South American Basketball Championship

Short History

     The South American Basketball Championship is a men's international basketball competition for CONSUBASQUET’s region of FIBA Americas. It is the main tournament for men's national teams from South America. The championship is the earliest competition recognized by the International Basketball Federation (FIBA). The first edition was held in 1930, in Uruguay. The tournament usually has been played biannually with some deviations.

Tournaments

Editions

Edition Year Host Date Nations Matches Venues Cities
1. 1930 Uruguay 6 - 14 December 1930 4 nations 12 matches 1 venues 1 cities
2. 1932 Chile 29 Apr - 14 May 1932 3 nations 7 matches 1 venues 1 cities
3. 1934 Argentina 13 - 21 April 1934 4 nations 9 matches 1 venues 1 cities
4. 1935 Brazil 19 - 29 June 1935 3 nations 6 matches 1 venues 1 cities
5. 1937 Chile 5 - 16 March 1937 5 nations 20 matches 2 venues 2 cities
6. 1938 Peru 12 - 22 February 1938 5 nations 10 matches 1 venues 1 cities
7. 1939 Brazil 14 - 30 April 1939 5 nations 10 matches 1 venues 1 cities
8. 1940 Uruguay 20 - 28 January 1940 6 nations 15 matches 1 venues 1 cities
9. 1941 Argentina 18 Apr - 26 May 1941 6 nations 15 matches 1 venues 1 cities
10. 1942 Chile 7 - 17 March 1942 5 nations 11 matches 1 venues 1 cities
11. 1943 Peru 3 - 17 May 1943 6 nations 21 matches 1 venues 1 cities
12. 1945 Ecuador 17 Jul - 2 Aug 1945 6 nations 15 matches 1 venues 1 cities
13. 1947 Brazil 31 May - 17 Jun 1947 6 nations 15 matches 1 venues 1 cities
14. 1949 Paraguay 21 Apr - 7 May 1949 6 nations 15 matches 1 venues 1 cities
15. 1953 Uruguay 4 - 19 April 1953 7 nations 21 matches 1 venues 1 cities
16. 1955 Colombia 13 - 31 August 1955 9 nations 18 matches 1 venues 1 cities
17. 1958 Chile 24 Jan - 11 Feb 1958 8 nations 30 matches 1 venues 1 cities
18. 1960 Argentina 3 - 18 March 1960 7 nations 21 matches 1 venues 1 cities
19. 1961 Brazil 20 - 30 April 1961 8 nations 28 matches 1 venues 1 cities
20. 1963 Peru 14 Feb - 14 Mar 1963 9 nations 36 matches 1 venues 1 cities
21. 1966 Argentina 2 - 12 December 1966 8 nations 28 matches 1 venues 1 cities
22. 1968 Paraguay 27 Apr - 12 May 1968 8 nations 28 matches 1 venues 1 cities
23. 1969 Uruguay 16 - 26 March 1969 7 nations 21 matches 1 venues 1 cities
24. 1971 Uruguay 18 - 30 March 1971 8 nations 28 matches 1 venues 1 cities
25. 1973 Colombia 26 Jul - 7 Aug 1973 8 nations 28 matches 1 venues 1 cities
26. 1976 Colombia 30 Mar - 9 Apr 1976 7 nations 21 matches 1 venues 1 cities
27. 1977 Chile 20 Feb - 3 Mar 1977 9 nations 36 matches 1 venues 1 cities
28. 1979 Argentina 14 - 21 Apr 1979 7 nations 21 matches 1 venues 1 cities
29. 1981 Uruguay ? - ? 1981 6 nations 15 matches 1 venues 1 cities
30. 1983 Brazil 21 - 28 May 1983 7 nations 21 matches 1 venues 1 cities
31. 1985 Colombia 26 Jul - 3 Aug 1985 8 nations 28 matches 1 venues 1 cities
32. 1987 Paraguay ? - ? 1987 ? nations ? matches 1 venues 1 cities
33. 1989 Ecuador 26 Apr - 6 May 1989 9 nations 34 matches 2 venues 2 cities
34. 1991 Venezuela 16 - 26 May 1991 8 nations 29 matches 1 venues 1 cities
35. 1993 Brazil ? - ? 1993 ? nations ? matches 1 venues 1 cities
36. 1995 Uruguay 27 May - 3 Jun 1995 6 nations 19 matches 1 venues 1 cities
37. 1997 Venezuela 20 - 27 Jun 1997 10 nations 29 matches 1 venues 1 cities
38. 1999 Argentina 14 - 20 Jun 1999 10 nations 27 matches 1 venues 1 cities
39. 2001 Chile 20 - 29 Jun 2001 10 nations 40 matches 1 venues 1 cities
40. 2003 Uruguay 22 - 27 July 2003 6 nations 17 matches 1 venues 1 cities
41. 2004 Brazil 18 - 18 July 2004 6 nations 17 matches 1 venues 1 cities
42. 2006 Venezuela 12 - 16 July 2006 6 nations 11 matches 1 venues 1 cities
43. 2008 Chile 1 - 6 July 2008 6 nations 17 matches 1 venues 1 cities
44. 2010 Colombia 26 - 31 July 2010 8 nations 20 matches 1 venues 1 cities
45. 2012 Argentina 18 - 22 June 2012 8 nations 17 matches 1 venues 1 cities
46. 2014 Venezuela 23 - 28 July 2014 8 nations 20 matches 1 venues 1 cities
47. 2016 Venezuela 26 Jun - 2 Jul 2016 10 nations 26 matches 1 venues 1 cities

