Angola)
Primeiro Agosto
(Angola)
Eagle Wings
(Kenya)
20. 2014 Sfax
(Tunisia)
DESPORTIVO INTERCLUBE
(Angola)
Primeiro Agosto
(Angola)
CS Sfaxien
(Tunisia)
21. 2015 Luanda
(Angola)
PRIMEIRO AGOSTO
(Angola)
Desportivo Interclube
(Angola)
Ferroviário Maputo
(Mozambique)
22. 2016 Maputo
(Mozambique)
DESPORTIVO INTERCLUBE
(Angola)
Ferroviário Maputo
(Mozambique)
First Bank
(Nigeria)
23. 2017 Luanda
(Angola)
PRIMEIRO AGOSTO
(Angola)
Ferroviário Maputo
(Mozambique)
First Bank
(Nigeria)
24. 2018 Maputo
(Mozambique)
FERROVIARIO MAPUTO
(Mozambique)
Desportivo Interclube
(Angola)
First Bank
(Nigeria)
25. 2019 Cairo
(Egypt)
FERROVIARIO MAPUTO
(Mozambique)
Desportivo Interclube
(Angola)
Al Ahly
(Egypt)

Results

Edition Year Host Final 3. place play-off Semi-finals
1. 1985 Dakar
(Senegal)
AS Bopp - Stade d'Abidjan 66-49 Maxaquene - Petro Atlético 51-47 ?
2. 1987 Abidjan
(Ivory Coast)
1. Tourbillon, 2. ONCPB 3. Stade d'Abidjan, 4. Bini Queens ?
3. 1989 Kinshasa
(Zaire)
1. Tourbillon, 2. DUC 3. Stade d'Abidjan, 4. Desportivo Interclube ?
4. 1991 Maputo
(Mozambique)
1. Maxaquene, 2. Tourbillon 3. ASFO Dakar, 4. Hatari ?
5. 1993 Dakar
(Senegal)
1. DUC, 2. Maxaquene 3. Desportivo Maputo, 4. Djoliba AC ?
6. 1995 Tunis
(Tunisia)
1. Stade Tunisien, 2. AS Bopp 3. Desportivo Maputo, 4. Radi ?
7. 1997 Dakar
(Senegal)
1. DUC, 2. Djoliba AC 3. Desportivo Nocal, 4. Vita Club ?
8. 1999 Dakar
(Senegal)
1. DUC, 2. Djoliba AC 3. First Bank, 4. Desportivo Maputo ?
9. 2001 Abidjan
(Ivory Coast)
1. Académica Maputo, 2. Primeiro Agosto 3. Abidjan BC, 4. Arc-en-Ciel ?
10. 2003 Maputo
(Mozambique)
1. First Bank, 2. Primeiro Agosto 3. Maxaquene, 4. Arc-en-Ciel
5. Djoliba AC, 6. Radi
Round-robin group
11. 2005 Bamako
(Mali)
Djoliba AC - Primeiro Agosto 73-64 First Bank - ISPU 83-73 Djoliba AC - First Bank 67-58
Primeiro Agosto - ISPU 81-60
12. 2006 Libreville
(Gabon)
Primeiro Agosto - Ferroviário Maputo 84-76 First Bank - Desportivo Interclube 86-81 Primeiro Agosto - Desportivo Interclube 83-44
Ferroviário Maputo - First Bank 73-65
13. 2007 Maputo
(Mozambique)
Desportivo Maputo - Primeiro Agosto 64-47 Ferroviário Maputo - ISPU 63-56 Desportivo Maputo - ISPU 55-49
Primeiro Agosto - Ferroviário Maputo 50-43
14. 2008 Nairobi
(Kenya)
Desportivo Maputo - Primeiro Agosto 70-63 First Bank - Abidjan BC 76-62 Desportivo Maputo - First Bank 67-55
Primeiro Agosto - Abidjan BC 58-49
15. 2009 Cotonou
(Benin)
First Bank - Abidjan BC 64-55 Desportivo Maputo - Desportivo Interclube 57-50 First Bank - Desportivo Interclube 69-65
Abidjan BC - Desportivo Maputo 60-49
16. 2010 Bizerte
(Tunisia)
Desportivo Interclube - Desportivo Maputo 67-63 Abidjan BC - First Bank 58-55 Desportivo Interclube - Abidjan BC 64-47
Desportivo Maputo - First Bank 79-51
17. 2011 Lagos
(Nigeria)
Desportivo Interclube - First Bank 81-55 First Deepwater - Desportivo Maculusso 66-57 Round group stage
1. & 2. go to final, 3. & 4. go to 3P match
18. 2012 Abidjan
(Ivory Coast)
Liga Muçulmana - Desportivo Interclube 53-43 Abidjan BC - Primeiro Agosto 51-49 Liga Muçulmana - Abidjan BC 69-46
Desportivo Interclube - Primeiro Agosto 64-50
19. 2013 Meknes
(Morocco)
Desportivo Interclube - Primeiro Agosto 61-60 Eagle Wings - First Deepwater 67-64 Desportivo Interclube - Eagle Wings 76-50
Primeiro Agosto - First Deepwater 79-53
20. 2014 Sfax
(Tunisia)
Desportivo Interclube - Primeiro Agosto 75-74 CS Sfaxien - First Bank 75-61 Desportivo Interclube - First Bank 69-53
Primeiro Agosto - CS Sfaxien 60-55
21. 2015 Luanda
(Angola)
Primeiro Agosto - Desportivo Interclube 69-53 Ferroviário Maputo - First Bank 71-54 Primeiro Agosto - First Bank 62-48
Desportivo Interclube - Ferroviário Maputo 70-51
22. 2016 Maputo
(Mozambique)
Desportivo Interclube - Ferroviário Maputo 67-49 First Bank - Primeiro Agosto 62-54 Desportivo Interclube - First Bank 82-66
Ferroviário Maputo - Primeiro Agosto 68-58
23. 2017 Luanda
(Angola)
Primeiro Agosto - Ferroviário Maputo 65-51 First Bank - Desportivo Interclube 70-61 Primeiro Agosto - First Bank 64-44
Ferroviário Maputo - Desportivo Interclube 71-62
24. 2018 Maputo
(Mozambique)
Ferroviário Maputo - Desportivo Interclube 59-56 First Bank - Vita Club 93-69 Ferroviário Maputo - First Bank 72-59
Desportivo Interclube - Vita Club 76-56
25. 2019 Cairo
(Egypt)
Ferroviário Maputo - Desportivo Interclube 91-90 Al Ahly - Sporting SC 88-65 Ferroviário Maputo - Sporting SC 86-70
Desportivo Interclube - Al Ahly 86-85

More