EHF European Cup

Short History

     The EHF European Cup is an annual men's handball club competition, organized by EHF. It is the third-tier competition of European club handball, ranking below the EHF Champions League and the EHF European League. The first edition was held in the 1993/94 season as the EHF City Cup. Since the first edition it has been played on a home and away basis. For the 2000/01 season it was renamed to the EHF Challenge Cup. The 2019/20 season was cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic, and from the 2020/21 season it is known as EHF European Cup.

Tournaments

Editions

Edition Year Host Date Teams Matches
EHF City Cup
1. 1993/94 Home & Away basis 22 Sep 1993 - 1 May 1994 28 teams 54 matches
2. 1994/95 Home & Away basis 5 Oct 1994 - 22 Apr 1995 31 teams 56 matches
3. 1995/96 Home & Away basis 4 Oct 1995 - 27 Apr 1996 34 teams 62 matches
4. 1996/97 Home & Away basis 11 Oct 1996 - 20 Apr 1997 32 teams 62 matches
5. 1997/98 Home & Away basis 3 Oct 1997 - 25 Apr 1998 28 teams 54 matches
6. 1998/99 Home & Away basis 1 Oct 1998 - 18 Apr 1999 29 teams 56 matches
7. 1999/00 Home & Away basis 2 Oct 1999 - 29 Apr 2000 29 teams 56 matches
EHF Challenge Cup
8. 2000/01 Home & Away basis 11 Nov 2000 - 28 Apr 2001 19 teams 36 matches
9. 2001/02 Home & Away basis 6 Oct 2001 - 28 Apr 2002 41 teams 78 matches
10. 2002/03 Home & Away basis 4 Oct 2002 - 3 May 2003 42 teams 84 matches
11. 2003/04 Home & Away basis 10 Oct 2003 - 24 Apr 2004 39 teams 76 matches
12. 2004/05 Home & Away basis 8 Oct 2004 - 8 May 2005 36 teams 68 matches
13. 2005/06 Home & Away basis 30 Sep 2005 - 29 Apr 2006 36 teams 68 matches
14. 2006/07 Home & Away basis 29 Sep 2006 - 28 Apr 2007 36 teams 68 matches
15. 2007/08 Home & Away basis 28 Sep 2007 - 11 May 2008 36 teams 68 matches
16. 2008/09 Home & Away basis 10 Oct 2008 - 30 May 2009 40 teams 86 matches
17. 2009/10 Home & Away basis 9 Oct 2009 - 29 May 2010 33 teams 70 matches
18. 2010/11 Home & Away basis 1 Oct 2010 - 22 May 2011 38 teams 80 matches
19. 2011/12 Home & Away basis 30 Sep 2011 - 28 May 2012 35 teams 68 matches
20. 2012/13 Home & Away basis 12 Oct 2012 - 18 May 2013 30 teams 60 matches
21. 2013/14 Home & Away basis 23 Nov 2013 - 25 May 2014 29 teams 56 matches
22. 2014/15 Home & Away basis 21 Nov 2014 - 24 May 2015 31 teams 60 matches
23. 2015/16 Home & Away basis 11 Oct 2015 - 21 May 2016 42 teams 80 matches
24. 2016/17 Home & Away basis 19 Nov 2016 - 27 May 2017 32 teams 62 matches
25. 2017/18 Home & Away basis 7 Oct 2017 - 20 May 2018 40 teams 76 matches
26. 2018/19 Home & Away basis 6 Oct 2018 - 19 May 2019 48 teams 94 matches
27. 2019/20 Home & Away basis 5 Oct 2019 - 16 Feb 2020 49 teams 82 matches
EHF European Cup
28. 2020/21 Home & Away basis 14 Nov 2020 - 30 May 2021 51 teams 68 matches

