Games of the Small States of Europe Basketball Tournament

Short History

     Basketball at Games of the Small States of Europe has been contested for men at all the editions of the Games of the Small States of Europe except at the ones hosted in Liechtenstein, in 1999 and 2011. Women's basketball made its debut in 1989, and has not been contested in 1999 and 2011 too, as well as 2001 and 2007. The 2021 Games were cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

Men's Tournaments

Editions

Edition Year Host Date Nations Matches Venues Cities
1. 1985 San Marino ? - ? May 1985 4 nations 6 matches 1 venues 1 cities
2. 1987 Monaco ? - ? May 1987 6 nations 9 matches 1 venues 1 cities
3. 1989 Cyprus ? - ? May 1989 6 nations 9 matches 1 venues 1 cities
4. 1991 Andorra 21 - 25 May 1991 7 nations 14 matches 1 venues 1 cities
5. 1993 Malta 26 - 29 May 1993 6 nations 15 matches 1 venues 1 cities
6. 1995 Luxembourg 30 May - 3 Jun 1995 6 nations 11 matches 1 venues 1 cities
7. 1997 Iceland 2 - 7 June 1997 6 nations 11 matches 1 venues 1 cities
8. 2001 San Marino 29 May - 2 Jun 2001 7 nations 14 matches 1 venues 1 cities
9. 2003 Malta 3 - 7 June 2003 7 nations 14 matches 1 venues 1 cities
10. 2005 Andorra 30 May - 4 Jun 2005 5 nations 10 matches 1 venues 1 cities
11. 2007 Monaco 5 - 9 June 2007 6 nations 15 matches 1 venues 1 cities
12. 2009 Cyprus 2 - 6 June 2009 6 nations 15 matches 1 venues 1 cities
13. 2013 Luxembourg 28 May - 1 Jun 2013 5 nations 10 matches 1 venues 1 cities
14. 2015 Iceland 1 - 6 June 2015 4 nations 6 matches 1 venues 1 cities
15. 2017 San Marino 30 May - 3 Jun 2017 6 nations 15 matches 1 venues 1 cities
16. 2019 Montenegro 28 May - 1 Jun 2019 5 nations 10 matches 1 venues 1 cities

Final positions

Edition Year Host Champions Runners-up Third place
1. 1985 San Marino CYPRUS Luxembourg Malta
2. 1987 Monaco MONACO Iceland Malta
3. 1989 Cyprus ANDORRA Cyprus Iceland
4. 1991 Andorra ICELAND Luxembourg Cyprus
5. 1993 Malta ICELAND Cyprus Luxembourg
6. 1995 Luxembourg CYPRUS Luxembourg Iceland
7. 1997 Iceland CYPRUS Malta Iceland
8. 2001 San Marino CYPRUS Iceland San Marino
9. 2003 Malta CYPRUS Iceland Luxembourg
10. 2005 Andorra CYPRUS Iceland Luxembourg
11. 2007 Monaco ICELAND Luxembourg San Marino
12. 2009 Cyprus CYPRUS Luxembourg Andorra
13. 2013 Luxembourg CYPRUS Luxembourg Iceland
14. 2015 Iceland MONTENEGRO Iceland Luxembourg
15. 2017 San Marino CYPRUS Montenegro Iceland
16. 2019 Montenegro MONTENEGRO Luxembourg Iceland

Results

Edition Year Host Final 3. place play-off Semi-finals
1. 1985 San Marino 1. Cyprus, 2. Luxembourg 3. Malta, 4. Andorra Round-robin group
2. 1987 Monaco Monaco - Iceland 80-75 Malta - San Marino 91-75 Round 2 group stage
1. go to final, 2. go to 3P match
3. 1989 Cyprus Andorra - Cyprus 54-52 Iceland - Luxembourg 98-97 Round 2 group stage
1. go to final, 2. go to 3P match
4. 1991 Andorra Iceland - Luxembourg 85-53 Cyprus - Andorra 86-62 Iceland - Andorra 79-65
Luxembourg - Cyprus 85-82
5. 1993 Malta 1. Iceland, 2. Cyprus 3. Luxembourg, 4. Andorra
5. San Marino, 6. Malta
Round-robin group
6. 1995 Luxembourg Cyprus - Luxembourg 77-75 Iceland - San Marino 90-83 Cyprus - San Marino 87-51
Luxembourg - Iceland 95-86
7. 1997 Iceland Cyprus - Malta 73-68 Iceland - Luxembourg 99-73 Cyprus - Iceland 79-64
Malta - Luxembourg 92-83
8. 2001 San Marino Cyprus - Iceland 79-65 San Marino - Monaco 81-54 Cyprus - Monaco 108-40
Iceland - San Marino 107-102
9. 2003 Malta Cyprus - Iceland 79-77 Luxembourg - San Marino 66-56 Cyprus - San Marino 76-61
Iceland - Luxembourg 77-60
10. 2005 Andorra 1. Cyprus, 2. Iceland 3. Luxembourg
4. San Marino, 5. Andorra
Round-robin group
11. 2007 Monaco 1. Iceland, 2. Luxembourg 3. San Marino, 4. Andorra
5. Monaco, 6. Cyprus
Round-robin group
12. 2009 Cyprus 1. Cyprus, 2. Luxembourg 3. Andorra, 4. Iceland
5. Malta, 6. San Marino
Round-robin group
13. 2013 Luxembourg 1. Cyprus, 2. Luxembourg 3. Iceland
4. Andorra, 5. San Marino
Round-robin group
14. 2015 Iceland 1. Montenegro, 2. Iceland 3. Luxembourg, 4. Andorra Round-robin group
15. 2017 San Marino 1. Cyprus, 2. Montenegro 3. Iceland, 4. Luxembourg
5. Andorra, 6. San Marino
Round-robin group
16. 2019 Montenegro 1. Montenegro, 2. Luxembourg 3. Iceland
4. Malta, 5. Cyprus
Round-robin group