Final positions

Edition Year Host Champions Runners-up Third place
1. 1930 Uruguay URUGUAY Argentina Brazil
2. 1932 Chile URUGUAY Chile Argentina
3. 1934 Argentina ARGENTINA Chile Brazil
4. 1935 Brazil ARGENTINA Brazil Uruguay
5. 1937 Chile CHILE Uruguay Brazil
6. 1938 Peru PERU Argentina Uruguay
7. 1939 Brazil BRAZIL Uruguay Argentina
8. 1940 Uruguay URUGUAY Argentina Brazil
9. 1941 Argentina ARGENTINA Peru Uruguay
10. 1942 Chile ARGENTINA Uruguay Chile
11. 1943 Peru ARGENTINA Uruguay Peru
12. 1945 Ecuador BRAZIL Uruguay Argentina
13. 1947 Brazil URUGUAY Brazil Chile
14. 1949 Paraguay URUGUAY Brazil Chile
15. 1953 Uruguay URUGUAY Brazil Chile
16. 1955 Colombia URUGUAY Paraguay Brazil
17. 1958 Chile BRAZIL Uruguay Paraguay
18. 1960 Argentina BRAZIL Paraguay Argentina
19. 1961 Brazil BRAZIL Uruguay Argentina
20. 1963 Peru BRAZIL Peru Uruguay
21. 1966 Argentina ARGENTINA Brazil Peru
22. 1968 Paraguay BRAZIL Uruguay Peru
23. 1969 Uruguay URUGUAY Brazil Argentina
24. 1971 Uruguay BRAZIL Uruguay Argentina
25. 1973 Colombia BRAZIL Argentina Peru
26. 1976 Colombia ARGENTINA Brazil Uruguay
27. 1977 Chile BRAZIL Uruguay Argentina
28. 1979 Argentina ARGENTINA Brazil Uruguay
29. 1981 Uruguay URUGUAY Brazil Argentina
30. 1983 Brazil BRAZIL Argentina Uruguay
31. 1985 Colombia BRAZIL Uruguay Argentina
32. 1987 Paraguay ARGENTINA Venezuela Brazil
33. 1989 Ecuador BRAZIL Argentina Uruguay
34. 1991 Venezuela VENEZUELA Brazil Argentina
35. 1993 Brazil BRAZIL Argentina Venezuela
36. 1995 Uruguay URUGUAY Argentina Brazil
37. 1997 Venezuela URUGUAY Venezuela Argentina
38. 1999 Argentina BRAZIL Argentina Venezuela
39. 2001 Chile ARGENTINA Brazil Venezuela
40. 2003 Uruguay BRAZIL Argentina Uruguay
41. 2004 Brazil ARGENTINA Brazil Venezuela
42. 2006 Venezuela BRAZIL Uruguay Argentina
43. 2008 Chile ARGENTINA Uruguay Venezuela
44. 2010 Colombia BRAZIL Argentina Uruguay
45. 2012 Argentina ARGENTINA Venezuela Uruguay
46. 2014 Venezuela VENEZUELA Argentina Brazil
47. 2016 Venezuela VENEZUELA Brazil Uruguay

