EHF Cup Winners' Cup

Short History

     The EHF Cup Winners' Cup was an annual men's handball club competition, organized by EHF. It was competition for handball clubs of Europe that won their national cup. The first edition was held in the 1975/76 season as the European Cup Winners' Cup. Even though the EHF was founded in 1991, it took over the organization only in the 1993/94 season. It was the first edition of the rebranded competition as EHF Cup Winners' Cup. The 2011/12 season was the last edition of competition. From the 2012/13 season the competition was merged with the EHF Cup.

Tournaments

Editions

Edition Year Host Date Teams Matches
European Cup Winners' Cup
1. 1975/76 Granollers
(Spain)
14 Nov 1975 - 10 Apr 1976 16 teams 30 matches
2. 1976/77 Zaporozshe
(Soviet Union)
10 Oct 1976 - 24 Apr 1977 25 teams 47 matches
3. 1977/78 Dortmund
(West Germany)
5 Oct 1977 - 4 May 1978 23 teams 43 matches
4. 1978/79 Home & Away basis 11 Oct 1978 - 13 May 1979 26 teams 50 matches
5. 1979/80 Home & Away basis 14 Oct 1979 - 20 Apr 1980 21 teams 42 matches
6. 1980/81 Home & Away basis 9 Oct 1980 - 26 Apr 1981 26 teams 50 matches
7. 1981/82 Home & Away basis 4 Oct 1981 - 8 May 1982 25 teams 48 matches
8. 1982/83 Home & Away basis 9 Oct 1982 - 30 Apr 1983 25 teams 48 matches
9. 1983/84 Home & Away basis ? Oct 1983 - 24 Mar 1984 25 teams 48 matches
10. 1984/85 Home & Away basis 10 Oct 1984 - ? Apr 1985 25 teams 48 matches
11. 1985/86 Home & Away basis 25 Sep 1985 - ? 1986 23 teams 46 matches
12. 1986/87 Home & Away basis 26 Sep 1986 - ? 1987 23 teams 44 matches
13. 1987/88 Home & Away basis 26 Sep 1987 - 23 May 1988 26 teams 50 matches
14. 1988/89 Home & Away basis 29 Oct 1988 - 6 May 1989 25 teams 48 matches
15. 1989/90 Home & Away basis 1 Oct 1989 - 29 May 1990 28 teams 54 matches
16. 1990/91 Home & Away basis 19 Sep 1990 - 20 May 1991 27 teams 52 matches
17. 1991/92 Home & Away basis 28 Sep 1991 - 17 Apr 1992 26 teams 50 matches
18. 1992/93 Home & Away basis 24 Sep 1992 - 30 May 1993 30 teams 58 matches
EHF Cup Winners' Cup
19. 1993/94 Home & Away basis 28 Aug 1993 - 30 Apr 1994 34 teams 66 matches
20. 1994/95 Home & Away basis 3 Sep 1994 - 22 Apr 1995 33 teams 64 matches
21. 1995/96 Home & Away basis 2 Sep 1995 - 27 Apr 1996 35 teams 68 matches
22. 1996/97 Home & Away basis 1 Sep 1996 - 19 Apr 1997 34 teams 66 matches
23. 1997/98 Home & Away basis 14 Sep 1997 - 25 Apr 1998 33 teams 64 matches
24. 1998/99 Home & Away basis 11 Sep 1998 - 17 Apr 1999 35 teams 68 matches
25. 1999/00 Home & Away basis 28 Aug 1999 - 30 Apr 2000 35 teams 68 matches
26. 2000/01 Home & Away basis 14 Oct 2000 - 28 Apr 2001 36 teams 70 matches
27. 2001/02 Home & Away basis 6 Oct 2001 - 28 Apr 2002 34 teams 66 matches
28. 2002/03 Home & Away basis 4 Oct 2002 - 4 May 2003 36 teams 70 matches
29. 2003/04 Home & Away basis 13 Sep 2003 - 24 Apr 2004 44 teams 84 matches
30. 2004/05 Home & Away basis 8 Oct 2004 - 8 May 2005 40 teams 78 matches
31. 2005/06 Home & Away basis 3 Sep 2005 - 29 Apr 2006 44 teams 86 matches
32. 2006/07 Home & Away basis 2 Sep 2006 - 29 Apr 2007 40 teams 78 matches
33. 2007/08 Home & Away basis 1 Sep 2007 - 10 May 2008 44 teams 86 matches
34. 2008/09 Home & Away basis 6 Sep 2008 - 30 May 2009 44 teams 86 matches
35. 2009/10 Home & Away basis 14 Nov 2009 - 27 May 2010 32 teams 62 matches
36. 2010/11 Home & Away basis 19 Nov 2010 - 20 May 2011 32 teams 62 matches
37. 2011/12 Home & Away basis 9 Oct 2011 - 27 May 2012 35 teams 68 matches

