EHF Women's Champions League

Short History

     The EHF Women's Champions League is the top-tier European women’s professional handball club competition, organized by EHF. In 1961 the Women's European Cup was launched with Czechoslovakian sports magazine Start providing support. In the same year the second season started and since then it has been held annually. Even though the EHF was founded in 1991, it took over the organization only in the 1993/94 season. It was the first edition of the rebranded competition as EHF Women's Champions League. The Final Four was presented in the 2013/14 season. The only host of the Final Four for now is Budapest, Hungary. Over the years, the organization, format and system of the competition has changed several times. The 2019/20 season was cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

Tournaments

Editions

Edition Year Host Date Teams Matches
Women's European Cup
1. 1961 Home & Away basis 9 Jan - 18 Mar 1957 8 teams 14 matches
2. 1961/62 Home & Away basis ? Nov 1961 - 1 Apr 1962 8 teams 14 matches
3. 1962/63 Prague
(Czechoslovakia)
30 Nov 1962 - 14 Apr 1963 12 teams 25 matches
4. 1963/64 Bratislava
(Czechoslovakia)
30 Nov 1963 - 4 Apr 1964 13 teams 23 matches
5. 1964/65 Home & Away basis 29 Nov 1964 - 16 Apr 1965 10 teams 18 matches
6. 1965/66 Home & Away basis 9 Jan - 16 Apr 1966 12 teams 22 matches
7. 1966/67 Bratislava
(Czechoslovakia)
1 Dec 1966 - 2 Apr 1967 13 teams 23 matches
8. 1967/68 Bratislava
(Czechoslovakia)
5 Nov 1967 - 31 Mar 1968 12 teams 21 matches
9. 1969/70 Bratislava
(Czechoslovakia)
2 Nov 1969 - 4 Apr 1970 16 teams 29 matches
10. 1970/71 Bratislava
(Czechoslovakia)
14 Nov 1970 - 4 Apr 1971 18 teams 31 matches
11. 1971/72 Bratislava
(Czechoslovakia)
18 Dec 1971 - 30 Apr 1972 15 teams 27 matches
12. 1972/73 Bratislava
(Czechoslovakia)
29 Oct 1972 - 2 Apr 1973 15 teams 27 matches
13. 1973/74 Opole
(Poland)
10 Dec 1973 - 6 Apr 1974 18 teams 31 matches
14. 1974/75 Zagreb
(Yugoslavia)
9 Nov 1974 - 6 Apr 1975 16 teams 31 matches
15. 1975/76 Belgrade
(Yugoslavia)
? 1975 - 4 Apr 1976 13 teams 23 matches
16. 1976/77 Kyiv
(Soviet Union)
9 Oct 1976 - 30 Apr 1977 19 teams 35 matches
17. 1977/78 Berlin
(East Germany)
9 Jan - 16 Apr 1978 16 teams 29 matches
18. 1978/79 Home & Away basis 14 Oct 1978 - 28 Apr 1979 21 teams 40 matches
19. 1979/80 Home & Away basis 27 Oct 1979 - 30 Mar 1980 19 teams 36 matches
20. 1980/81 Home & Away basis 10 Oct 1980 - ? 1981 21 teams 40 matches
21. 1981/82 Home & Away basis ? Oct 1981 - 9 May 1982 21 teams 40 matches
22. 1982/83 Home & Away basis 8 Oct 1982 - 1 May 1983 23 teams 44 matches
23. 1983/84 Home & Away basis ? Oct 1983 - 30 Mar 1984 21 teams 38 matches