Women's Tournaments

Editions

Edition Year Host Date Nations Matches Venues Cities
1. 1989 Cyprus 17 - 20 May 1989 4 nations 6 matches 1 venues 1 cities
2. 1991 Andorra 21 - 25 May 1991 4 nations 6 matches 1 venues 1 cities
3. 1993 Malta 26 - 29 May 1993 4 nations 6 matches 1 venues 1 cities
4. 1995 Luxembourg 30 May - 3 Jun 1995 4 nations 6 matches 1 venues 1 cities
5. 1997 Iceland 2 - 7 June 1997 4 nations 6 matches 1 venues 1 cities
6. 2003 Malta 3 - 7 June 2003 4 nations 6 matches 1 venues 1 cities
7. 2005 Andorra 30 May - 4 Jun 2005 4 nations 6 matches 1 venues 1 cities
8. 2009 Cyprus 2 - 6 June 2009 4 nations 6 matches 1 venues 1 cities
9. 2013 Luxembourg 28 May - 1 Jun 2013 4 nations 6 matches 1 venues 1 cities
10. 2015 Iceland 28 May - 1 Jun 2015 4 nations 6 matches 1 venues 1 cities
11. 2017 San Marino 30 May - 3 Jun 2017 4 nations 6 matches 1 venues 1 cities
12. 2019 Montenegro 28 May - 1 Jun 2019 6 nations 10 matches 1 venues 1 cities

Final positions

Edition Year Host Champions Runners-up Third place
1. 1989 Cyprus LUXEMBOURG Iceland Cyprus
2. 1991 Andorra LUXEMBOURG Cyprus Iceland
3. 1993 Malta LUXEMBOURG Iceland Malta
4. 1995 Luxembourg LUXEMBOURG Iceland Cyprus
5. 1997 Iceland ICELAND Luxembourg Malta
6. 2003 Malta MALTA Cyprus Iceland
7. 2005 Andorra LUXEMBOURG Iceland Malta
8. 2009 Cyprus MALTA Iceland Luxembourg
9. 2013 Luxembourg LUXEMBOURG Iceland Cyprus
10. 2015 Iceland LUXEMBOURG Iceland Malta
11. 2017 San Marino MALTA Iceland Luxembourg
12. 2019 Montenegro MONTENEGRO Iceland Luxembourg

Results

Edition Year Host Final round-robin group
1. 1989 Cyprus 1. Luxembourg, 2. Iceland 3. Cyprus, 4. Malta
2. 1991 Andorra 1. Luxembourg, 2. Cyprus 3. Iceland, 4. Malta
3. 1993 Malta 1. Luxembourg, 2. Iceland 3. Malta, 4. Cyprus
4. 1995 Luxembourg 1. Luxembourg, 2. Iceland 3. Cyprus, 4. Malta
5. 1997 Iceland 1. Iceland, 2. Luxembourg 3. Malta, 4. Cyprus
6. 2003 Malta 1. Malta, 2. Cyprus 3. Iceland, 4. Luxembourg
7. 2005 Andorra 1. Luxembourg, 2. Iceland 3. Malta, 4. Andorra
8. 2009 Cyprus 1. Malta, 2. Iceland 3. Cyprus, 4. Luxembourg
9. 2013 Luxembourg 1. Luxembourg, 2. Iceland 3. Cyprus, 4. Malta
10. 2015 Iceland 1. Luxembourg, 2. Iceland 3. Malta, 4. Monaco
11. 2017 San Marino 1. Malta, 2. Iceland 3. Luxembourg, 4. Cyprus
12. 2019 Montenegro 1. Montenegro, 2. Iceland 3. Luxembourg, 4. Malta
5. Monaco, 6. Cyprus

More