EHF Champions League

Short History

     The EHF Champions League is the top-tier European professional handball club competition, organized by EHF. It is one of the most popular handball competitions in the world. In 1956, the IHF Congress in Stockholm, Sweden, gave its approval to the French Handball Federation to organise a European club competition between city teams, upon a proposal from French sports magazine L’Equipe and French member Charles Petit-Montgobert. The first season was held in 1956/57 as the European Cup. Since then it has been held annually. In the 1958/59 season it became a tournament between the best handball club teams in Europe organised by IHF.
     Even though the EHF was founded in 1991, it took over the organization only in the 1993/94 season. It was the first edition of the rebranded competition as EHF Champions League. The Final Four was presented in the 2009/10 season. The only host of the Final Four for now is Cologne, Germany. Over the years, the organization, format and system of the competition has changed several times. The 2019/20 season was suspended for a couple of months and has undergone certain changes for the first time due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

Tournaments

Editions

Edition Year Host Date Teams Matches
IHF European Cup
1. 1956/57 Paris
(France)
? 1956 - 9 Mar 1957 12 teams 11 matches
2. 1958/59 Paris
(France)
11 Jan - 18 Apr 1959 15 teams 14 matches
3. 1959/60 Paris
(France)
6 Dec 1959 - 12 Mar 1960 15 teams 15 matches
4. 1961/62 Paris
(France)
4 Nov 1961 - 7 Apr 1962 20 teams 21 matches
5. 1962/63 Paris
(France)
4 Nov 1962 - 6 Apr 1963 22 teams 27 matches
6. 1964/65 Lyon
(France)
7 Nov 1964 - 4 Apr 1965 23 teams 26 matches
7. 1965/66 Paris
(France)
31 Oct 1965 - 22 Apr 1966 19 teams 35 matches
8. 1966/67 Dortmund
(West Germany)
22 Oct 1966 - 28 Apr 1967 21 teams 39 matches
9. 1967/68 Frankfurt
(East Germany)
9 Nov 1967 - 6 Apr 1968 22 teams 41 matches
10. 1969/70 Dortmund
(West Germany)
20 Sep 1969 - 26 Apr 1970 22 teams 41 matches
11. 1970/71 Dortmund
(West Germany)
15 Oct 1970 - 2 Apr 1971 26 teams 47 matches
12. 1971/72 Dortmund
(West Germany)
6 Oct 1971 - 19 Feb 1972 22 teams 41 matches
13. 1972/73 Dortmund
(West Germany)
27 Oct 1972 - 7 Apr 1973 26 teams 47 matches
14. 1973/74 Dortmund
(West Germany)
15 Sep 1973 - 21 Apr 1974 24 teams 45 matches
15. 1974/75 Dortmund
(West Germany)
5 Oct 1974 - 13 Apr 1975 24 teams 47 matches
16. 1975/76 Banja Luka
(Yugoslavia)
11 Oct 1975 - 11 Apr 1976 22 teams 41 matches
17. 1976/77 Sindelfingen
(West Germany)
12 Oct 1976 - 22 Apr 1977 25 teams 45 matches
18. 1977/78 Magdeburg