Final positions

Edition Year Host Champions Runners-up
European Cup Winners' Cup
1. 1975/76 Granollers
(Spain)
BM GRANOLLERS
(Spain)
GW Dankersen
(West Germany)
2. 1976/77 Zaporozshe
(Soviet Union)
MAI MOSCOW
(Soviet Union)
SC Magdeburg
(East Germany)
3. 1977/78 Dortmund
(West Germany)
VFL GUMMERSBACH
(West Germany)
Železničar
(Yugoslavia)
4. 1978/79 Home & Away basis VFL GUMMERSBACH
(West Germany)
SC Magdeburg
(East Germany)
5. 1979/80 Home & Away basis CALPISA
(Spain)
VfL Gummersbach
(West Germany)
6. 1980/81 Home & Away basis TUS NETTELSTEDT
(West Germany)
Empor Rostock
(East Germany)
7. 1981/82 Home & Away basis EMPOR ROSTOCK
(East Germany)
Dukla Prague
(Czechoslovakia)
8. 1982/83 Home & Away basis SKA MINSK
(Soviet Union)
Dinamo Bucharest
(Romania)
9. 1983/84 Home & Away basis FC BARCELONA
(Spain)
Sloga Doboj
(Yugoslavia)
10. 1984/85 Home & Away basis FC BARCELONA
(Spain)
CSKA Moscow
(Soviet Union)
11. 1985/86 Home & Away basis FC BARCELONA
(Spain)
TV Grosswallstadt
(West Germany)
12. 1986/87 Home & Away basis CSKA MOSCOW
(Soviet Union)
Amicitia Zürich
(Switzerland)
13. 1987/88 Home & Away basis SKA MINSK
(Soviet Union)
TV Grosswallstadt
(West Germany)
14. 1988/89 Home & Away basis TUSEM ESSEN
(West Germany)
US Creteil
(France)
15. 1989/90 Home & Away basis TEKA SANTANDER
(Spain)
Drott Halmstad
(Sweden)
16. 1990/91 Home & Away basis TSV MILBERTSHOFEN
(Germany)
Bidasoa Irun
(Spain)
17. 1991/92 Home & Away basis VESZPREM
(Hungary)
TSV Milbertshofen
(Germany)
18. 1992/93 Home & Away basis OM VITROLLES
(France)
Veszprem
(Hungary)
EHF Cup Winners' Cup
19. 1993/94 Home & Away basis FC BARCELONA
(Spain)
OM Vitrolles
(France)
20. 1994/95 Home & Away basis FC BARCELONA
(Spain)
GOG Gudme
(Denmark)
21. 1995/96 Home & Away basis TBV LEMGO
(Germany)
TEKA Santander
(Spain)
22. 1996/97 Home & Away basis BIDASOA IRUN
(Spain)
Veszprem
(Hungary)
23. 1997/98 Home & Away basis CAJA CANTABRIA SANTANDER
(Spain)
Dutenhofen/Münchholzhausen
(Germany)
24. 1998/99 Home & Away basis ADEMAR LEON
(Spain)
Caja Cantabria Santander
(Spain)
25. 1999/00 Home & Away basis PORTLAND SAN ANTONIO
(Spain)
Dunaujvarosi
(Hungary)
26. 2000/01 Home & Away basis FLENSBURG-HANDEWITT
(Germany)
Ademar Leon
(Spain)
27. 2001/02 Home & Away basis CIUDAD REAL
(Spain)
Flensburg-Handewitt
(Germany)
28. 2002/03 Home & Away basis CIUDAD REAL
(Spain)
Redbergslids
(Sweden)
29. 2003/04 Home & Away basis PORTLAND SAN ANTONIO
(Spain)
BM Valladolid
(Spain)
30. 2004/05 Home & Away basis ADEMAR LEON
(Spain)
Zagreb
(Croatia)
31. 2005/06 Home & Away basis CHEKHOVSKIE MEDVEDI
(Russia)
BM Valladolid
(Spain)
32. 2006/07 Home & Away basis HSV HAMBURG
(Germany)
Ademar Leon
(Spain)
33. 2007/08 Home & Away basis VESZPREM
(Hungary)
Rhein-Neckar Löwen
(Germany)
34. 2008/09 Home & Away basis BM VALLADOLID
(Spain)
HSG Nordhorn
(Germany)
35. 2009/10 Home & Away basis VFL GUMMERSBACH
(Germany)
BM Granollers
(Spain)
36. 2010/11 Home & Away basis VFL GUMMERSBACH
(Germany)
Tremblay
(France)
37. 2011/12 Home & Away basis FLENSBURG-HANDEWITT
(Germany)
VfL Gummersbach
(Germany)