Final positions

Edition Year Host Champions Runners-up
EHF City Cup
1. 1993/94 Home & Away basis TUSEM ESSEN
(Germany)
Drott Halmstad
(Sweden)
2. 1994/95 Home & Away basis TV NIEDERWURZBACH
(Germany)
Cadagua Galdar
(Spain)
3. 1995/96 Home & Away basis DRAMMEN
(Norway)
SG Hameln
(Germany)
4. 1996/97 Home & Away basis TUS NETTELSTEDT
(Germany)
KIF Kolding
(Denmark)
5. 1997/98 Home & Away basis TUS NETTELSTEDT
(Germany)
IFK Skovde
(Sweden)
6. 1998/99 Home & Away basis FLENSBURG-HANDEWITT
(Germany)
Ciudad Real
(Spain)
7. 1999/00 Home & Away basis TV GROSSWALLSTADT
(Germany)
Valladolid
(Spain)
EHF Challenge Cup
8. 2000/01 Home & Away basis JUGOVIĆ
(FR Yugoslavia)
Pfadi Winterthur
(Switzerland)
9. 2001/02 Home & Away basis SKJERN
(Denmark)
Pelister
(FYR Macedonia)
10. 2002/03 Home & Away basis SKJERN
(Denmark)
Filippos Verias
(Greece)
11. 2003/04 Home & Away basis IFK SKOVDE
(Sweden)
US Dunkerque
(France)
12. 2004/05 Home & Away basis WACKER THUN
(Switzerland)
ABC Braga
(Portugal)
13. 2005/06 Home & Away basis STEAUA
(Romania)
SC Horta
(Portugal)
14. 2006/07 Home & Away basis UCM RESITA
(Romania)
Drammen
(Norway)
15. 2007/08 Home & Away basis UCM RESITA
(Romania)
Alpla Hard
(Austria)
16. 2008/09 Home & Away basis UCM RESITA
(Romania)
CSU Suceava
(Romania)
17. 2009/10 Home & Away basis SPORTING CP
(Portugal)
MMTS Kwidzyn
(Poland)
18. 2010/11 Home & Away basis CIMOS KOPER
(Slovenia)
Benfica
(Portugal)
19. 2011/12 Home & Away basis DIOMIDIS ARGOUS
(Greece)
Wacker Thun
(Switzerland)
20. 2012/13 Home & Away basis SKA MINSK
(Belarus)
Handball Esch
(Luxembourg)
21. 2013/14 Home & Away basis SAVEHOF
(Sweden)
Metaloplastika
(Serbia)
22. 2014/15 Home & Away basis ODORHEIU SACUIESC
(Romania)
ABC/UMinho Braga
(Portugal)
23. 2015/16 Home & Away basis ABC/UMINHO BRAGA
(Portugal)
Benfica
(Portugal)
24. 2016/17 Home & Away basis SPORTING CP
(Portugal)
Potaissa Turda
(Romania)
25. 2017/18 Home & Away basis POTAISSA TURDA
(Romania)
AEK
(Greece)
26. 2018/19 Home & Away basis CSM BUCHAREST
(Romania)
Madeira SAD
(Portugal)
27. 2019/20 Home & Away basis

EHF European Cup
28. 2020/21 Home & Away basis AEK
(Greece)
Ystads
(Sweden)

