FIBA Europe SuperCup Women

Short History

     The SuperCup Women is an annual basketball competition for women's European clubs that is governed by FIBA Europe. It is contested between the winners of EuroLeague Women and EuroCup Women and the first edition took place in 2009. SuperCup Women was not held in 2012 and 2014, while in 2015 was played in Final Four format between finalists of EuroLeague Women and EuroCup Women. The 2020 edition was not held due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

Tournaments

Editions

Edition Year Host Date Teams Matches
EuroLeague Women vs. EuroCup Women
1. 2009 Vidnoye
(Russia)
20 October 2009 2 teams 1 match
2. 2010 Marousi
(Greece)
18 October 2010 2 teams 1 match
3. 2011 Salamanca
(Spain)
5 October 2011 2 teams 1 match
4. 2013 Ekaterinburg
(Russia)
29 October 2013 2 teams 1 match
5. 2015 Braine-l'Alleud
(Belgium)
6 & 7 October 2015 4 teams 4 matches
6. 2016 Villeneuve-d'Ascq
(France)
20 October 2016 2 teams 1 match
7. 2017 Kursk
(Russia)
5 October 2017 2 teams 1 match
8. 2018 Ekaterinburg
(Russia)
17 October 2018 2 teams 1 match
9. 2019 Ekaterinburg
(Russia)
10 October 2019 2 teams 1 match

Final positions

Edition Year Host Champions Runners-up Results
EuroLeague Women vs. EuroCup Women
1. 2009 Vidnoye
(Russia)
SPARTAK MOSCOW REGION
(Russia)
Galatasaray
(Turkey)
92-59
2. 2010 Marousi
(Greece)
SPARTAK MOSCOW REGION
(Russia)
Athinaikos
(Greece)
70-61
3. 2011 Salamanca
(Spain)
PERFUMERIAS AVENIDA
(Spain)
Elitzur Ramla
(Israel)
95-72
4. 2013 Ekaterinburg
(Russia)
UMMC EKATERINBURG
(Russia)
Dynamo Moscow
(Russia)
72-63
5. 2015 Braine-l'Alleud
(Belgium)
USK PRAHA
(Czech Republic)
UMMC Ekaterinburg
(Russia)
93-91
6. 2016 Villeneuve-d'Ascq
(France)
UMMC EKATERINBURG
(Russia)
ESB Villeneuve-d'Ascq
(France)
66-63
7. 2017 Kursk
(Russia)
DYNAMO KURSK
(Russia)
Yakın Doğu Üniversitesi
(Turkey)
84-73
8. 2018 Ekaterinburg
(Russia)
UMMC EKATERINBURG
(Russia)
Galatasaray
(Turkey)
79-40
9. 2019 Ekaterinburg
(Russia)
UMMC EKATERINBURG
(Russia)
Nadezhda Orenburg
(Russia)
87-67

Results

Edition Year Host Final 3. place play-off Semi-finals
5. 2015 Braine-l'Alleud
(Belgium)
USK Praha - UMMC Ekaterinburg 93-91 Royal Castors Braine - ESB Villeneuve-d'Ascq 71-67 USK Praha - Royal Castors Braine 83-74
UMMC Ekaterinburg - Royal Castors Braine 86-52

More