Central Europe Women League

Short History

     The Central Europe Women League (CEWL) is the regional women's basketball league that features clubs from Central Europe. It was created from the initiative of the Czech Basketball Federation in 2007. The inaugural season was held in 2007/08 with teams from Czech Republic, Slovakia, Austria and Poland. In the next seasons teams from Romania, Germany, Hungary and Belgium were added to the league. The 2019/20 season was cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

Tournaments

Editions

Edition Year Host Date Teams Matches
1. 2007/08 Banska Bystrica
(Slovakia)
? 2007 - ? 2008 14 teams ? matches
2. 2008/09 Karlovy Vary
(Czech Republic)
? 2008 - ? 2009 10 teams ? matches
3. 2009/10 Prešov
(Slovakia)
? 2009 - ? 2010 6 teams ? matches
4. 2010/11 Arad
(Romania)
? 2010 - ? 2011 9 teams ? matches
5. 2011/12 Wasserburg
(Germany)
? 2011 - ? 2012 8 teams ? matches
6. 2012/13 Brno
(Czech Republic)
? 2012 - ? 2013 7 teams ? matches
7. 2013/14 Alba Iulia
(Romania)
? 2013 - ? 2014 5 teams ? matches
8. 2014/15 ? 1 Nov 2014 - 8 Mar 2015 9 teams 36 matches
9. 2015/16 ? 28 Oct 2015 - 13 Mar 2016 9 teams 36 matches
10. 2016/17 ? 9 Nov 2016 - 12 Mar 2017 7 teams 22 matches
11. 2017/18 ? 9 Nov 2017 - 4 Mar 2018 8 teams 27 matches
12. 2018/19 ? 24 Oct 2018 - 24 Feb 2019 6 teams 16 matches
13. 2019/20 ? 16 Oct 2019 - 20 Feb 2020 10 teams 38 matches

Final positions

Edition Year Host Champions Runners-up Third place
1. 2007/08 Banska Bystrica
(Slovakia)
BANSKA BYSTRICA
(Slovakia)
Lokomotiva Karlovy Vary
(Czech Republic)
Nitra
(Slovakia)
2. 2008/09 Karlovy Vary
(Czech Republic)
NITRA
(Slovakia)
Valosun Brno
(Czech Republic)
Lokomotiva Karlovy Vary
(Czech Republic)
3. 2009/10 Prešov
(Slovakia)
KARA TRUTNOV
(Czech Republic)
Prešov
(Slovakia)
BSS Košice
(Slovakia)
4. 2010/11 Arad
(Romania)
ICIM ARAD
(Romania)
Prešov
(Slovakia)
Kara Trutnov
(Czech Republic)
5. 2011/12 Wasserburg
(Germany)
KARA TRUTNOV
(Czech Republic)
ICIM Arad
(Romania)
Satu Mare
(Romania)
6. 2012/13 Brno
(Czech Republic)
ICIM ARAD
(Romania)
DKSK Miskolc
(Hungary)
Valosun Brno
(Czech Republic)
7. 2013/14 Alba Iulia
(Romania)
CSU ALBA IULIA
(Romania)
ICIM Arad
(Romania)
Flying Foxes Vienna
(Austria)
8. 2014/15 ? CSU ALBA IULIA
(Romania)
ICIM Arad
(Romania)
Piestanske Cajky
(Slovakia)
9. 2015/16 ? CSU ALBA IULIA
(Romania)
Flying Foxes Vienna
(Austria)
Kara Trutnov
(Czech Republic)
10. 2016/17 ? VALOSUN BRNO
(Czech Republic)
Piestanske Cajky
(Slovakia)
Flying Foxes Vienna
(Austria)
11. 2017/18 ? MARBURG
(Germany)
Satu Mare
(Romania)
Olimpia Brasov
(Romania)
12. 2018/19 ? PIESTANSKE CAJKY
(Slovakia)
Hradec Kralove
(Czech Republic)
Zabiny Brno
(Czech Republic)
13. 2019/20 ?

Results

Edition Year Host Final 3. place play-off Semi-finals
1. 2007/08 Banska Bystrica
(Slovakia)
Banska Bystrica - Lokomotiva Karlovy Vary ?-? Nitra - Rybnik ?-? Banska Bystrica - ?
Lokomotiva Karlovy Vary - ?
2. 2008/09 Karlovy Vary
(Czech Republic)
Nitra - Valosun Brno ?-? Lokomotiva Karlovy Vary - Prešov ?-? Nitra - ?
Valosun Brno - ?
3. 2009/10 Prešov
(Slovakia)
Kara Trutnov - Prešov ?-? BSS Košice - Satu Mare ?-? Kara Trutnov - ?
Prešov - ?
4. 2010/11 Arad
(Romania)
ICIM Arad - Prešov ?-? Kara Trutnov - Flying Foxes Vienna ?-? ICIM Arad - ?
Prešov - ?
5. 2011/12 Wasserburg
(Germany)
Kara Trutnov - ICIM Arad ?-? Satu Mare - Wasserburg ?-? Kara Trutnov - ?
ICIM Arad - ?
6. 2012/13 Brno
(Czech Republic)
ICIM Arad - DKSK Miskolc ?-? Valosun Brno - Kara Trutnov ?-? ICIM Arad - ?
DKSK Miskolc - ?
7. 2013/14 Alba Iulia
(Romania)
Alba Iulia - ICIM Arad ?-? Flyinx Foxes Vienna - Piestanske Cajky ?-? Alba Iulia - ?
ICIM Arad - ?
8. 2014/15 ? Alba Iulia - ICIM Arad 75-68 Piestanske Cajky - Nymburk 71-64 Alba Iulia - Piestanske Cajky 56-52
ICIM Arad - Nymburk 77-63
9. 2015/16 ? Alba Iulia - Flyinx Foxes Vienna 71-55 Kara Trutnov - Ruzomberok 80-69 Alba Iulia - Kara Trutnov 79-69
Flyinx Foxes Vienna - Ruzomberok 63-59
10. 2016/17 ? Valosun Brno - Piestanske Cajky 65-53 Flyinx Foxes Vienna - Ostrava 76-71 Valosun Brno - Flyinx Foxes Vienna 90-68
Piestanske Cajky - Ostrava 89-43
11. 2017/18 ? Marburg - Satu Mare 63-60 Olimpia Brasov - Alba Iulia 72-55 Marburg - Olimpia Brasov 83-68
Satu Mare - Alba Iulia 81-62
12. 2018/19 ? Piestanske Cajky - Hradec Kralove 60-54 Zabiny Brno - Young Angels Košice 72-55 Piestanske Cajky - Zabiny Brno 67-60
Hradec Kralove - Young Angels Košice 90-62
13. 2019/20 ? Cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic

More