(East Germany)
6 Oct 1977 - 22 Apr 1978 25 teams 45 matches
19. 1978/79 Home & Away basis 8 Oct 1978 - 29 Apr 1979 26 teams 48 matches
20. 1979/80 Munich
(West Germany)
13 Oct 1979 - 30 Apr 1980 22 teams 41 matches
21. 1980/81 Home & Away basis 9 Oct 1980 - 26 Apr 1981 29 teams 54 matches
22. 1981/82 Home & Away basis 10 Oct 1981 - 8 May 1982 25 teams 46 matches
23. 1982/83 Home & Away basis 7 Oct 1982 - 1 May 1983 27 teams 52 matches
24. 1983/84 Home & Away basis 30 Sep 1983 - ? 1984 26 teams 48 matches
25. 1984/85 Home & Away basis 14 Oct 1984 - 20 Apr 1985 26 teams 50 matches
26. 1985/86 Home & Away basis 4 Oct 1985 - 10 May 1986 28 teams 52 matches
27. 1986/87 Home & Away basis 23 Sep 1986 - ? 1987 24 teams 48 matches
28. 1987/88 Home & Away basis 20 Sep 1987 - 23 May 1988 29 teams 56 matches
29. 1988/89 Home & Away basis 27 Oct 1988 - ? 1989 28 teams 54 matches
30. 1989/90 Home & Away basis 30 Sep 1989 - 8 May 1990 30 teams 54 matches
31. 1990/91 Home & Away basis 22 Sep 1990 - 18 May 1991 26 teams 50 matches
32. 1991/92 Home & Away basis 26 Sep 1991 - 15 May 1992 26 teams 50 matches
33. 1992/93 Home & Away basis 25 Sep 1992 - 30 May 1993 26 teams 64 matches
EHF Champions League
34. 1993/94 Home & Away basis 29 Aug 1993 - 30 Apr 1994 35 teams 80 matches
35. 1994/95 Home & Away basis 3 Sep 1994 - 22 Apr 1995 35 teams 80 matches
36. 1995/96 Home & Away basis 3 Sep 1995 - 26 Apr 1996 35 teams 80 matches
37. 1996/97 Home & Away basis 24 Aug 1996 - 19 Apr 1997 36 teams 102 matches
38. 1997/98 Home & Away basis 13 Sep 1997 - 25 Apr 1998 35 teams 100 matches
39. 1998/99 Home & Away basis 6 Sep 1998 - 17 Apr 1999 33 teams 96 matches
40. 1999/00 Home & Away basis 27 Aug 1999 - 29 Apr 2000 34 teams 98 matches
41. 2000/01 Home & Away basis 2 Sep 2000 - 28 Apr 2001 24 teams 94 matches
42. 2001/02 Home & Away basis 7 Sep 2001 - 27 Apr 2002 24 teams 94 matches
43. 2002/03 Home & Away basis 7 Sep 2002 - 4 May 2003 24 teams 94 matches
44. 2003/04 Home & Away basis 11 Oct 2003 - 24 Apr 2004 37 teams 136 matches
45. 2004/05 Home & Away basis 9 Oct 2004 - 7 May 2005 37 teams 134 matches
46. 2005/06 Home & Away basis 1 Oct 2005 - 30 Apr 2006 39 teams 140 matches
47. 2006/07 Home & Away basis 28 Sep 2006 - 29 Apr 2007 39 teams 140 matches
48. 2007/08 Home & Away basis 26 Sep 2007 - 11 May 2008 39 teams 164 matches
49. 2008/09 Home & Away basis 2 Oct 2008 - 31 May 2009 40 teams 174 matches
50. 2009/10 Cologne
(Germany)
4 Sep 2009 - 30 May 2010 32 teams 173 matches
51. 2010/11 Cologne
(Germany)
3 Sep 2010 - 29 May 2011 32 teams 172 matches
52. 2011/12 Cologne
(Germany)
3 Sep 2011 - 27 May 2012 32 teams 164 matches