Results

Edition Year Host Final Semi-finals
European Cup Winners' Cup
1. 1975/76 Granollers
(Spain)
BM Granollers - GW Dankersen 26-24 (ET) Oppsal Oslo - BM Granollers 13-15, 15-15
Bern Muri - GW Dankersen 13-15, 15-22
2. 1976/77 Zaporozshe
(Soviet Union)
MAI Moscow - SC Magdeburg 18-17 MAI Moscow - Atletico Madrid 28-21, 15-15
SC Magdeburg - Partizan Bjelovar 20-16, 19-22
3. 1977/78 Dortmund
(West Germany)
VfL Gummersbach - Železničar 15-13 VfL Gummersbach - Anilana Lodz 23-16, 18-19
Železničar - ASPTT Metz 23-15, 26-21
4. 1978/79 Home & Away basis SC Magdeburg - VfL Gummersbach 18-15
VfL Gummersbach - SC Magdeburg 15-11
VfL Gummersbach - Tatabanya 18-10, 21-21
SC Magdeburg - Minaur Baia Mare 27-19, 22-26
5. 1979/80 Home & Away basis Calpisa - VfL Gummersbach 20-15
VfL Gummersbach - Calpisa 18-16
Calpisa - IK Heim 40-25, 28-25
Borac Banja Luka - VfL Gummersbach 20-18, 16-21
6. 1980/81 Home & Away basis TuS Nettelstedt - Empor Rostock 17-14
Empor Rostock - TuS Nettelstedt 18-16
TuS Nettelstedt - Minaur Baia Mare 23-16, 20-24
Metaloplastika - Empor Rostock 17-11, 16-23
7. 1981/82 Home & Away basis Dukla Prague - Empor Rostock 17-14
Empor Rostock - Dukla Prague 22-18
Empor Rostock - VfL Gunzburg 24-17, 19-22
Throttur - Dukla Prague 17-21, 19-23
8. 1982/83 Home & Away basis Dinamo Bucharest - SKA Minsk 26-24
SKA Minsk - Dinamo Bucharest 34-22
Szegedi Volan - SKA Minsk 25-24, 19-37
Železničar - Dinamo Bucharest 26-27, 22-25
9. 1983/84 Home & Away basis FC Barcelona - Sloga Doboj 24-21 FC Barcelona - Maccabi Rishon 26-18, 28-14
Szegedi Volan - Sloga Doboj 24-26, 26-25
10. 1984/85 Home & Away basis CSKA Moscow - FC Barcelona 30-23
FC Barcelona - CSKA Moscow 27-20
Vikingur - FC Barcelona 20-13, 12-22
Lugi Lund - CSKA Moscow 23-23, 19-19
11. 1985/86 Home & Away basis FC Barcelona - TV Grosswallstadt 20-18
TV Grosswallstadt - FC Barcelona 21-19
Veszprem - FC Barcelona 27-25, 19-29
Minaur Baia Mare - TV Grosswallstadt 28-22, 16-25
12. 1986/87 Home & Away basis Amicitia Zürich - CSKA Moscow 18-16
CSKA Moscow - Amicitia Zürich 22-17
Slovan Ljubljana - CSKA Moscow 19-22, 14-26
MTSV Schwabing - Amicitia Zürich 20-20, 18-24
13. 1987/88 Home & Away basis TV Grosswallstadt - SKA Minsk 24-21
SKA Minsk - TV Grosswallstadt 27-15
SKA Minsk - Medvešćak 35-23, 26-23