24. 1984/85 Home & Away basis 14 Oct 1984 - 15 Apr 1985 25 teams 46 matches
25. 1985/86 Home & Away basis 28 Sep 1985 - ? May 1986 23 teams 40 matches
26. 1986/87 Home & Away basis 28 Sep 1986 - ? 1987 23 teams 44 matches
27. 1987/88 Home & Away basis 20 Sep 1987 - ? May 1988 24 teams 46 matches
28. 1988/89 Home & Away basis 8 Dec 1988 - 1 May 1989 27 teams 52 matches
29. 1989/90 Home & Away basis 21 Oct 1989 - 27 May 1990 29 teams 56 matches
30. 1990/91 Home & Away basis 21 Sep 1990 - 11 May 1991 27 teams 52 matches
31. 1991/92 Home & Away basis 26 Sep 1991 - 18 Apr 1992 24 teams 46 matches
32. 1992/93 Home & Away basis 26 Sep 1992 - 15 May 1993 27 teams 52 matches
EHF Women's Champions League
33. 1993/94 Home & Away basis 25 Sep 1993 - 14 May 1994 33 teams 76 matches
34. 1994/95 Home & Away basis 5 Oct 1994 - 7 May 1995 27 teams 64 matches
35. 1995/96 Home & Away basis 7 Oct 1995 - 11 May 1996 30 teams 70 matches
36. 1996/97 Home & Away basis 10 Oct 1996 - 10 May 1997 29 teams 88 matches
37. 1997/98 Home & Away basis 4 Oct 1997 - 16 May 1998 30 teams 90 matches
38. 1998/99 Home & Away basis 4 Sep 1998 - 16 May 1999 34 teams 88 matches
39. 1999/00 Home & Away basis 1 Oct 1999 - 27 May 2000 30 teams 90 matches
40. 2000/01 Home & Away basis 7 Oct 2000 - 23 May 2001 32 teams 94 matches
41. 2001/02 Home & Away basis 8 Sep 2001 - 19 May 2002 32 teams 94 matches
42. 2002/03 Home & Away basis 6 Sep 2002 - 17 May 2003 32 teams 94 matches
43. 2003/04 Home & Away basis 13 Sep 2003 - 22 May 2004 29 teams 88 matches
44. 2004/05 Home & Away basis 11 Sep 2004 - 20 May 2005 29 teams 88 matches
45. 2005/06 Home & Away basis 3 Sep 2005 - 20 May 2006 31 teams 92 matches
46. 2006/07 Home & Away basis 16 Sep 2006 - 20 May 2007 30 teams 90 matches
47. 2007/08 Home & Away basis 7 Sep 2007 - 24 May 2008 32 teams 114 matches
48. 2008/09 Home & Away basis 5 Sep 2008 - 16 May 2009 32 teams 114 matches
49. 2009/10 Home & Away basis 4 Sep 2009 - 15 May 2010 30 teams 108 matches
50. 2010/11 Home & Away basis 3 Sep 2010 - 14 May 2011 31 teams 108 matches
51. 2011/12 Home & Away basis 2 Sep 2011 - 13 May 2012 32 teams 106 matches
52. 2012/13 Home & Away basis 22 Sep 2012 - 12 May 2013 28 teams 92 matches
53. 2013/14 Budapest
(Hungary)
24 Aug 2013 - 11 May 2014 29 teams 94 matches
54. 2014/15 Budapest
(Hungary)
26 Jun 2014 - 14 Apr 2015 22 teams 128 matches
55. 2015/16 Budapest
(Hungary)
12 Sep 2015 - 8 May 2016 22 teams 128 matches
56. 2016/17 Budapest
(Hungary)
10 Sep 2016 - 7 May 2017 22 teams 130 matches
57. 2017/18 Budapest
(Hungary)
9 Sep 2017 - 13 May 2018 22 teams 128 matches
58. 2018/19 Budapest
(Hungary)