53. 2012/13 Cologne
(Germany)
26 Sep 2012 - 2 Jun 2013 40 teams 148 matches
54. 2013/14 Cologne
(Germany)
31 Aug 2013 - 1 Jun 2014 38 teams 148 matches
55. 2014/15 Cologne
(Germany)
27 Jun 2014 - 31 May 2015 33 teams 148 matches
56. 2015/16 Cologne
(Germany)
5 Sep 2015 - 29 May 2016 31 teams 201 matches
57. 2016/17 Cologne
(Germany)
3 Sep 2016 - 4 Jun 2017 34 teams 200 matches
58. 2017/18 Cologne
(Germany)
2 Sep 2017 - 27 May 2018 31 teams 200 matches
59. 2018/19 Cologne
(Germany)
12 Sep 2018 - 2 Jun 2019 28 teams 200 matches
60. 2019/20 Cologne
(Germany)
11 Sep 2019 - 29 Dec 2020 28 teams 180 matches
61. 2020/21 Cologne
(Germany)
16 Sep 2020 - 13 Jun 2021 16 teams 123 matches

Final positions

Edition Year Host Champions Runners-up Third place
IHF European Cup
1. 1956/57 Paris
(France)
DUKLA PRAGUE
(Czechoslovakia)
Örebro SK
(Sweden)
2. 1958/59 Paris
(France)
REDBERGSLIDS IK
(Sweden)
Frisch Auf Göppingen
(West Germany)
3. 1959/60 Paris
(France)
FRISCH AUF GOPPINGEN
(West Germany)
Aarhus GF
(Denmark)
4. 1961/62 Paris
(France)
FRISCH AUF GOPPINGEN
(West Germany)
Partizan Bjelovar
(Yugoslavia)
5. 1962/63 Paris
(France)
DUKLA PRAGUE
(Czechoslovakia)
Dinamo Bucharest
(Romania)
6. 1964/65 Lyon
(France)
DINAMO BUCHAREST
(Romania)
Medveščak
(Yugoslavia)
7. 1965/66 Paris
(France)
DHFK LEIPZIG
(East Germany)
Honvéd
(Hungary)
8. 1966/67 Dortmund
(West Germany)
VFL GUMMERSBACH
(West Germany)
Dukla Prague
(Czechoslovakia)
9. 1967/68 Frankfurt
(East Germany)
STEAUA
(Romania)
Dukla Prague
(Czechoslovakia)
10. 1969/70 Dortmund
(West Germany)
VFL GUMMERSBACH
(West Germany)
Dynamo Berlin
(East Germany)
11. 1970/71 Dortmund
(West Germany)
VFL GUMMERSBACH
(West Germany)
Steaua
(Romania)
12. 1971/72 Dortmund
(West Germany)
PARTIZAN BJELOVAR
(Yugoslavia)
VfL Gummersbach
(West Germany)
13. 1972/73 Dortmund
(West Germany)
MAI MOSCOW
(Soviet Union)
Partizan Bjelovar
(Yugoslavia)
14. 1973/74 Dortmund
(West Germany)
VFL GUMMERSBACH
(West Germany)
MAI Moscow
(Soviet Union)
15. 1974/75 Dortmund
(West Germany)
ASK FRANKFURT/ODER
(East Germany)
Borac Banja Luka
(Yugoslavia)
16. 1975/76 Banja Luka
(Yugoslavia)
BORAC BANJA LUKA
(Yugoslavia)
Fredericia KFUM
(Denmark)
17. 1976/77 Sindelfingen
(West Germany)
STEAUA
(Romania)
CSKA Moscow
(Soviet Union)
18. 1977/78 Magdeburg
(East Germany)
SC MAGDEBURG
(East Germany)
Slask Wroclaw
(Poland)
19. 1978/79 Home & Away basis TV GROßWALLSTADT
(West Germany)
Empor Rostock
(East Germany)
20. 1979/80 Munich
(West Germany)
TV GROßWALLSTADT
(West Germany)
Valur
(Iceland)
21. 1980/81 Home & Away basis SC MAGDEBURG
(East Germany)
Slovan Ljubljana
(Yugoslavia)
22. 1981/82 Home & Away basis HONVED
(Hungary)
