Short History

     The EuroCup Basketball, is the second-tier European professional basketball club competition, organized by Euroleague Basketball. After it was decided that EuroLeague competition would be the main basketball tournament on the continent, Euroleague Basketball decided to organize its own second-tier level league, combining FIBA Saporta Cup and FIBA Korać Cup competitions into one new competition. It was created in 2002, as the ULEB Cup. The competition was renamed to the Eurocup Basketball from the 2008/09 season, and once again, to the 7DAYS EuroCup, for sponsorship reasons, from the 2016/17 season.
     Historically, the competition always began with a group phase in which the starting field was different, and the season culminated with a single game final, or a two-game aggregate score finals, or three games if needed to break a tie, as well as in Final Four or Final Eight format, depending on the year. Clubs qualify for the competition based on their performance in their domestic or regional leagues competitions. The winner and runner-up of the EuroCup qualifies for the next season's EuroLeague. The 2019/20 season was temporarily suspended, and later definitely cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

Tournaments

Editions

Edition Year Host Date Teams Matches
ULEB Cup
1. 2002/03 Home & Away basis 15 Oct 2002 - 24 Apr 2003 24 teams 150 matches
2. 2003/04 Charleroi
(Belgium)
11 Nov 2003 - 13 Apr 2004 36 teams 209 matches
3. 2004/05 Charleroi
(Belgium)
9 Nov 2004 - 19 Apr 2005 42 teams 239 matches
4. 2005/06 Charleroi
(Belgium)
8 Nov 2005 - 11 Apr 2006 24 teams 149 matches
5. 2006/07 Charleroi
(Belgium)
31 Oct 2006 - 10 Apr 2007 24 teams 149 matches
6. 2007/08 Turin
(Italy)
6 Nov 2007 - 13 Apr 2008 54 teams 326 matches
Eurocup Basketball
7. 2008/09 Turin
(Italy)
14 Oct 2008 - 13 Apr 2009 48 teams 181 matches
8. 2009/10 Vitoria-Gasteiz
(Spain)
20 Oct 2009 - 18 Apr 2010 40 teams 172 matches
9. 2010/11 Treviso
(Italy)
29 Sep 2010 - 17 Apr 2011 32 teams 172 matches
10. 2011/12 Khimki
(Russia)
27 Sep 2011 - 15 Apr 2012 32 teams 172 matches
11. 2012/13 Charleroi
(Belgium)
6 Nov 2012 - 13 Apr 2013 32 teams 157 matches
12. 2013/14 Home & Away basis 15 Oct 2013 - 7 May 2014 49 teams 366 matches
13. 2014/15 Home & Away basis 14 Oct 2014 - 29 Apr 2015 44 teams 306 matches
14. 2015/16 Home & Away basis 13 Oct 2015 - 27 Apr 2016 44 teams 306 matches
7DAYS EuroCup
15. 2016/17 Home & Away basis 12 Oct 2016 - 5 Apr 2017 20 teams 146 matches
16. 2017/18 Home & Away basis 10 Oct 2017 - 13 Apr 2018 24 teams 184 matches
17. 2018/19 Home & Away basis 2 Oct 2018 - 15 Apr 2019 24 teams 186 matches
18. 2019/20 Home & Away basis 1 Oct 2019 - 12 Mar 2020 24 teams 168 matches

Final positions

Edition Year Host Champions Runners-up Third place
ULEB Cup
1. 2002/03 Home & Away basis PAMESA VALENCIA
(Spain)
Krka
(Slovenia)
2. 2003/04 Charleroi
(Belgium)
HAPOEL JERUSALEM
(Israel)
Real Madrid
(Spain)
3. 2004/05 Charleroi
(Belgium)
LIETUVOS RYTAS
(Lithuania)
Makedonikos
(Greece)
4. 2005/06 Charleroi
(Belgium)
DYNAMO MOSCOW
(Russia)
Aris
(Greece)
5. 2006/07 Charleroi
(Belgium)
REAL MADRID
(Spain)
Lietuvos Rytas
(Lithuania)
6. 2007/08 Turin
(Italy)
JOVENTUT
(Spain)
Akasvayu Girona
(Spain)
Dynamo Moscow
(Russia)
Eurocup Basketball
7. 2008/09 Turin
(Italy)
LIETUVOS RYTAS
(Lithuania)
Khimki
(Russia)
8. 2009/10 Vitoria-Gasteiz
(Spain)
VALENCIA
(Spain)
Alba Berlin
(Germany)
Bizkaia Bilbao
(Spain)
9. 2010/11 Treviso
(Italy)
UNICS
(Russia)
Cajasol Betis
(Spain)
Cedevita
(Croatia)
10. 2011/12 Khimki
(Russia)
KHIMKI
(Russia)
Valencia
(Spain)
Lietuvos Rytas
(Lithuania)
11. 2012/13 Charleroi
(Belgium)
LOKOMOTIV KUBAN
(Russia)
Uxúe Bilbao
(Spain)
12. 2013/14 Home & Away basis VALENCIA
(Spain)
UNICS
(Russia)
13. 2014/15 Home & Away basis KHIMKI
(Russia)
Gran Canaria
(Spain)
14. 2015/16 Home & Away basis GALATASARAY
(Turkey)
SIG Strasbourg
(France)
7DAYS EuroCup
15. 2016/17 Home & Away basis UNICAJA MALAGA
(Spain)
Valencia
(Spain)
16. 2017/18 Home & Away basis DARUSSAFAKA
(Turkey)
Lokomotiv Kuban
(Russia)
17. 2018/19 Home & Away basis VALENCIA
(Spain)
Alba Berlin
(Germany)
18. 2019/20 Home & Away basis