7 Sep 2018 - 12 May 2019 22 teams 128 matches
59. 2019/20 Budapest
(Hungary)
7 Sep 2019 - 8 Mar 2020 19 teams 112 matches
60. 2020/21 Budapest
(Hungary)
12 Sep 2020 - 30 May 2021 16 teams 127 matches

Final positions

Edition Year Host Champions Runners-up Third place
Women's European Cup
1. 1961 Home & Away basis STIINTA BUCHAREST
(Romania)
Dynamo Prague
(Czechoslovakia)
2. 1961/62 Home & Away basis SPARTA PRAGUE
(Czechoslovakia)
ORK Beograd
(Yugoslavia)
3. 1962/63 Prague
(Czechoslovakia)
TRUD MOSCOW
(Soviet Union)
Frederiksberg
(Denmark)
4. 1963/64 Bratislava
(Czechoslovakia)
RAPID BUCHAREST
(Romania)
Helsingør
(Denmark)
5. 1964/65 Home & Away basis HG KOBENHAVN
(Denmark)
Spartacus Budapest
(Hungary)
6. 1965/66 Home & Away basis SC LEIPZIG
(East Germany)
HG København
(Denmark)
7. 1966/67 Bratislava
(Czechoslovakia)
ŽALGIRIS
(Soviet Union)
SC Leipzig
(East Germany)
8. 1967/68 Bratislava
(Czechoslovakia)
ŽALGIRIS
(Soviet Union)
Empor Rostock
(East Germany)
9. 1969/70 Bratislava
(Czechoslovakia)
SPARTAK KYIV
(Soviet Union)
SC Leipzig
(East Germany)
10. 1970/71 Bratislava
(Czechoslovakia)
SPARTAK KYIV
(Soviet Union)
Ferencvárosi
(Hungary)
11. 1971/72 Bratislava
(Czechoslovakia)
SPARTAK KYIV
(Soviet Union)
SC Leipzig
(East Germany)
12. 1972/73 Bratislava
(Czechoslovakia)
SPARTAK KYIV
(Soviet Union)
UV Timișoara
(Romania)
13. 1973/74 Opole
(Poland)
SC LEIPZIG
(East Germany)
Spartak Kyiv
(Soviet Union)
14. 1974/75 Zagreb
(Yugoslavia)
SPARTAK KYIV
(Soviet Union)
Lokomotiva Zagreb
(Yugoslavia)
15. 1975/76 Belgrade
(Yugoslavia)
RADNIČKI BELGRADE
(Yugoslavia)
Swift Roermond
(Netherlands)
16. 1976/77 Kyiv
(Soviet Union)
SPARTAK KYIV
(Soviet Union)
SC Leipzig
(East Germany)
17. 1977/78 Berlin
(East Germany)
TSC BERLIN
(East Germany)
Vasas
(Hungary)
18. 1978/79 Home & Away basis SPARTAK KYIV
(Soviet Union)
Vasas
(Hungary)
19. 1979/80 Home & Away basis RADNIČKI BELGRADE
(Yugoslavia)
Inter Bratislava
(Czechoslovakia)
20. 1980/81 Home & Away basis SPARTAK KYIV
(Soviet Union)
Radnički Belgrade
(Yugoslavia)
21. 1981/82 Home & Away basis VASAS
(Hungary)
Radnički Belgrade
(Yugoslavia)
22. 1982/83 Home & Away basis SPARTAK KYIV
(Soviet Union)
Radnički Belgrade
(Yugoslavia)
23. 1983/84 Home & Away basis RADNIČKI BELGRADE
(Yugoslavia)
Bayer Leverkusen
(West Germany)
24. 1984/85 Home & Away basis SPARTAK KYIV
(Soviet Union)
Radnički Belgrade
(Yugoslavia)
25. 1985/86 Home & Away basis SPARTAK KYIV
(Soviet Union)
Stiinta Bacau
(Romania)
26. 1986/87 Home & Away basis SPARTAK KYIV
(Soviet Union)
Hypo Niederösterreich
(Austria)
27. 1987/88 Home & Away basis SPARTAK KYIV
(Soviet Union)
Hypo Niederösterreich
(Austria)
28. 1988/89 Home & Away basis HYPO NIEDEROSTERREICH