TV Grosswallstadt - HCB Karvina 28-13, 21-16
14. 1988/89 Home & Away basis US Creteil - TUSEM Essen 17-16
TUSEM Essen - US Creteil 19-16
Bidasoa Irun - TUSEM Essen 25-22, 22-29
Dinamo Bucharest - US Creteil 20-19, 20-26
15. 1989/90 Home & Away basis Drott Halmstad - TEKA Santander 24-22
TEKA Santander - Drott Halmstad 23-18
Veszprem - TEKA Santander 24-29, 21-25
VfL Gummersbach - Drott Halmstad 22-19, 17-21
16. 1990/91 Home & Away basis Bidasoa Irun - TSV Milbertshofen 20-15
TSV Milbertshofen - Bidasoa Irun 24-16
Veszprem - TSV Milbertshofen 20-15, 15-23
Bidasoa Irun - Cantabria 22-20, 24-24
17. 1991/92 Home & Away basis Veszprem - TSV Milbertshofen 24-14
TSV Milbertshofen - Veszprem 20-27
Veszprem - GOG Gudme 24-19, 26-21
TSV Milbertshofen - TUSEM Essen 13-17, 22-16
18. 1992/93 Home & Away basis Veszprem - OM Vitrolles 22-23
OM Vitrolles - Veszprem 23-21
OM Vitrolles - Filippos Verias 27-14, 27-22
Veszprem - TUSEM Essen 29-18, 23-22
EHF Cup Winners' Cup
19. 1993/94 Home & Away basis OM Vitrolles - FC Barcelona 23-20
FC Barcelona - OM Vitrolles 26-14
Pick Szeged - FC Barcelona 22-24, 14-19
Bayer Dormagen - OM Vitrolles 26-20, 12-21
20. 1994/95 Home & Away basis GOG Gudme - FC Barcelona 24-31
FC Barcelona - GOG Gudme 26-22
Wallau-Massenheim - FC Barcelona 19-14, 21-28
GOG Gudme - Borba Luzern 29-21, 24-21
21. 1995/96 Home & Away basis TBV Lemgo - TEKA Santander 24-19
TEKA Santander - TBV Lemgo 26-25
TBV Lemgo - Pelister 25-23, 23-24
TEKA Santander - Crvena Zvezda 25-19, 19-20
22. 1996/97 Home & Away basis Bidasoa Irun - Veszprem 24-19
Veszprem - Bidasoa Irun 19-17
SC Magdeburg - Bidasoa Irun 26-23, 18-23
US d'Ivry - Veszprem 29-31, 21-29
23. 1997/98 Home & Away basis CC Santander - Dutenhofen/Münchholzhausen 30-15
Dutenhofen/Münchholzhausen - CC Santander 24-36
Viking - Caja Cantabria Santander 25-25, 21-26
Dutenhofen/M. - Polyot Cheljabinsk 26-13, 32-28
24. 1998/99 Home & Away basis Caja Cantabria Santander - Ademar Leon 20-19
Ademar Leon - Caja Cantabria Santander 32-23
Vardar - Ademar Leon 27-29, 20-35
Partizan - Caja Cantabria Santander 26-23, 17-22
25. 1999/00 Home & Away basis Portland San Antonio - Dunaujvarosi 28-19
Dunaujvarosi - Portland San Antonio 26-20
Prule 67 - Portland San Antonio 27-28, 24-23
