EHF European League

Short History

     The EHF European League is an annual men's handball club competition, organized by EHF. It is the second-tier competition of European club handball, ranking only below the EHF Champions League. The first edition was held in the 1981/82 season as the IHF Cup. Until 1993 it was organised by IHF. Even though the EHF was founded in 1991, it took over the organization only in the 1993/94 season. It was the first edition of the rebranded competition as EHF Cup. From the 2012/13 season the competition was merged with the EHF Cup Winners' Cup, and the Final Four was presented in the same season. The 2019/20 season was cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic, and from the 2020/21 season it is known as EHF European League.

Tournaments

Editions

Edition Year Host Date Teams Matches
IHF Cup
1. 1981/82 Dortmund
(West Germany)
? 1981 - 2 May 1982 18 teams 33 matches
2. 1982/83 Home & Away basis 5 Oct 1982 - 1 May 1983 22 teams 42 matches
3. 1983/84 Home & Away basis ? Oct 1983 - 1 Apr 1984 22 teams 42 matches
4. 1984/85 Home & Away basis ? Oct 1984 - ? 1985 17 teams 32 matches
5. 1985/86 Home & Away basis 29 Sep 1985 - 10 May 1986 23 teams 44 matches
6. 1986/87 Home & Away basis 28 Sep 1986 - ? 1987 25 teams 48 matches
7. 1987/88 Home & Away basis 25 Sep 1987 - 22 May 1988 27 teams 52 matches
8. 1988/89 Home & Away basis 29 Oct 1988 - ? May 1989 25 teams 48 matches
9. 1989/90 Home & Away basis 30 Sep 1989 - ? May 1990 27 teams 52 matches
10. 1990/91 Home & Away basis 15 Sep 1990 - 19 May 1991 26 teams 50 matches
11. 1991/92 Home & Away basis 25 Sep 1991 - 16 May 1992 27 teams 52 matches
12. 1992/93 Home & Away basis 26 Sep 1992 - 30 May 1993 29 teams 56 matches
EHF Cup
13. 1993/94 Home & Away basis 24 Sep 1993 - 6 May 1994 31 teams 58 matches
14. 1994/95 Home & Away basis 3 Sep 1994 - 23 Apr 1995 34 teams 62 matches
15. 1995/96 Home & Away basis 1 Sep 1995 - 28 Apr 1996 35 teams 66 matches
16. 1996/97 Home & Away basis 4 Sep 1996 - 19 Apr 1997 33 teams 64 matches
17. 1997/98 Home & Away basis 13 Sep 1997 - 22 Apr 1998 33 teams 64 matches
18. 1998/99 Home & Away basis 29 Sep 1998 - 18 Apr 1999 31 teams 60 matches
19. 1999/00 Home & Away basis 2 Oct 1999 - 29 Apr 2000 30 teams 58 matches
20. 2000/01 Home & Away basis 30 Aug 2000 - 28 Apr 2001 57 teams 110 matches
21. 2001/02 Home & Away basis 8 Sep 2001 - 28 Apr 2002 59 teams 116 matches
22. 2002/03 Home & Away basis 7 Sep 2002 - 3 May 2003 56 teams 110 matches
23. 2003/04 Home & Away basis 10 Oct 2003 - 24 Apr 2004 51 teams 100 matches
24. 2004/05 Home & Away basis 8 Oct 2004 - 7 May 2005 51 teams 98 matches
25. 2005/06 Home & Away basis 2 Sep 2005 - 30 Apr 2006 56 teams 110 matches
26. 2006/07 Home & Away basis 1 Sep 2006 - 29 Apr 2007 57 teams 112 matches
27. 2007/08 Home & Away basis 1 Sep 2007 - 11 May 2008 56 teams 110 matches
28. 2008/09 Home & Away basis 6 Sep 2008 - 30 May 2009 51 teams 98 matches
29. 2009/10 Home & Away basis 5 Sep 2009 - 29 May 2010 56 teams 104 matches
30. 2010/11 Home & Away basis 3 Sep 2010 - 21 May 2011 55 teams 108 matches
31. 2011/12 Home & Away basis 3 Sep 2011 - 24 May 2012 52 teams 102 matches
32. 2012/13 Nantes
(France)
8 Sep 2012 - 19 May 2013 75 teams 160 matches
33. 2013/14 Berlin
(Germany)
7 Sep 2013 - 18 May 2014 63 teams 150 matches
34. 2014/15 Berlin
(Germany)
5 Sep 2014 - 17 May 2015 69 teams 164 matches
35. 2015/16 Nantes
(France)
5 Sep 2015 - 15 May 2016 69 teams 146 matches
36. 2016/17 Göppingen
(Germany)
2 Sep 2016 - 21 May 2017 63 teams 152 matches
37. 2017/18 Magdeburg
(Germany)
2 Sep 2017 - 20 May 2018 63 teams 152 matches
38. 2018/19 Kiel
(Germany)
1 Sep 2018 - 18 May 2019 59 teams 144 matches
39. 2019/20 Berlin
(Germany)
31 Aug 2019 - 1 Mar 2020 64 teams 128 matches
EHF European League
40. 2020/21 Mannheim
(Germany)
28 Aug 2020 - 23 May 2021 51 teams 216 matches