(Austria)
Spartak Kyiv
(Soviet Union)
29. 1989/90 Home & Away basis HYPO NIEDEROSTERREICH
(Austria)
Kuban Krasnodar
(Soviet Union)
30. 1990/91 Home & Away basis GIESSEN-LUTZELLINDEN
(Germany)
Hypo Niederösterreich
(Austria)
31. 1991/92 Home & Away basis HYPO NIEDEROSTERREICH
(Austria)
Giessen-Lützellinden
(Germany)
32. 1992/93 Home & Away basis HYPO NIEDEROSTERREICH
(Austria)
Vasas
(Hungary)
EHF Women's Champions League
33. 1993/94 Home & Away basis HYPO NIEDEROSTERREICH
(Austria)
Vasas
(Hungary)
34. 1994/95 Home & Away basis HYPO NIEDEROSTERREICH
(Austria)
Podravka
(Croatia)
35. 1995/96 Home & Away basis PODRAVKA
(Croatia)
Hypo Niederösterreich
(Austria)
36. 1996/97 Home & Away basis MAR VALENCIA
(Spain)
Viborg
(Denmark)
37. 1997/98 Home & Away basis HYPO NIEDEROSTERREICH
(Austria)
Mar Valencia
(Spain)
38. 1998/99 Home & Away basis DUNAUJVAROSI NKS
(Hungary)
Krim Ljubljana
(Slovenia)
39. 1999/00 Home & Away basis HYPO NIEDEROSTERREICH
(Austria)
Kometal Gjorče Petrov
(FYR Macedonia)
40. 2000/01 Home & Away basis KRIM LJUBLJANA
(Slovenia)
Viborg
(Denmark)
41. 2001/02 Home & Away basis KOMETAL GJORČE PETROV
(FYR Macedonia)
Ferencvárosi
(Hungary)
42. 2002/03 Home & Away basis KRIM LJUBLJANA
(Slovenia)
Mar Valencia
(Spain)
43. 2003/04 Home & Away basis SLAGELSE FH
(Denmark)
Krim Ljubljana
(Slovenia)
44. 2004/05 Home & Away basis SLAGELSE FH
(Denmark)
Kometal Gjorče Petrov
(FYR Macedonia)
45. 2005/06 Home & Away basis VIBORG
(Denmark)
Krim Ljubljana
(Slovenia)
46. 2006/07 Home & Away basis SLAGELSE FH
(Denmark)
Lada Togliatti
(Russia)
47. 2007/08 Home & Away basis ZVEZDA ZVENIGOROD
(Russia)
Hypo Niederösterreich
(Austria)
48. 2008/09 Home & Away basis VIBORG
(Denmark)
Győri ETO
(Hungary)
49. 2009/10 Home & Away basis VIBORG
(Denmark)
Oltchim Ramnicu Valcea
(Romania)
50. 2010/11 Home & Away basis LARVIK
(Norway)
SD Itxako
(Spain)
51. 2011/12 Home & Away basis BUDUĆNOST
(Montenegro)
Győri ETO
(Hungary)
52. 2012/13 Home & Away basis GYORI ETO
(Hungary)
Larvik
(Norway)
53. 2013/14 Budapest
(Hungary)
GYORI ETO
(Hungary)
Budućnost
(Montenegro)
Vardar
(FYR Macedonia)
54. 2014/15 Budapest
(Hungary)
BUDUĆNOST
(Montenegro)
Larvik
(Norway)
Vardar
(FYR Macedonia)
55. 2015/16 Budapest
(Hungary)
CSM BUCHAREST
(Romania)
Győri ETO
(Hungary)
Vardar
(FYR Macedonia)
56. 2016/17 Budapest
(Hungary)
GYORI ETO
(Hungary)
Vardar
(FYR Macedonia)
CSM Bucharest
(Romania)
57. 2017/18 Budapest
(Hungary)
GYORI ETO
(Hungary)
Vardar
(FYR Macedonia)
CSM Bucharest
(Romania)
58. 2018/19 Budapest
(Hungary)
GYORI ETO
(Hungary)
Rostov-Don
(Russia)
Vipers Kristiansand
(Norway)
59. 2019/20 Budapest
(Hungary)



60. 2020/21 Budapest
(Hungary)
VIPERS KRISTIANSAND