Results

Edition Year Host Final 3. place play-off Semi-finals
1. 1930 Uruguay 1. Uruguay, 2. Argentina 3. Brazil, 4. Chile Round-robin group
2. 1932 Chile Uruguay - Chile 42-28 3. Argentina Round-robin group
3. 1934 Argentina 1. Argentina, 2. Chile 3. Brazil, 4. Uruguay Round-robin group
4. 1935 Brazil 1. Argentina, 2. Brazil 3. Uruguay Round-robin group
5. 1937 Chile 1. Chile, 2. Uruguay 3. Brazil, 4. Peru
5. Argentina
Round-robin group
6. 1938 Peru 1. Peru, 2. Argentina 3. Uruguay, 4. Brazil
5. Ecuador
Round-robin group
7. 1939 Brazil 1. Brazil, 2. Uruguay 3. Argentina, 4. Peru
5. Chile
Round-robin group
8. 1940 Uruguay 1. Uruguay, 2. Argentina 3. Brazil, 4. Chile
5. Peru, 6. Paraguay
Round-robin group
9. 1941 Argentina 1. Argentina, 2. Peru 3. Uruguay, 4. Chile
5. Brazil, 6. Paraguay
Round-robin group
10. 1942 Chile Argentina - Uruguay 52-47 3. Chile, 4. Brazil
5. Ecuador
Round-robin group
11. 1943 Peru 1. Peru, 2. Uruguay 3. Chile, 4. Argentina
5. Paraguay, 6. Bolivia
Round-robin group
12. 1945 Ecuador 1. Brazil, 2. Uruguay 3. Argentina, 4. Chile
5. Ecuador, 6. Colombia
Round-robin group
13. 1947 Brazil 1. Uruguay, 2. Brazil 3. Chile, 4. Ecuador
5. Argentina, 6. Peru
Round-robin group
14. 1949 Paraguay 1. Uruguay, 2. Brazil 3. Chile, 4. Peru
5. Argentina, 6. Paraguay
Round-robin group
15. 1953 Uruguay 1. Uruguay, 2. Brazil 3. Chile, 4. Paraguay
5. Peru, 6. Ecuador
Round-robin group
16. 1955 Colombia 1. Uruguay, 2. Paraguay 3. Brazil, 4. Argentina Final round-robin group
17. 1958 Chile 1. Brazil, 2. Uruguay 3. Paraguay, 4. Argentina
5. Chile, 6. Colombia
Round-robin group
18. 1960 Argentina 1. Brazil, 2. Paraguay 3. Argentina, 4. Uruguay
5. Chile, 6. Colombia
Round-robin group
19. 1961 Brazil 1. Brazil, 2. Uruguay 3. Argentina, 4. Paraguay
5. Peru, 6. Chile
Round-robin group
20. 1963 Peru 1. Brazil, 2. Peru 3. Uruguay, 4. Argentina
5. Paraguay, 6. Ecuador
Round-robin group
21. 1966 Argentina 1. Argentina, 2. Brazil 3. Peru, 4. Uruguay
5. Ecuador, 6. Chile
Round-robin group
22. 1968 Paraguay 1. Brazil, 2. Uruguay 3. Peru, 4. Paraguay
5. Argentina, 6. Chile
Round-robin group
23. 1969 Uruguay 1. Uruguay, 2. Brazil 3. Argentina, 4. Peru
5. Chile, 6. Colombia
Round-robin group
24. 1971 Uruguay 1. Brazil, 2. Uruguay 3. Argentina, 4. Peru
5. Colombia, 6. Chile
Round-robin group
25. 1973 Colombia 1. Brazil, 2. Argentina 3. Peru, 4. Uruguay
5. Chile, 6. Colombia
Round-robin group
26. 1976 Colombia 1. Argentina, 2. Brazil 3. Uruguay, 4. Paraguay
