EHF Women's Champions Trophy

Short History

     The EHF Women's Champions Trophy was an annual women's handball club competition, organized by EHF. The first edition was held in 1994 as the EHF Women's Supercup. It was played between the winner of EHF Women's Champions League, Women's EHF Cup and EHF Women's Cup Winners' Cup and the fourth team, either a host or a special EHF invitee. For the 2008 edition, it was renamed to the EHF Women's Champions Trophy. However, it was the last edition of the competition and after that it was cancelled.

Tournaments

Editions

Edition Year Host Date Teams Matches
EHF Women's Supercup
1. 1994 ? ? 1994 4 teams 4 matches
2. 1995 Volgograd
(Russia)
25 - 26 September 1995 4 teams 4 matches
3. 1996 Koprivnica
(Croatia)
20 - 21 September 1996 4 teams 4 matches
4. 1997 Ljubljana
(Slovenia)
20 - 21 September 1997 4 teams 4 matches
5. 1998 Silkeborg
(Denmark)
19 - 20 September 1998 4 teams 4 matches
6. 1999 Viborg
(Denmark)
25 - 26 September 1999 4 teams 4 matches
7. 2000 Vienna
(Austria)
21 - 22 April 2000 4 teams 4 matches
8. 2001 Aarhus
(Denmark)
6 - 7 October 2001 4 teams 4 matches
9. 2002 Skopje
(FYR Macedonia)
2 - 3 November 2002 4 teams 4 matches
10. 2003 Farum
(Denmark)
1 - 2 November 2003 4 teams 4 matches
11. 2004 Leipzig
(Germany)
23 - 30 December 2004 6 teams 8 matches
12. 2006 Viborg
(Denmark)
28 - 29 October 2006 4 teams 4 matches
13. 2007 Valcea
(Romania)
22 - 23 September 2007 4 teams 4 matches
EHF Women's Champions Trophy
14. 2008 Chekhov
(Russia)
13 - 14 September 2008 4 teams 4 matches

Final positions

Edition Year Host Champions Runners-up Third place
EHF Women's Supercup
1. 1994 ? HYPO NIEDEROSTERREICH
(Austria)
Walle Bremen
(Germany)
2. 1995 Volgograd
(Russia)
ROTOR VOLGOGRAD
(Russia)
Debreceni VSC
(Hungary)
Hypo Niederösterreich
(Austria)
3. 1996 Koprivnica
(Croatia)
PODRAVKA
(Croatia)
Giessen-Lützellinden
(Germany)
Silcotub Zalau
(Romania)
4. 1997 Ljubljana
(Slovenia)
MAR VALENCIA
(Spain)
Istochnik Rostov
(Russia)
Olimpija
(Slovenia)
5. 1998 Silkeborg
(Denmark)
IKAST
(Denmark)
Baekkelagets
(Norway)
Dunaujvarosi
(Hungary)
6. 1999 Viborg
(Denmark)
DUNAUJVAROSI
(Hungary)
Baekkelagets
(Norway)
Krim Ljubljana
(Slovenia)
7. 2000 Vienna
(Austria)
HYPO NIEDEROSTERREICH
(Austria)
Dinamo Volgograd
(Russia)
Ferrobus Mislata
(Spain)
8. 2001 Aarhus
(Denmark)
VIBORG
(Denmark)
Motor Zaporizhzhia
(Ukraine)
Krim Ljubljana
(Slovenia)
9. 2002 Skopje
(FYR Macedonia)
KOMETAL GJORČE PETROV
(FYR Macedonia)
Ikast Bording
(Denmark)
Ferencvarosi
(Hungary)
10. 2003 Farum
(Denmark)
KRIM LJUBLJANA
(Slovenia)
Slagelse
(Denmark)
Ikast Bording
(Denmark)
11. 2004 Leipzig
(Germany)
KRIM LJUBLJANA
(Slovenia)
Hypo Niederösterreich
(Austria)
Leipzig
(Germany)
12. 2006 Viborg
(Denmark)
VIBORG
(Denmark)
Krim Ljubljana
(Slovenia)
Budućnost
(Montenegro)
13. 2007 Valcea
(Romania)
OLTCHIM RAMNICU VALCEA
(Romania)
Zvezda Zvenigorod
(Russia)
Slagelse
(Denmark)
EHF Women's Champions Trophy
14. 2008 Chekhov
(Russia)
ZVEZDA ZVENIGOROD
(Russia)
Hypo Niederösterreich
(Austria)
Larvik
(Norway)