(Norway)
Brest Bretagne
(France)
Győri ETO
(Hungary)

Results

Edition Year Host Final 3. place play-off Semi-finals
Women's European Cup
1. 1961 Home & Away basis Stiinta Bucharest - Dynamo Prague 8-1
Dynamo Prague - Stiinta Bucharest 4-5
No third place play-off matches Stiinta Bucharest - Žalgiris 12-4, 8-3
RSF Mulheim - Dynamo Prague 3-6, 2-4
2. 1961/62 Home & Away basis ORK Beograd - Sparta Prague 3-2
Sparta Prague - ORK Beograd 9-4
RSF Mulheim - Sparta Prague 7-6, 2-6
Stiinta Bucharest - ORK Beograd 6-7, 5-6
3. 1962/63 Prague
(Czechoslovakia)
Trud Moscow - Frederiksberg 11-8 Fortschritt Weissenfels - Trud Moscow 10-7, 6-12
Frederiksberg - Rapid Bucharest 11-7, 3-6
4. 1963/64 Bratislava
(Czechoslovakia)
Rapid Bucharest - Helsingør 14-13 Rapid Bucharest - Spartacus Budapest 13-5, 11-7
Helsingør - Eimsbütteler TV 6-7, 8-2
5. 1964/65 Home & Away basis HG København - Spartacus Budapest 14-6
Spartacus Budapest - HG København 10-7
HG København - Swift Roermond 12-3, 16-8
Spartacus Budapest - Lokomotiva Zagreb 7-6, 7-4
6. 1965/66 Home & Away basis SC Leipzig - HG København 7-6
HG København - SC Leipzig 5-10
SC Leipzig - Spartacus Budapest 10-4, 5-5
HG København - Sparta Prague 10-3, 6-5
7. 1966/67 Bratislava
(Czechoslovakia)
Žalgiris - SC Leipzig 8-7 Žalgiris - UV Timișoara 10-7, 4-5
SC Leipzig - Bohemians Prague 13-3, 10-6
8. 1967/68 Bratislava
(Czechoslovakia)
Žalgiris - Empor Rostock 13-11 Žalgiris - KS Cracovia 17-9, 17-8
Rapid Bucharest - Empor Rostock 10-11, 8-20
9. 1969/70 Bratislava
(Czechoslovakia)
Spartak Kyiv - SC Leipzig 9-7 Žalgiris - Spartak Kyiv 7-8, 10-12
SC Leipzig - HG København 19-9, 16-13
10. 1970/71 Bratislava
(Czechoslovakia)
Spartak Kyiv - Ferencvárosi 11-9 Spartak Kyiv - 1.FC Nürnberg 15-6, 5-10
Ferencvárosi - HG København 14-7, 4-9
11. 1971/72 Bratislava
(Czechoslovakia)
Spartak Kyiv - SC Leipzig 12-8 Spartak Kyiv - Bakony Veszprem 14-5, 9-10
SC Leipzig - UV Bucharest 16-8, 15-16
12. 1972/73 Bratislava
(Czechoslovakia)
Spartak Kyiv - UV Timișoara 17-8 Spartak Kyiv - NILOC Amsterdam 25-12, 15-5
SC Leipzig - UV Timișoara 9-9, 7-7
13. 1973/74 Opole
(Poland)
SC Leipzig - Spartak Kyiv 12-10 Eintracht Minden - SC Leipzig 8-9, 8-22
Spartak Kyiv - Radnički Belgrade 18-14, 14-12
14. 1974/75 Zagreb
(Yugoslavia)
Spartak Kyiv - Lokomotiva Zagreb 14-10 IEFS Bucharest - Spartak Kyiv 11-11, 8-16
Lokomotiva Zagreb - Vasas 16-11, 11-14
15. 1975/76 Belgrade
(Yugoslavia)
Radnički Belgrade - Swift Roermond 22-12 Radnički Belgrade - Admira Wien 20-7, 21-9
Swift Roermond - Stockholmspolisens 14-9, 11-11
16. 1976/77 Kyiv
(Soviet Union)
Spartak Kyiv - SC Leipzig 15-7 Radnički Belgrade - Spartak Kyiv 16-17, 13-15