St. Otmar
(Switzerland)
23. 1982/83 Home & Away basis VFL GUMMERSBACH
(West Germany)
CSKA Moscow
(Soviet Union)
24. 1983/84 Home & Away basis DUKLA PRAGUE
(Czechoslovakia)
Metaloplastika
(Yugoslavia)
25. 1984/85 Home & Away basis METALOPLASTIKA
(Yugoslavia)
Atletico Madrid
(Spain)
26. 1985/86 Home & Away basis METALOPLASTIKA
(Yugoslavia)
Wybrzeże Gdańsk
(Poland)
27. 1986/87 Home & Away basis SKA MINSK
(Soviet Union)
Wybrzeże Gdańsk
(Poland)
28. 1987/88 Home & Away basis CSKA MOSCOW
(Soviet Union)
TUSEM Essen
(West Germany)
29. 1988/89 Home & Away basis SKA MINSK
(Soviet Union)
Steaua
(Romania)
30. 1989/90 Home & Away basis SKA MINSK
(Soviet Union)
FC Barcelona
(Spain)
31. 1990/91 Home & Away basis FC BARCELONA
(Spain)
Proleter
(Yugoslavia)
32. 1991/92 Home & Away basis ZAGREB
(Croatia)
TEKA Santander
(Spain)
33. 1992/93 Home & Away basis ZAGREB
(Croatia)
Wallau-Massenheim
(Germany)
EHF Champions League
34. 1993/94 Home & Away basis TEKA SANTANDER
(Spain)
ABC Braga
(Portugal)
35. 1994/95 Home & Away basis ELGORRIAGA BIDASOA
(Spain)
Zagreb
(Croatia)
36. 1995/96 Home & Away basis FC BARCELONA
(Spain)
Elgorriaga Bidasoa
(Spain)
37. 1996/97 Home & Away basis FC BARCELONA
(Spain)
Zagreb
(Croatia)
38. 1997/98 Home & Away basis FC BARCELONA
(Spain)
Zagreb
(Croatia)
39. 1998/99 Home & Away basis FC BARCELONA
(Spain)
Zagreb
(Croatia)
40. 1999/00 Home & Away basis FC BARCELONA
(Spain)
THW Kiel
(Germany)
41. 2000/01 Home & Away basis PORTLAND SAN ANTONIO
(Spain)
FC Barcelona
(Spain)
42. 2001/02 Home & Away basis SC MAGDEBURG
(Germany)
Veszprem
(Hungary)
43. 2002/03 Home & Away basis MONTPELLIER
(France)
Portland San Antonio
(Spain)
44. 2003/04 Home & Away basis CELJE
(Slovenia)
Flensburg-Handewitt
(Germany)
45. 2004/05 Home & Away basis FC BARCELONA
(Spain)
Ciudad Real
(Spain)
46. 2005/06 Home & Away basis CIUDAD REAL
(Spain)
Portland San Antonio
(Spain)
47. 2006/07 Home & Away basis THW KIEL
(Germany)
Flensburg-Handewitt
(Germany)
48. 2007/08 Home & Away basis CIUDAD REAL
(Spain)
THW Kiel
(Germany)
49. 2008/09 Home & Away basis CIUDAD REAL
(Spain)
THW Kiel
(Germany)
50. 2009/10 Cologne
(Germany)
THW KIEL
(Germany)
FC Barcelona
(Spain)
Ciudad Real
(Spain)
51. 2010/11 Cologne
(Germany)
FC BARCELONA
(Spain)
Ciudad Real
(Spain)
Rhein-Neckar Löwen
(Germany)
52. 2011/12 Cologne
(Germany)
THW KIEL
(Germany)
Atletico Madrid
(Spain)
AG København
(Denmark)
53. 2012/13 Cologne
(Germany)
HSV HAMBURG
(Germany)
FC Barcelona
(Spain)
Vive Targi Kielce
(Poland)
54. 2013/14 Cologne
(Germany)
FLENSBURG-HANDEWITT
(Germany)
THW Kiel
(Germany)
FC Barcelona
(Spain)
55. 2014/15 Cologne
(Germany)
FC BARCELONA
(Spain)
Veszprem
(Hungary)