Results

Edition Year Host Final 3. place play-off Semi-finals
EHF Women's Supercup
1. 1994 ? Hypo Niederösterreich - Walle Bremen 25-23 Buxtehuder - Viborg ?-? Hypo Niederösterreich - ?
Walle Bremen - ?
2. 1995 Volgograd
(Russia)
Rotor Volgograd - Debreceni VSC 27-21 Hypo Niederösterreich - Dunaujvarosi 29-25 Rotor Volgograd - Hypo Niederösterreich 26-25
Debreceni VSC - Dunaujvarosi 25-23
3. 1996 Koprivnica
(Croatia)
Podravka - Giessen-Lützellinden 22-21 Silcotub Zalau - Debreceni VSC 23-14 Podravka - Silcotub Zalau 31-22
Giessen-Lützellinden - Debreceni VSC 24-22
4. 1997 Ljubljana
(Slovenia)
Mar Valencia - Istochnik Rostov 27-25 Olimpija - Frankfurter 33-32 Mar Valencia - Frankfurter 38-33
Istochnik Rostov - Olimpija 32-29
5. 1998 Silkeborg
(Denmark)
Ikast - Baekkelagets 25-24 Dunaujvarosi - Hypo Niederösterreich 28-23 Ikast - Hypo Niederösterreich 27-26
Baekkelagets - Dunaujvarosi 27-23
6. 1999 Viborg
(Denmark)
Dunaujvarosi - Baekkelagets 28-27 Krim Ljubljana - Viborg 34-27 Dunaujvarosi - Viborg 28-27
Baekkelagets - Krim Ljubljana 27-24
7. 2000 Vienna
(Austria)
Hypo Niederösterreich - Dinamo Volgograd 27-24 Ferrobus Mislata - Rapid Bucharest 32-23 Hypo Niederösterreich - Rapid Bucharest 30-21
Dinamo Volgograd - Ferrobus Mislata 22-20
8. 2001 Aarhus
(Denmark)
Viborg - Motor Zaporizhzhia 23-22 Krim Ljubljana - Nordstrand 34-21 Viborg - Nordstrand 27-26
Motor Zaporizhzhia - Krim Ljubljana 26-22
9. 2002 Skopje
(FYR Macedonia)
Kometal Gjorče Petrov - Ikast Bording 30-28 Ferencvarosi - Lada Toljatti 27-23 Kometal Gjorče Petrov - Lada Toljatti 29-27
Ikast Bording - Ferencvarosi 32-30
10. 2003 Farum
(Denmark)
Krim Ljubljana - Slagelse 33-28 Ikast Bording - ESBF Besancon 23-22 Krim Ljubljana - ESBF Besancon 32-26
Slagelse - Ikast Bording 21-13
11. 2004 Leipzig
(Germany)
Krim Ljubljana - Hypo Niederösterreich 34-25 Leipzig - Kometal Gjorče Petrov 27-26 Round 2 group stage
1. go to final, 2. go to 3P match
12. 2006 Viborg
(Denmark)
Viborg - Krim Ljubljana 31-26 Budućnost - Ferencvarosi 30-25 Viborg - Budućnost 32-26
Krim Ljubljana - Ferencvarosi 34-25
13. 2007 Valcea
(Romania)
Oltchim Ramnicu Valcea - Zvezda Zvenigorod 23-19 Slagelse - Lada Togliatti 35-34 Oltchim Ramnicu Valcea - Lada Togliatti 31-23
Zvezda Zvenigorod - Slagelse 33-27
EHF Women's Champions Trophy
14. 2008 Chekhov
(Russia)
Zvezda Zvenigorod - Hypo Niederösterreich 28-27 Larvik - Dinamo Volgograd 28-24 Zvezda Zvenigorod - Dinamo Volgograd 23-21
Hypo Niederösterreich - Larvik 35-31

More