SC Leipzig - IL Vestar 17-8, 13-8
17. 1977/78 Berlin
(East Germany)
TSC Berlin - Vasas 19-14 IL Vestar - TSC Berlin 17-18, 8-23
Vasas - Ruch Chorzow 23-14, 16-12
18. 1978/79 Home & Away basis Vasas - Spartak Kyiv 17-13
Spartak Kyiv - Vasas 14-19
Spartak Kyiv - Eintracht Minden 19-7, 22-14
SC Leipzig - Vasas 13-14, 13-19
19. 1979/80 Home & Away basis Radnički Belgrade - Inter Bratislava 23-10
Inter Bratislava - Radnički Belgrade 19-22
Radnički Belgrade - Stockholmspolisens 22-15, 18-18
Inter Bratislava - G. Dimitrov Sofia 19-14, 18-17
20. 1980/81 Home & Away basis Spartak Kyiv - Radnički Belgrade 22-13
Radnički Belgrade - Spartak Kyiv 13-17
Spartak Kyiv - G. Dimitrov Sofia 22-11, 19-19
Osijek - Radnički Belgrade 19-18, 12-15
21. 1981/82 Home & Away basis Radnički Belgrade - Vasas 24-21
Vasas - Radnički Belgrade 29-19
Spartak Kyiv - Vasas 25-20, 15-22
Radnički Belgrade - Rulmentul Brasov 32-19, 17-24
22. 1982/83 Home & Away basis Radnički Belgrade - Spartak Kyiv 19-23
Spartak Kyiv - Radnički Belgrade 25-17
Spartak Kyiv - Bayer Leverkusen 34-11, 27-17
Vasas - Radnički Belgrade 26-22, 22-32
23. 1983/84 Home & Away basis Radnički Belgrade - Bayer Leverkusen 22-16
Bayer Leverkusen - Radnički Belgrade 19-20
Hypo Niederösterreich - Radnički Belgrade 17-21, 19-22
Bayer Leverkusen - Vasas 15-12, 17-17
24. 1984/85 Home & Away basis Spartak Kyiv - Radnički Belgrade 23-16
Radnički Belgrade - Spartak Kyiv 15-18
Spartak Kyiv - SC Leipzig 23-18, 24-17
Radnički Belgrade - Hypo Niederösterreich 19-16, 21-21
25. 1985/86 Home & Away basis Spartak Kyiv - Stiinta Bacau 29-23
Stiinta Bacau - Spartak Kyiv 22-23
Spartak Kyiv - Vasas 28-19, 15-18
Stiinta Bacau - Budućnost 30-23, 31-30
26. 1986/87 Home & Away basis Spartak Kyiv - Hypo Niederösterreich 25-17
Hypo Niederösterreich - Spartak Kyiv 20-25
Stiinta Bacau - Spartak Kyiv 17-20, 24-28
ZVL Prešov - Hypo Niederösterreich 15-22, 13-26
27. 1987/88 Home & Away basis Spartak Kyiv - Hypo Niederösterreich 16-14
Hypo Niederösterreich - Spartak Kyiv 17-17
Spartacus Budapest - Spartak Kyiv 25-27, 25-36
Radnički Belgrade - Hypo Niederösterreich 21-18, 15-20
28. 1988/89 Home & Away basis Spartak Kyiv - Hypo Niederösterreich 14-16
Hypo Niederösterreich - Spartak Kyiv 21-19
Debreceni VSC - Hypo Niederösterreich 24-29, 15-20
CS Muresul - Spartak Kyiv 22-25, 17-24
29. 1989/90 Home & Away basis Hypo Niederösterreich - Kuban Krasnodar 29-24
Kuban Krasnodar - Hypo Niederösterreich 26-30
Hypo Niederösterreich - SC Brühl 37-14, 32-17
Chimistul Ramnicu Valcea - Kuban Krasnodar 28-22, 22-29
30. 1990/91 Home & Away basis Giessen-Lützellinden - Hypo Niederösterreich 21-15
Hypo Niederösterreich - Giessen-Lützellinden 25-22