Vive Targi Kielce
(Poland)
56. 2015/16 Cologne
(Germany)
VIVE TAURON KIELCE
(Poland)
Veszprem
(Hungary)
Paris SG
(France)
57. 2016/17 Cologne
(Germany)
VARDAR
(FYR Macedonia)
Paris SG
(France)
Veszprem
(Hungary)
58. 2017/18 Cologne
(Germany)
MONTPELLIER
(France)
Nantes
(France)
Paris SG
(France)
59. 2018/19 Cologne
(Germany)
VARDAR
(North Macedonia)
Veszprem
(Hungary)
FC Barcelona
(Spain)
60. 2019/20 Cologne
(Germany)
THW KIEL
(Germany)
FC Barcelona
(Spain)
Paris SG
(France)
61. 2020/21 Cologne
(Germany)
FC BARCELONA
(Spain)
Aalborg
(Denmark)
Paris SG
(France)

Results

Edition Year Host Final 3. place play-off Semi-finals
IHF European Cup
1. 1956/57 Paris
(France)
Dukla Prague - Örebro SK 21-13 No third place play-off matches Dukla Prague - HG København 25-18
Örebro SK - Paris UC 30-17
2. 1958/59 Paris
(France)
Redbergslids IK - Frisch Auf Göppingen 18-13 Redbergslids IK - IF Helsingør 22-12
Frisch Auf Göppingen - Dinamo Bucharest 21-12
3. 1959/60 Paris
(France)
Frisch Auf Göppingen - Aarhus GF 18-13 Frisch Auf Göppingen - Dinamo Bucharest 10-8
Aarhus GF - Paris UC 20-10
4. 1961/62 Paris
(France)
Frisch Auf Göppingen - Partizan Bjelovar 13-11 Frisch Auf Göppingen - Dukla Prague 13-8
Partizan Bjelovar - Aarhus GF 14-13 (ET)
5. 1962/63 Paris
(France)
Dukla Prague - Dinamo Bucharest 15-13 Frisch Auf Göppingen - Dukla Prague 7-9, 14-24
Ajax - Dinamo Bucharest 12-14, 10-14
6. 1964/65 Lyon
(France)
Dinamo Bucharest - Medveščak 13-11 Dinamo Bucharest - Grasshopper 19-11
Medveščak - Ajax 20-24, 21-11
7. 1965/66 Paris
(France)
DHfK Leipzig - Honved 16-14 DHfK Leipzig - Dukla Prague 15-10, 13-12
Honved - Aarhus GF 25-12, 16-25
8. 1966/67 Dortmund
(West Germany)
VfL Gummersbach - Dukla Prague 17-13 VfL Gummersbach - SK Cuncevo 15-11, 17-15
Dukla Prague - Dinamo Bucharest 10-7, 15-10
9. 1967/68 Frankfurt
(East Germany)
Steaua - Dukla Prague 13-11 Dynamo Berlin - Steaua 16-15, 12-16
Dukla Prague - Partizan Bjelovar 25-16, 9-17
10. 1969/70 Dortmund
(West Germany)
VfL Gummersbach - Dynamo Berlin 14-11 Steaua - VfL Gummersbach 16-13, 8-15
Crvenka - Dynamo Berlin 15-6, 4-14
11. 1970/71 Dortmund
(West Germany)
VfL Gummersbach - Steaua 17-16 Sporting CP - VfL Gummersbach 17-25, 11-25
Partizan Bjelovar - Steaua 18-14, 9-17
12. 1971/72 Dortmund
(West Germany)
Partizan Bjelovar - VfL Gummersbach 19-14 Partizan Bjelovar - MAI Moscow 21-14, 11-17
VfL Gummersbach - Tatran Prešov 12-5, 18-19
13. 1972/73 Dortmund
(West Germany)
MAI Moscow - Partizan Bjelovar 26-23 SC Leipzig - MAI Moscow 14-11, 9-17
SoIK Hellas - Partizan Bjelovar 20-13, 13-23
14. 1973/74 Dortmund
(West Germany)
VfL Gummersbach - MAI Moscow 19-17 Ruda Hvezda - VfL Gummersbach 15-16, 10-15