5. Colombia, 6. Chile
Round-robin group
27. 1977 Chile 1. Brazil, 2. Uruguay 3. Argentina, 4. Venezuela
5. Peru, 6. Chile
Round-robin group
28. 1979 Argentina 1. Argentina, 2. Brazil 3. Uruguay, 4. Chile
5. Venezuela, 6. Paraguay
Round-robin group
29. 1981 Uruguay 1. Uruguay, 2. Brazil 3. Argentina, 4. Chile
5. Peru, 6. Paraguay
Round-robin group
30. 1983 Brazil 1. Brazil, 2. Argentina 3. Uruguay, 4. Venezuela
5. Chile, 6. Colombia
Round-robin group
31. 1985 Colombia 1. Brazil, 2. Uruguay 3. Argentina, 4. Venezuela
5. Colombia, 6. Paraguay
Round-robin group
32. 1987 Paraguay 1. Argentina, 2. Venezuela 3. Brazil, 4. Uruguay Round-robin group
33. 1989 Ecuador 1. Brazil, 2. Argentina 3. Uruguay, 4. Venezuela
5. Ecuador, 6. Paraguay
Round-robin group
34. 1991 Venezuela Venezuela - Brazil 122-121 3. Argentina, 4. Uruguay
5. Colombia, 6. Ecuador
Round-robin group
35. 1993 Brazil Brazil - Argentina 82-76 3. Venezuela, 4. Uruguay Round-robin group
36. 1995 Uruguay Uruguay - Argentina 89-74 Brazil - Venezuela 85-63 Uruguay - Venezuela 86-82
Argentina - Brazil 65-61
37. 1997 Venezuela 1. Uruguay, 2. Venezuela 3. Argentina, 4. Brazil
5. Colombia, 6. Chile
Round-robin group
38. 1999 Argentina Brazil - Argentina 73-67 Venezuela - Uruguay 99-77 Brazil - Venezuela 91-86
Argentina - Uruguay 82-75
39. 2001 Chile Argentina - Brazil 76-69 Venezuela - Uruguay 94-90 Round group stage
1. & 2. go to final, 3. & 4. go to 3P match
40. 2003 Uruguay Brazil - Argentina 83-80 Uruguay - Venezuela 88-82 Round group stage
1. & 2. go to final, 3. & 4. go to 3P match
41. 2004 Brazil Argentina - Brazil 95-78 Venezuela - Uruguay 76-74 Round group stage
1. & 2. go to final, 3. & 4. go to 3P match
42. 2006 Venezuela Brazil - Uruguay 92-61 Argentina - Venezuela 95-78 Brazil - Argentina 74-72
Uruguay - Venezuela 85-79
43. 2008 Chile Argentina - Uruguay 100-95 Venezuela - Brazil 87-72 Round group stage
1. & 2. go to final, 3. & 4. go to 3P match
44. 2010 Colombia Brazil - Argentina 87-77 Uruguay - Venezuela 76-70 Brazil - Venezuela 79-67
Argentina - Uruguay 79-73
45. 2012 Argentina Argentina - Venezuela 79-56 Uruguay - Brazil 80-68 Argentina - Uruguay 88-81
Venezuela - Brazil 86-70
46. 2014 Venezuela Venezuela - Argentina 74-65 Brazil - Uruguay 66-61 Venezuela - Brazil 66-65
Argentina - Uruguay 79-68
47. 2016 Venezuela Venezuela - Brazil 64-58 Uruguay - Argentina 87-83 Venezuela - Uruguay 74-62
Brazil - Argentina 88-82

More