Results

Edition Year Host Final 3. place play-off Semi-finals
ULEB Cup
1. 2002/03 Home & Away basis Krka - Pamesa Valencia 78-90
Pamesa Valencia - Krka 78-76
No third place play-off matches Pamesa Valencia - Estudiantes 68-55, 68-75
Joventut - Krka 82-69, 66-82
2. 2003/04 Charleroi
(Belgium)
Hapoel Jerusalem - Real Madrid 83-72 Reflex Železnik - Hapoel Jerusalem 70-69, 76-79
Estudiantes - Real Madrid 75-83, 73-82
3. 2004/05 Charleroi
(Belgium)
Lietuvos Rytas - Makedonikos 78-74 Pamesa Valencia - Lietuvos Rytas 77-75, 65-75
Hemofarm Vršac - Makedonikos 107-84, 65-96
4. 2005/06 Charleroi
(Belgium)
Dynamo Moscow - Aris 73-60 Hapoel Jerusalem - Dynamo Moscow 83-84, 81-92
Hemofarm Vršac - Aris 74-71, 77-82
5. 2006/07 Charleroi
(Belgium)
Real Madrid - Lietuvos Rytas 87-75 UNICS - Real Madrid 76-69, 63-84
Lietuvos Rytas - FMP Železnik 78-67, 69-72
6. 2007/08 Turin
(Italy)
Joventut - Akasvayu Girona 79-54 Dynamo Moscow - Galatasaray 84-67 Joventut - Galatasaray 90-83
Akasvayu Girona - Dynamo Moscow 81-78
Eurocup Basketball
7. 2008/09 Turin
(Italy)
Lietuvos Rytas - Khimki 80-74 No third place play-off match Lietuvos Rytas - Hemofarm Vršac 73-68
Khimki - Iurbentia Bilbao 79-73
8. 2009/10 Vitoria-Gasteiz
(Spain)
Valencia - Alba Berlin 67-44 Bizkaia Bilbao - Panellinios 76-67 Valencia - Panellinios 92-80
Alba Berlin - Bizkaia Bilbao 77-70
9. 2010/11 Treviso
(Italy)
UNICS - Cajasol Betis 92-77 Cedevita - Benetton Treviso 59-57 UNICS - Cedevita 87-66
Cajasol Betis - Benetton Treviso 75-63
10. 2011/12 Khimki
(Russia)
Khimki - Valencia 77-68 Lietuvos Rytas - Spartak St. Petersburg 71-62 Khimki - Spartak St. Petersburg 77-73
Valencia - Lietuvos Rytas 80-70
11. 2012/13 Charleroi
(Belgium)
Lokomotiv Kuban - Uxúe Bilbao 75-64 No third place play-off match Lokomotiv Kuban - Valencia 97-87, 63-68
Uxúe Bilbao - Budivelnyk 93-83, 75-53
12. 2013/14 Home & Away basis Valencia - UNICS 80-67
UNICS - Valencia 73-85
Valencia - Nizhny Novgorod 84-75, 79-53
Crvena Zvezda - UNICS 63-52, 67-84
13. 2014/15 Home & Away basis Gran Canaria - Khimki 66-91
Khimki - Gran Canaria 83-64
Banvit Bandirma - Khimki 83-82, 89-93
UNICS - Gran Canaria 70-83, 76-78
14. 2015/16 Home & Away basis Galatasaray - SIG Strasbourg 62-66
SIG Strasbourg - Galatasaray 67-78
Gran Canaria - Galatasaray 75-89, 94-81
Dolomiti Energia Trento - SIG Strasbourg 74-68, 78-86
7DAYS EuroCup
15. 2016/17 Home & Away basis Valencia - Unicaja Malaga 68-62, 58-63
Unicaja Malaga - Valencia 79-71
Lokomotiv Kuban - Unicaja Malaga 57-73, 63-74
Valencia - Hapoel Jerusalem 83-68, 66-79, 90-75
16. 2017/18 Home & Away basis Lokomotiv Kuban - Darüşşafaka 78-81
Darüşşafaka - Lokomotiv Kuban 67-59
Darüşşafaka - Bayern Munich 76-74, 87-83
Lokomotiv Kuban - Reggio Emilia 82-65, 79-69
17. 2018/19 Home & Away basis Valencia - Alba Berlin 89-75, 89-63
Alba Berlin - Valencia 95-92
Valencia - UNICS 69-64, 79-73
Alba Berlin - MoraBanc Andorra 102-97, 87-81
18. 2019/20 Home & Away basis Cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic

More