European Youth Olympic Festival Handball Tournament

Short History

     Handball, for men and for women, has been a part of the European Youth Olympic Festival since its fourth edition in 1997 in Lisbon, Portugal. It is a competition for under 17 men’s and women’s national teams. Handball hasn’t been on all editions since, and women have one more tournament than men.

Men's Tournaments

Editions

Edition Year Host Date Nations Matches Venues Cities
1. 1997 Lisbon
(Portugal)
18 - 24 July 1997 ? nations ? matches ? venues ? cities
2. 2001 Murcia
(Spain)
3 - 9 July 2001 ? nations ? matches ? venues ? cities
3. 2003 Paris
(France)
28 Jul - 2 Aug 2003 ? nations ? matches ? venues ? cities
4. 2009 Tampere
(Finland)
19 - 26 July 2009 ? nations ? matches ? venues ? cities
5. 2011 Trabzon
(Turkey)
24 - 29 July 2011 ? nations ? matches ? venues ? cities
6. 2013 Utrecht
(Netherlands)
15 - 19 July 2013 8 nations 20 matches 1 venues 1 cities
7. 2015 Tbilisi
(Georgia)
27 Jul - 1 Aug 2015 8 nations 20 matches 2 venues 1 cities
8. 2017 Győr
(Hungary)
24 - 29 July 2017 8 nations 20 matches 1 venues 1 cities
9. 2019 Baku
(Azerbaijan)
22 - 27 July 2019 8 nations 20 matches 2 venues 1 cities

Final positions

Edition Year Host Champions Runners-up Third place
1. 1997 Lisbon
(Portugal)
DENMARK Spain Portugal
2. 2001 Murcia
(Spain)
SPAIN Slovenia FR Yugoslavia
3. 2003 Paris
(France)
SPAIN Russia France
4. 2009 Tampere
(Finland)
FRANCE Denmark Croatia
5. 2011 Trabzon
(Turkey)
DENMARK Germany Serbia
6. 2013 Utrecht
(Netherlands)
SLOVENIA Norway Sweden
7. 2015 Tbilisi
(Georgia)
FRANCE Slovenia Germany
8. 2017 Győr
(Hungary)
GERMANY Slovenia Croatia
9. 2019 Baku
(Azerbaijan)
CROATIA Germany Denmark

Results

Edition Year Host Final 3. place play-off Semi-finals
1. 1997 Lisbon
(Portugal)
Denmark - Spain ?-? Portugal - ? Denmark - ?
Spain - ?
2. 2001 Murcia
(Spain)
Spain - Slovenia 28-27 FR Yugoslavia - ? Spain - ?
Slovenia - ?
3. 2003 Paris
(France)
Spain - Russia ?-? France - ? Spain - ?
Russia - ?
4. 2009 Tampere
(Finland)
France - Denmark 35-27 Croatia - Norway 29-26 France - ?
Denmark - ?
5. 2011 Trabzon
(Turkey)
Denmark - Germany 28-26 (ET) Serbia - France 31-28 Denmark - ?
Germany - ?
6. 2013 Utrecht
(Netherlands)
Slovenia - Norway 28-23 Sweden - Belarus 33-22 Slovenia - Sweden 24-23
Norway - Belarus 36-30
7. 2015 Tbilisi
(Georgia)
France - Slovenia 30-28 Germany - Norway 31-19 France - Norway 29-19
Slovenia - Germany 28-23
8. 2017 Győr
(Hungary)
Germany - Slovenia 29-26 Croatia - France 28-26 Germany - France 24-14
Slovenia - Croatia 33-24
9. 2019 Baku
(Azerbaijan)
Croatia - Germany 29-28 Denmark - France 28-21 Croatia - Denmark 42-39 (P)
Germany - France 30-25

Women's Tournaments

Editions

Edition Year Host Date Nations Matches Venues Cities
1. 1997 Lisbon
(Portugal)
18 - 24 July 1997 ? nations ? matches ? venues ? cities
2. 1999 Esbjerg
(Denmark)
10 - 16 July 1999 ? nations ? matches ? venues ? cities
3. 2005 Lignano Sabbiadoro
(Italy)
3 - 8 July 2005 ? nations ? matches ? venues ? cities
4. 2007 Belgrade
(Serbia)
22 - 27 July 2007 ? nations ? matches ? venues ? cities
5. 2009 Tampere
(Finland)
19 - 26 July 2009 ? nations ? matches ? venues ? cities
6. 2011 Trabzon
(Turkey)
24 - 29 July 2011 ? nations ? matches ? venues ? cities
7. 2013 Utrecht
(Netherlands)
15 - 19 July 2013 8 nations 20 matches 1 venues 1 cities
8. 2015 Tbilisi
(Georgia)
27 Jul - 1 Aug 2015 8 nations 20 matches 2 venues 1 cities
9. 2017 Győr
(Hungary)
24 - 29 July 2017 8 nations 20 matches 1 venues 1 cities
10. 2019 Baku
(Azerbaijan)
22 - 27 July 2019 8 nations 20 matches 2 venues 1 cities

Final positions

Edition Year Host Champions Runners-up Third place
1. 1997 Lisbon
(Portugal)
DENMARK
2. 1999 Esbjerg
(Denmark)
DENMARK Norway Lithuania
3. 2005 Lignano Sabbiadoro
(Italy)
RUSSIA Norway Denmark
4. 2007 Belgrade
(Serbia)
RUSSIA Norway Denmark
5. 2009 Tampere
(Finland)
RUSSIA Slovakia Denmark
6. 2011 Trabzon
(Turkey)
RUSSIA Sweden Denmark
7. 2013 Utrecht
(Netherlands)
DENMARK Russia Germany
8. 2015 Tbilisi
(Georgia)
RUSSIA Denmark Norway
9. 2017 Győr
(Hungary)
HUNGARY Romania Denmark
10. 2019 Baku
(Azerbaijan)
FRANCE Netherlands Hungary

Results

Edition Year Host Final 3. place play-off Semi-finals
1. 1997 Lisbon
(Portugal)
Denmark - ? ? ?
?
2. 1999 Esbjerg
(Denmark)
Denmark - Norway ?-? Lithuania - ? Denmark - ?
Norway - ?
3. 2005 Lignano Sabbiadoro
(Italy)
Russia - Norway 23-19 Denmark - Slovenia 26-24 Russia - ?
Norway - ?
4. 2007 Belgrade
(Serbia)
Russia - Norway 30-26 Denmark - Serbia 27-24 Russia - ?
Norway - ?
5. 2009 Tampere
(Finland)
Russia - Slovakia 30-24 Denmark - Netherlands 33-24 Russia - ?
Slovakia - ?
6. 2011 Trabzon
(Turkey)
Russia - Sweden 38-20 Denmark - Netherlands 26-22 Russia - ?
Slovakia - ?
7. 2013 Utrecht
(Netherlands)
Denmark - Russia 29-22 Germany - Netherlands 28-23 Denmark - Germany 31-22
Russia - Netherlands 38-21
8. 2015 Tbilisi
(Georgia)
Russia - Denmark 21-20 (ET) Norway - Czech Republic 37-23 Russia - Norway 32-25
Denmark - Czech Republic 30-22
9. 2017 Győr
(Hungary)
Hungary - Romania 30-23 Denmark - Russia 32-27 Hungary - Denmark 32-24
Romania - Russia 30-26
10. 2019 Baku
(Azerbaijan)
France - Netherlands 23-21 Hungary - Switzerland 30-20 France - Hungary 26-24
Netherlands - Switzerland 23-19

More