Oppsal IF - MAI Moscow 13-10, 13-22
15. 1974/75 Dortmund
(West Germany)
ASK Frankfurt/Oder - Borac Banja Luka 19-17 ASK Frankfurt/Oder - Gummersbach 22-18, 16-18
Borac Banja Luka - Steaua 19-17, 11-13
16. 1975/76 Banja Luka
(Yugoslavia)
Borac Banja Luka - Fredericia KFUM 17-15 Borac Banja Luka - VfL Gummersbach 15-13, 16-16
Fredericia KFUM - Fredensborg/Ski 21-16, 22-17
17. 1976/77 Sindelfingen
(West Germany)
Steaua - CSKA Moscow 21-20 Steaua - Fredericia KFUM 29-22, 19-19
VfL Gummersbach - CSKA Moscow 18-20, 16-15
18. 1977/78 Magdeburg
(East Germany)
SC Magdeburg - Slask Wroclaw 28-22 Honved - SC Magdeburg 21-22, 17-19
CB Calpisa - Slask Wroclaw 18-20, 21-32
19. 1978/79 Home & Away basis TV Großwallstadt - Empor Rostock 14-10
Empor Rostock - TV Großwallstadt 18-16
TV Großwallstadt - Honved 18-9, 24-27
Empor Rostock - Dinamo Bucharest 19-14, 18-22
20. 1979/80 Munich
(West Germany)
TV Großwallstadt - Valur 21-12 Dukla Prague - TV Großwallstadt 18-17, 14-17
Atletico Madrid - Valur 24-21, 15-18
21. 1980/81 Home & Away basis SC Magdeburg - Slovan Ljubljana 23-25
Slovan Ljubljana - SC Magdeburg 18-29
SC Magdeburg - LUGI Lund 20-18, 26-20
CSKA Moscow - Slovan Ljubljana 25-21, 22-29
22. 1981/82 Home & Away basis Honved - St. Otmar 25-16
St. Otmar - Honved 18-24
Helsingør IF - Honved 23-22, 21-24
St. Otmar - TV Großwallstadt 16-15, 18-17
23. 1982/83 Home & Away basis CSKA Moscow - VfL Gummersbach 15-19
VfL Gummersbach - CSKA Moscow 13-14
VfL Gummersbach - FC Barcelona 21-16, 23-22
Metaloplastika - CSKA Moscow 23-17, 16-25
24. 1983/84 Home & Away basis Dukla Prague - Metaloplastika 21-17
Metaloplastika - Dukla Prague 21-17 (P 2-4)
VfL Gummersbach - Dukla Prague 14-14, 17-18
Metaloplastika - Honved 30-21, 24-20
25. 1984/85 Home & Away basis Metaloplastika - Atletico Madrid 19-12
Atletico Madrid - Metaloplastika 20-30
Metaloplastika - FH 32-17, 30-21
Atletico Madrid - Dukla Prague 16-14, 17-18
26. 1985/86 Home & Away basis Wybrzeże Gdańsk - Metaloplastika 29-24
Metaloplastika - Wybrzeże Gdańsk 30-23
Steaua - Metaloplastika 24-22, 17-23
Atletico Madrid - Wybrzeże Gdańsk 21-21, 21-25
27. 1986/87 Home & Away basis SKA Minsk - Wybrzeże Gdańsk 32-24
Wybrzeże Gdańsk - SKA Minsk 25-30
TUSEM Essen - SKA Minsk 23-23, 24-25
Metaloplastika - Wybrzeże Gdańsk 26-33, 26-24
28. 1987/88 Home & Away basis CSKA Moscow - TUSEM Essen 18-15
TUSEM Essen - CSKA Moscow 21-18
Metaloplastika - CSKA Moscow 24-24, 16-16
TUSEM Essen - Elgorriaga Bidasoa 22-7, 12-19
29. 1988/89 Home & Away basis Steaua - SKA Minsk 30-25
SKA Minsk - Steaua 37-23
SC Magdeburg - SKA Minsk 26-25, 20-30
Drott Halmstad - Steaua 23-24, 22-29
