South American Club Handball Championship

Short History

     The South American Club Handball Championship was a men's handball club competition, organized by PATHF. It was a competition for men's handball clubs of South America. The first edition was held in 1983. It was held annually, with some canceled editions, and also served as a qualifying tournament for the IHF Super Globe. After the 2001 edition, several tournaments were cancelled. The competition was finally abolished in 2007, when the Pan American Club Handball Championship was created.

Tournaments

Editions

Edition Year Host Date Teams Matches
1. 1983 El Palomar
(Argentina)
? - ? 1983 5 teams ? matches
2. 1984 Buenos Aires
(Argentina)
? - ? 1984 6 teams ? matches
3. 1985 Santa Maria
(Brazil)
? - ? 1985 6 teams ? matches
4. 1986 Cordoba
(Argentina)
? - ? 1986 6 teams ? matches
5. 1987 Chapeco
(Argentina)
? - ? 1987 5 teams ? matches
6. 1988 Sao Paulo
(Brazil)
? - ? 1988 5 teams ? matches
7. 1990 Sao Paulo
(Brazil)
? - ? 1990 4 teams ? matches
8. 1994 Sao Paulo
(Brazil)
? - ? 1994 4 teams ? matches
9. 1996 Sao Paulo
(Brazil)
? - ? 1996 5 teams ? matches
10. 1997 Sao Bernardo do Campo
(Brazil)
? - ? 1997 6 teams ? matches
11. 1998 Recife
(Brazil)
? - ? 1998 4 teams ? matches
12. 1999 Sao Bernardo do Campo
(Brazil)
? - ? 1999 6 teams ? matches
13. 2000 Buenos Aires
(Argentina)
? - ? 2000 8 teams ? matches
14. 2001 Sao Paulo
(Brazil)
? - ? 2001 8 teams ? matches

Final positions

Edition Year Host Champions Runners-up Third place
1. 1983 El Palomar
(Argentina)
SAG VILLA BALLESTER
(Argentina)
FU Santa Maria
(Brazil)
AFALP
(Argentina)
2. 1984 Buenos Aires
(Argentina)
RIVER PLATE
(Argentina)
FU Santa Maria
(Brazil)
SAG Villa Ballester
(Argentina)
3. 1985 Santa Maria
(Brazil)
FU SANTA MARIA
(Brazil)
Olimpico Maringa
(Brazil)
River Plate
(Argentina)
4. 1986 Cordoba
(Argentina)
FU SANTA MARIA
(Brazil)
EC Sirio
(Brazil)
Ferro Carril Oeste
(Argentina)
5. 1987 Chapeco
(Argentina)
GER SADIA
(Brazil)
Ferro Carril Oeste
(Argentina)
FU Santa Maria
(Brazil)
6. 1988 Sao Paulo
(Brazil)
GER SADIA
(Brazil)
EC Sirio
(Brazil)
INS Lujan
(Argentina)
7. 1990 Sao Paulo
(Brazil)
UC CONCORDIA
(Brazil)
EC Banespa
(Brazil)
SAG Villa Ballester
(Argentina)
8. 1994 Sao Paulo
(Brazil)
EC PINHEIROS
(Brazil)
INS Lujan
(Argentina)
MU Sao Paulo
(Brazil)
9. 1996 Sao Paulo
(Brazil)
MU SAO PAULO
(Brazil)
EC Pinheiros
(Brazil)
Ferro Carril Oeste
(Argentina)
10. 1997 Sao Bernardo do Campo
(Brazil)
INS LUJAN
(Argentina)
EC Pinheiros
(Brazil)
MU Sao Paulo
(Brazil)
11. 1998 Recife
(Brazil)
MU SAO PAULO
(Brazil)
INS Lujan
(Argentina)
EC Pinheiros
(Brazil)
12. 1999 Sao Bernardo do Campo
(Brazil)
MU SAO PAULO
(Brazil)
INS Lujan
(Argentina)
IMES Sao Caetano
(Brazil)
13. 2000 Buenos Aires
(Argentina)
MU SAO PAULO
(Brazil)
EC Pinheiros
(Brazil)
River Plate
(Argentina)
14. 2001 Sao Paulo
(Brazil)
MU SAO PAULO
(Brazil)
EC Pinheiros
(Brazil)
IMES Sao Caetano
(Brazil)

Results

Edition Year Host Final positions ?
1. 1983 El Palomar
(Argentina)
1. SAG Villa Ballester, 2. FU Santa Maria 3. AFALP, 4. Don Bosco
2. 1984 Buenos Aires
(Argentina)
1. River Plate, 2. FU Santa Maria 3. SAG Villa Ballester, 4. Don Bosco
3. 1985 Santa Maria
(Brazil)
1. FU Santa Maria, 2. Olimpico Maringa 3. River Plate, 4. Mendoza Regatas
4. 1986 Cordoba
(Argentina)
1. FU Santa Maria, 2. EC Sirio 3. Ferro Carril Oeste, 4. Rieles Argentinos
5. 1987 Chapeco
(Argentina)
1. GER Sadia, 2. Ferro Carril Oeste 3. FU Santa Maria, 4. CLA Montevideo
6. 1988 Sao Paulo
(Brazil)
1. GER Sadia, 2. EC Sirio 3. INS Lujan, 4. Libertad Asuncion
7. 1990 Sao Paulo
(Brazil)
1. UC Concordia, 2. EC Banespa 3. SAG Villa Ballester, 4. ?
8. 1994 Sao Paulo
(Brazil)
1. EC Pinheiros, 2. INS Lujan 3. MU Sao Paulo, 4. INE Fisica
9. 1996 Sao Paulo
(Brazil)
1. MU Sao Paulo, 2. EC Pinheiros 3. Ferro Carril Oeste, 4. Colegio La Mennais
10. 1997 Sao Bernardo do Campo
(Brazil)
1. INS Lujan, 2. EC Pinheiros 3. MU Sao Paulo, 4. River Plate
11. 1998 Recife
(Brazil)
1. MU Sao Paulo, 2. INS Lujan 3. EC Pinheiros, 4. River Plate
12. 1999 Sao Bernardo do Campo
(Brazil)
1. MU Sao Paulo, 2. INS Lujan 3. IMES Sao Caetano, 4. SAG Lomas Zamora
13. 2000 Buenos Aires
(Argentina)
1. MU Sao Paulo, 2. EC Pinheiros 3. River Plate, 4. INS Lujan
14. 2001 Sao Paulo
(Brazil)
1. MU Sao Paulo, 2. EC Pinheiros 3. IMES Sao Caetano, 4. INS Lujan

More