Rostselmash - Giessen-Lützellinden 22-19, 17-20
Epitok SC - Hypo Niederösterreich 22-24, 16-24
31. 1991/92 Home & Away basis Hypo Niederösterreich - Giessen-Lützellinden 15-14
Giessen-Lützellinden - Hypo Niederösterreich 18-19
Chimistul Ramnicu Valcea - Niederösterreich 22-32, 34-40
Giessen-Lützellinden - Walle Bremen 20-16, 20-19
32. 1992/93 Home & Away basis Vasas - Hypo Niederösterreich 14-17
Hypo Niederösterreich - Vasas 23-11
Hypo Niederösterreich - Mar Valencia 26-14, 23-17
Walle Bremen - Vasas 13-14, 18-22
EHF Women's Champions League
33. 1993/94 Home & Away basis Vasas - Hypo Niederösterreich 18-20
Hypo Niederösterreich - Vasas 25-21
Round 2 group stage
1. place advance to final
34. 1994/95 Home & Away basis Podravka - Hypo Niederösterreich 17-24
Hypo Niederösterreich - Podravka 26-19
Round 2 group stage
1. place advance to final
35. 1995/96 Home & Away basis Hypo Niederösterreich - Podravka 17-13
Podravka - Hypo Niederösterreich 25-20
Round 2 group stage
1. place advance to final
36. 1996/97 Home & Away basis Mar Valencia - Viborg 35-26
Viborg - Mar Valencia 24-23
Mar Valencia - Hypo Niederösterreich 34-22, 15-26
Viborg - Ferencvarosi 27-24, 23-19
37. 1997/98 Home & Away basis Hypo Niederösterreich - Mar Valencia 28-21
Mar Valencia - Hypo Niederösterreich 26-28
Podravka - Hypo Niederösterreich 17-18, 19-20
Budućnost - Mar Valencia 26-40, 28-39
38. 1998/99 Home & Away basis Dunaujvarosi NKS - Krim Ljubljana 25-23
Krim Ljubljana - Dunaujvarosi NKS 26-26
Hypo Niederösterreich - Dunaujvarosi NKS 24-20, 25-30
Budućnost - Krim Ljubljana 29-32, 29-26
39. 1999/00 Home & Away basis Hypo Niederösterreich - Kometal Gjorče Petrov 32-23
Kometal Gjorče Petrov - Hypo Niederösterreich 22-20
Budućnost - Hypo Niederösterreich 28-28, 27-29
Kometal Gjorče Petrov - Volgograd Akva 23-18, 22-26
40. 2000/01 Home & Away basis Viborg - Krim Ljubljana 22-22
Krim Ljubljana - Viborg 25-19
Krim Ljubljana - Budućnost 28-21, 25-27
Viborg - Ferencvarosi 24-21, 22-21
41. 2001/02 Home & Away basis Ferencvarosi - Kometal Gjorče Petrov 27-25
Kometal Gjorče Petrov - Ferencvarosi 26-22
Larvik - Kometal Gjorče Petrov 29-22, 21-28
Ferencvarosi - Budućnost 32-32, 32-31
42. 2002/03 Home & Away basis Mar Valencia - Krim Ljubljana 30-27
Krim Ljubljana - Mar Valencia 36-28
Krim Ljubljana - Ikast EH 33-28, 27-21
Mar Valencia - Viborg 34-34, 26-23
43. 2003/04 Home & Away basis Slagelse FH - Krim Ljubljana 25-24
Krim Ljubljana - Slagelse FH 32-36
Dunaujvarosi NKS - Slagelse FH 34-29, 22-32
Larvik - Krim Ljubljana 30-33, 19-27
44. 2004/05 Home & Away basis Slagelse FH - Kometal Gjorče Petrov 27-23
Kometal Gjorče Petrov - Slagelse FH 20-27