30. 1989/90 Home & Away basis SKA Minsk - FC Barcelona 26-21
FC Barcelona - SKA Minsk 29-27
SKA Minsk - TUSEM Essen 27-17, 28-28
FC Barcelona - US Creteil 23-18, 20-19
31. 1990/91 Home & Away basis Proleter - FC Barcelona 23-21
FC Barcelona - Proleter 20-17
ETİ Bisküvi - FC Barcelona 19-31, 16-40
Dinamo Astrakhan - Proleter 19-18, 17-20
32. 1991/92 Home & Away basis Zagreb - TEKA Santander 22-20
TEKA Santander - Zagreb 18-28
Zagreb - Kolding IF 26-17, 20-26
TEKA Santander - FC Barcelona 14-14, 24-23
33. 1992/93 Home & Away basis Zagreb - Wallau-Massenheim 22-17
Wallau-Massenheim - Zagreb 22-18
Venissieux Lyon - Zagreb 19-23, 18-27
Wallau-Massenheim - FC Barcelona 24-20, 22-25
EHF Champions League
34. 1993/94 Home & Away basis ABC Braga - TEKA Santander 22-22
TEKA Santander - ABC Braga 23-21
Round 2 group stage
1. place advance to final
35. 1994/95 Home & Away basis Elgorriaga Bidasoa - Zagreb 30-20
Zagreb - Elgorriaga Bidasoa 27-26
Round 2 group stage
1. place advance to final
36. 1995/96 Home & Away basis FC Barcelona - Elgorriaga Bidasoa 23-15
Elgorriaga Bidasoa - FC Barcelona 23-23
Round 2 group stage
1. place advance to final
37. 1996/97 Home & Away basis FC Barcelona - Zagreb 31-22
Zagreb - FC Barcelona 23-30
Celje - FC Barcelona 24-29, 26-22
THW Kiel - Zagreb 23-23, 23-25
38. 1997/98 Home & Away basis FC Barcelona - Zagreb 28-18
Zagreb - FC Barcelona 22-28
FC Barcelona - TBV Lemgo 31-22, 32-34
Zagreb - Celje 27-20, 24-25
39. 1998/99 Home & Away basis Zagreb - FC Barcelona 22-22
FC Barcelona - Zagreb 29-18
Celje - FC Barcelona 35-32, 26-30
Zagreb - Portland San Antonio 27-22, 23-26
40. 1999/00 Home & Away basis THW Kiel - FC Barcelona 28-25
FC Barcelona - THW Kiel 29-24
FC Barcelona - Celje 39-25, 20-27
THW Kiel - Zagreb 32-21, 13-22
41. 2000/01 Home & Away basis FC Barcelona - Portland San Antonio 24-30
Portland San Antonio - FC Barcelona 22-25
Portland San Antonio - Celje 30-28, 32-29
THW Kiel - FC Barcelona 28-24, 28-33
42. 2001/02 Home & Away basis Veszprem - SC Magdeburg 23-21
SC Magdeburg - Veszprem 30-25
SC Magdeburg - Kolding IF 29-19, 28-25
Veszprem - Portland San Antonio 27-19, 21-27
43. 2002/03 Home & Away basis Portland San Antonio - Montpellier 27-19
Montpellier - Portland San Antonio 31-19
Prule 67 - Montpellier 29-27, 23-29
Portland San Antonio - Veszprem 28-20, 26-30
44. 2003/04 Home & Away basis Celje - Flensburg-Handewitt 34-28
Flensburg-Handewitt - Celje 30-28
Ciudad Real - Celje 35-36, 32-34
Flensburg-Handewitt - SC Magdeburg 30-20, 26-36
45. 2004/05 Home & Away basis Ciudad Real - FC Barcelona 28-27
FC Barcelona - Ciudad Real 29-27
Celje - FC Barcelona 34-31, 26-31