Kolding IF - Dunaujvarosi 19-22, 22-28
26. 2000/01 Home & Away basis Flensburg-Handewitt - Ademar Leon 32-25
Ademar Leon - Flensburg-Handewitt 24-19
TV Grosswallstadt - Flensburg-Handewitt 21-22, 24-29
Ademar Leon - BM Valladolid 36-24, 33-22
27. 2001/02 Home & Away basis Ciudad Real - Flensburg-Handewitt 31-22
Flensburg-Handewitt - Ciudad Real 32-27
Partizan - Ciudad Real 20-19, 25-29
Dunaujvarosi - Flensburg-Handewitt 21-22, 21-25
28. 2002/03 Home & Away basis Ciudad Real - Redbergslids 33-27
Redbergslids - Ciudad Real 24-24
Ciudad Real - Celje 34-27, 25-28
Redbergslids - TBV Lemgo 36-32, 37-35
29. 2003/04 Home & Away basis BM Valladolid - Portland San Antonio 30-31
Portland San Antonio - BM Valladolid 30-26
TUSEM Essen - Portland San Antonio 27-25, 32-38
BM Valladolid - Gorenje 34-32, 30-26
30. 2004/05 Home & Away basis Ademar Leon - Zagreb 37-25
Zagreb - Ademar Leon 25-31
Ademar Leon - Izviđač 37-30, 38-33
Vardar - Zagreb 23-21, 26-34
31. 2005/06 Home & Away basis BM Valladolid - Chekhovskie Medvedi 36-29
Chekhovskie Medvedi - BM Valladolid 32-24
Chekhovskie Medvedi - HSG Nordhorn 36-30, 28-33
Constanta - BM Valladolid 29-33, 31-40
32. 2006/07 Home & Away basis HSV Hamburg - Ademar Leon 28-24
Ademar Leon - HSV Hamburg 37-33
Bosna - HSV Hamburg 20-18, 28-35
Zagreb - Ademar Leon 26-20, 23-30
33. 2007/08 Home & Away basis Veszprem - Rhein-Neckar Löwen 37-32
Rhein-Neckar Löwen - Veszprem 28-28
Kadetten Schaffhausen - Veszprem 28-28, 24-30
Rhein-Neckar Löwen - BM Valladolid 27-27, 34-31
34. 2008/09 Home & Away basis HSG Nordhorn - BM Valladolid 31-30
BM Valladolid - HSG Nordhorn 24-23
Amicitia Zürich - BM Valladolid 35-31, 27-33
Kadetten Schaffhausen - HSG Nordhorn 28-30, 29-34
35. 2009/10 Home & Away basis VfL Gummersbach - BM Granollers 34-25
BM Granollers - VfL Gummersbach 37-33
VfL Gummersbach - SDC San Antonio 30-26, 31-28
Steaua - BM Granollers 32-28, 23-32
36. 2010/11 Home & Away basis Tremblay - VfL Gummersbach 28-30
VfL Gummersbach - Tremblay 26-26
VfL Gummersbach - Vardar 33-21, 38-29
SDC San Antonio - Tremblay 27-23, 21-25
37. 2011/12 Home & Away basis VfL Gummersbach - Flensburg-Handewitt 33-34
Flensburg-Handewitt - VfL Gummersbach 32-28
Flensburg-Handewitt - CAI Aragon 39-30, 31-34
Celje - VfL Gummersbach 34-27, 25-32

More