Dunaujvarosi NKS - Slagelse FH 25-28, 17-21
Niederösterreich - Kometal Gjorče Petrov 32-30, 18-22
45. 2005/06 Home & Away basis Krim Ljubljana - Viborg 22-24
Viborg - Krim Ljubljana 20-21
BM Sagunto - Viborg 26-31, 28-32
Aalborg - Krim Ljubljana 16-24, 31-30
46. 2006/07 Home & Away basis Lada Togliatti - Slagelse FH 29-29
Slagelse FH - Lada Togliatti 32-24
Slagelse FH - Győri ETO 31-25, 30-22
Lada Togliatti - Hypo Niederösterreich 28-22, 29-35
47. 2007/08 Home & Away basis Zvezda Zvenigorod - Hypo Niederösterreich 25-24
Hypo Niederösterreich - Zvezda Zvenigorod 29-31
Zvezda Zvenigorod - Győri ETO 23-25, 27-21
Lada Togliatti - Hypo Niederösterreich 31-28, 29-36
48. 2008/09 Home & Away basis Viborg - Győri ETO 24-26
Győri ETO - Viborg 23-26
Oltchim Ramnicu Valcea - Viborg 28-34, 21-21
Hypo Niederösterreich - Győri ETO 26-25, 21-29
49. 2009/10 Home & Away basis Viborg - Oltchim Ramnicu Valcea 28-21
Oltchim Ramnicu Valcea - Viborg 31-32
Viborg - Larvik 27-21, 26-27
Győri ETO - Oltchim Ramnicu Valcea 25-25, 20-24
50. 2010/11 Home & Away basis Larvik - SD Itxako 23-21
SD Itxako - Larvik 25-24
Larvik - Budućnost 25-20, 27-24
SD Itxako - Győri ETO 26-21, 24-24
51. 2011/12 Home & Away basis Győri ETO - Budućnost 29-27
Budućnost - Győri ETO 27-25
Larvik - Budućnost 20-22, 13-23
Oltchim Ramnicu Valcea - Győri ETO 35-31, 23-31
52. 2012/13 Home & Away basis Larvik - Győri ETO 21-24
Győri ETO - Larvik 23-22
Oltchim Ramnicu Valcea - Győri ETO 20-24, 25-24
Larvik - Krim Ljubljana 22-24, 27-19
53. 2013/14 Budapest
(Hungary)
Győri ETO - Budućnost 27-21 Vardar - FC Midtjylland 34-31 Győri ETO - FC Midtjylland 29-26
Budućnost - Vardar 22-20 (ET)
54. 2014/15 Budapest
(Hungary)
Budućnost - Larvik 26-22 Vardar - Dinamo Volgograd 28-26 Budućnost - Vardar 27-17
Larvik - Dinamo Volgograd 31-22
55. 2015/16 Budapest
(Hungary)
CSM Bucharest - Győri ETO 29-26 (P) Vardar - Budućnost 30-28 CSM Bucharest - Vardar 27-21
Győri ETO - Budućnost 21-20
56. 2016/17 Budapest
(Hungary)
Győri ETO - Vardar 31-30 (ET) CSM Bucharest - Budućnost 26-20 Győri ETO - Budućnost 26-20
Vardar - CSM Bucharest 38-33
57. 2017/18 Budapest
(Hungary)
Győri ETO - Vardar 27-26 (ET) CSM Bucharest - Rostov-Don 31-30 Győri ETO - CSM Bucharest 26-20
Vardar - Rostov-Don 25-19
58. 2018/19 Budapest
(Hungary)
Győri ETO - Rostov-Don 25-24 Vipers Kristiansand - Metz HB 31-30 Győri ETO - Vipers Kristiansand 31-22
Rostov-Don - Metz HB 27-25
59. 2019/20 Budapest
(Hungary)
Cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic
60. 2020/21 Budapest
(Hungary)
Vipers Kristiansand - Brest Bretagne 34-28 Győri ETO - CSKA Moscow 32-21 Vipers Kristiansand - CSKA Moscow 33-30
Brest Bretagne - Győri ETO 27-25 (P)

More