Ciudad Real - Montpellier 30-24, 31-33
46. 2005/06 Home & Away basis Portland San Antonio - Ciudad Real 19-25
Ciudad Real - Portland San Antonio 37-28
Ciudad Real - Flensburg-Handewitt 31-22, 29-27
Veszprem - Portland San Antonio 29-27, 29-32
47. 2006/07 Home & Away basis Flensburg-Handewitt - THW Kiel 28-28
THW Kiel - Flensburg-Handewitt 29-27
Portland San Antonio - THW Kiel 30-28, 34-37
Flensburg-Handewitt - Valladolid 32-30, 24-25
48. 2007/08 Home & Away basis Ciudad Real - THW Kiel 27-29
THW Kiel - Ciudad Real 25-31
Ciudad Real - HSV Hamburg 34-27, 26-32
THW Kiel - FC Barcelona 41-31, 37-44
49. 2008/09 Home & Away basis THW Kiel - Ciudad Real 39-34
Ciudad Real - THW Kiel 33-27
Ciudad Real - HSV Hamburg 30-29, 33-31
Rhein-Neckar Löwen - THW Kiel 23-37, 31-30
50. 2009/10 Cologne
(Germany)
THW Kiel - FC Barcelona 36-34 Ciudad Real - Chekhovskie Medvedi 36-28 THW Kiel - Ciudad Real 29-27
FC Barcelona - Chekhovskie Medvedi 34-27
51. 2010/11 Cologne
(Germany)
FC Barcelona - Ciudad Real 27-24 HSV Hamburg - Rhein-Neckar Löwen 33-31 FC Barcelona - Rhein-Neckar Löwen 30-28
Ciudad Real - HSV Hamburg 28-23
52. 2011/12 Cologne
(Germany)
THW Kiel - Atletico Madrid 26-21 AG København - Füchse Berlin 26-21 THW Kiel - Füchse Berlin 25-24
Atletico Madrid - AG København 25-23
53. 2012/13 Cologne
(Germany)
HSV Hamburg - FC Barcelona 30-29 Vive Targi Kielce - THW Kiel 31-30 HSV Hamburg - THW Kiel 39-33
FC Barcelona - Vive Targi Kielce 28-23
54. 2013/14 Cologne
(Germany)
Flensburg-Handewitt - THW Kiel 30-28 FC Barcelona - Veszprem 26-25 Flensburg-Handewitt - FC Barcelona 41-39 (P)
THW Kiel - Veszprem 29-26
55. 2014/15 Cologne
(Germany)
FC Barcelona - Veszprem 28-23 Vive Targi Kielce - THW Kiel 28-26 FC Barcelona - Vive Targi Kielce 33-28
Veszprem - THW Kiel 31-27
56. 2015/16 Cologne
(Germany)
Vive Tauron Kielce - Veszprem 39-38 (P) Paris SG - THW Kiel 29-27 Vive Tauron Kielce - Paris SG 28-26
Veszprem - THW Kiel 31-28 (ET)
57. 2016/17 Cologne
(Germany)
Vardar - Paris SG 24-23 Veszprem - FC Barcelona 34-30 Vardar - FC Barcelona 26-25
Paris SG - Veszprem 27-26
58. 2017/18 Cologne
(Germany)
Montpellier - Nantes 32-26 Paris SG - Vardar 29-28 Montpellier - Vardar 28-27
Nantes - Paris SG 32-28
59. 2018/19 Cologne
(Germany)
Vardar - Veszprem 27-24 FC Barcelona - PGE Vive Kielce 40-35 Vardar - FC Barcelona 29-27
Veszprem - PGE Vive Kielce 33-30
60. 2019/20 Cologne
(Germany)
THW Kiel - FC Barcelona 33-28 Paris SG - Veszprem 31-26 THW Kiel - Veszprem 36-35
FC Barcelona - Paris SG 37-32
61. 2020/21 Cologne
(Germany)
FC Barcelona - Aalborg 36-23 Paris SG - Nantes 31-28 FC Barcelona - Nantes 31-26
Aalborg - Paris SG 35-33

More