Results

Edition Year Host Final Semi-finals
EHF City Cup
1. 1993/94 Home & Away basis Drott Halmstad - TUSEM Essen 17-27
TUSEM Essen - Drott Halmstad 31-26
Granollers - TUSEM Essen 25-21, 20-29
Drott Halmstad - PSG Asnieres 25-18, 27-31
2. 1994/95 Home & Away basis Cadagua Galdar - TV Niederwürzbach 29-26
TV Niederwürzbach - Cadagua Galdar 32-26
TUSEM Essen - TV Niederwürzbach 27-25, 21-28
ABC Braga - Cadagua Galdar 28-26, 21-26
3. 1995/96 Home & Away basis SG Hameln - Drammen 21-22
Drammen - SG Hameln 27-21
IFK Skovde - Drammen 24-17, 12-20
SG Hameln - Pick Szeged 26-22, 27-26
4. 1996/97 Home & Away basis TuS Nettelstedt - KIF Kolding 32-19
KIF Kolding - TuS Nettelstedt 23-27
TuS Nettelstedt - Sandefjord 26-24, 35-26
KIF Kolding - Drammen 31-26, 23-25
5. 1997/98 Home & Away basis IFK Skovde - TuS Nettelstedt 22-24
TuS Nettelstedt - IFK Skovde 25-23
Wallau-Massenheim - TuS Nettelstedt 30-30, 22-24
Octavio Vigo - IFK Skovde 25-26, 21-25
6. 1998/99 Home & Away basis Flensburg-Handewitt - Ciudad Real 27-27
Ciudad Real - Flensburg-Handewitt 21-26
Flensburg-Handewitt - TuS Nettelstedt 25-22, 24-25
Ciudad Real - Drammen 29-24, 23-24
7. 1999/00 Home & Away basis TV Grosswallstadt - Valladolid 30-23
Valladolid - TV Grosswallstadt 32-27
TV Grosswallstadt - Pfadi Winterthur 33-18, 22-23
Valladolid - Sintelon 32-20, 20-30
EHF Challenge Cup
8. 2000/01 Home & Away basis Pfadi Winterthur - Jugović 27-27
Jugović - Pfadi Winterthur 26-22
Jugović - Forst Brixen 27-19, 23-27
Slask Wroclaw - Pfadi Winterthur 34-28, 23-29
9. 2001/02 Home & Away basis Pelister - Skjern 27-20
Skjern - Pelister 34-17
US Ivry - Skjern 24-26, 23-33
Frederiksberg - Pelister 31-25, 29-36
10. 2002/03 Home & Away basis Filippos Verias - Skjern 30-27
Skjern - Filippos Verias 35-25
Savehof - Skjern 24-24, 27-31
US Creteil - Filippos Verias 28-22, 22-31
11. 2003/04 Home & Away basis US Dunkerque - IFK Skovde 21-20
IFK Skovde - US Dunkerque 27-24
Generali Trieste - IFK Skovde 33-30, 27-37
HCM Constanța - US Dunkerque 18-24, 27-25
12. 2004/05 Home & Away basis Wacker Thun - ABC Braga 29-24
ABC Braga - Wacker Thun 29-26
St. Otmar - Wacker Thun 31-27, 33-40
ABC Braga - Superfund Hard 33-17, 27-23
13. 2005/06 Home & Away basis SC Horta - Steaua 26-21
Steaua - SC Horta 34-27
Steaua - Agram-Medvešćak 30-28, 24-25
SC Horta - BSV Bern Muri 32-25, 28-28
14. 2006/07 Home & Away basis UCM Resita - Drammen 26-26
Drammen - UCM Resita 36-36
UCM Resita - Zaglebie Lubin 32-32, 37-36
Polyot Cheljabinsk - Drammen 31-32, 24-37
15. 2007/08 Home & Away basis Alpla Hard - UCM Resita 29-28
UCM Resita - Alpla Hard 26-18
Benfica - UCM Resita 31-26, 25-32
Alpla Hard - Pfadi Winterthur 35-24, 31-39
16. 2008/09 Home & Away basis UCM Resita - CSU Suceava 25-27
CSU Suceava - UCM Resita 20-25
Beşiktaş - UCM Resita 26-26, 21-32
CSU Suceava - BSV Bern Muri 35-31, 34-26
17. 2009/10 Home & Away basis MMTS Kwidzyn - Sporting CP 25-27
Sporting CP - MMTS Kwidzyn 27-26
Sporting CP - Slovan Ljubljana 28-23, 30-33
Bologna United - MMTS Kwidzyn 24-24, 19-28
18. 2010/11 Home & Away basis Benfica - Cimos Koper 27-27
Cimos Koper - Benfica 31-27
Cimos Koper - SMD Bacau 34-27, 25-30
Partizan - Benfica 36-30, 25-33
19. 2011/12 Home & Away basis Diomidis Argous - Wacker Thun 26-23
Wacker Thun - Diomidis Argous 22-20
Maccabi Tel Aviv - Diomidis Argous 26-29, 21-21
Sporting CP - Wacker Thun 31-29, 26-28
20. 2012/13 Home & Away basis SKA Minsk - Handball Esch 32-24
Handball Esch - SKA Minsk 26-31
IL Runar - SKA Minsk 29-32, 31-33
CSU Suceava - Handball Esch 23-21, 24-27
21. 2013/14 Home & Away basis Metaloplastika - Savehof (cancelled)
Savehof - Metaloplastika 37-26
Savehof - Azoty-Pulawy 40-38, 30-28
Metaloplastika - Aguas Santas 29-21, 25-29
22. 2014/15 Home & Away basis ABC/UMinho Braga - Odorheiu Secuiesc 32-28
Odorheiu Secuiesc - ABC/UMinho Braga 32-25
Odorheiu Secuiesc - Benfica 31-29, 27-25
ABC/UMinho Braga - Stord 25-18, 25-27
23. 2015/16 Home & Away basis Benfica - ABC/UMinho Braga 22-28
ABC/UMinho Braga - Benfica 25-29
ABC/UMinho Braga - Dukla Prague 34-33, 32-29
Benfica - FyllingenBergen 35-22, 29-27
24. 2016/17 Home & Away basis Sporting CP - Potaissa Turda 37-28
Potaissa Turda - Sporting CP 24-30
JMS Hurry-Up - Sporting CP 27-32, 14-37
Valur - Potaissa Turda 30-22, 23-32
25. 2017/18 Home & Away basis Potaissa Turda - AEK 33-22
AEK - Potaissa Turda 27-26
IBV Vestmannaeyjar - Potaissa Turda 31-28, 24-28
Madeira SAD - AEK 21-29, 23-23
26. 2018/19 Home & Away basis Madeira SAD - CSM Bucharest 22-22
CSM Bucharest - Madeira SAD 26-20
Neva SPb - CSM Bucharest 24-26, 20-25
Madeira SAD - AEK 27-22, 30-22
27. 2019/20 Home & Away basis Cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic
EHF European Cup
28. 2020/21 Home & Away basis AEK - Ystads 30-26
Ystads - AEK 20-24
AEK - Gorenje 31-29, 31-31
Anorthosis - Ystads 26-24, 22-26

More