Final positions

Edition Year Host Champions Runners-up Third place
IHF Cup
1. 1981/82 Dortmund
(West Germany)
VFL GUMMERSBACH
(West Germany)
Željezničar
(Yugoslavia)
2. 1982/83 Home & Away basis ZTR ZAPORIZHZHIA
(Soviet Union)
IFK Karlskrona
(Sweden)
3. 1983/84 Home & Away basis TV GROSSWALLSTADT
(West Germany)
Gladsaxe
(Denmark)
4. 1984/85 Home & Away basis MINAUR BAIA MARE
(Romania)
ZTR Zaporizhzhia
(Soviet Union)
5. 1985/86 Home & Away basis ETO GYOR
(Hungary)
Tecnisa Alicante
(Spain)
6. 1986/87 Home & Away basis GRANITAS KAUNAS
(Soviet Union)
Atletico Madrid
(Spain)
7. 1987/88 Home & Away basis MINAUR BAIA MARE
(Romania)
Granitas Kaunas
(Soviet Union)
8. 1988/89 Home & Away basis TURU DUSSELDORF
(West Germany)
Vorwärts Frankfurt
(East Germany)
9. 1989/90 Home & Away basis SKIF KRASNODAR
(Soviet Union)
Proleter
(Yugoslavia)
10. 1990/91 Home & Away basis BORAC BANJA LUKA
(Yugoslavia)
CSKA Moscow
(Soviet Union)
11. 1991/92 Home & Away basis WALLAU-MASSENHEIM
(Germany)
SKA Minsk
(Belarus)
12. 1992/93 Home & Away basis CANTABRIA
(Spain)
Bayer Dormagen
(Germany)
EHF Cup
13. 1993/94 Home & Away basis ALZIRA AVIDESA
(Spain)
ASKO Linde Linz
(Austria)
14. 1994/95 Home & Away basis GRANOLLERS
(Spain)
Polyot Cheljabinsk
(Russia)
15. 1995/96 Home & Away basis GRANOLLERS
(Spain)
Shakhtar-Academiya
(Ukraine)
16. 1996/97 Home & Away basis FLENSBURG-HANDEWITT
(Germany)
Virum Sorgenfri
(Denmark)
17. 1997/98 Home & Away basis THW KIEL
(Germany)
Flensburg-Handewitt
(Germany)
18. 1998/99 Home & Away basis SC MAGDEBURG
(Germany)
BM Valladolid
(Spain)
19. 1999/00 Home & Away basis METKOVIĆ
(Croatia)
Flensburg-Handewitt
(Germany)
20. 2000/01 Home & Away basis SC MAGDEBURG
(Germany)
Metković
(Croatia)
21. 2001/02 Home & Away basis THW KIEL
(Germany)
FC Barcelona
(Spain)
22. 2002/03 Home & Away basis FC BARCELONA
(Spain)
Dynamo Astrakhan
(Russia)
23. 2003/04 Home & Away basis THW KIEL
(Germany)
Altea
(Spain)
24. 2004/05 Home & Away basis TUSEM ESSEN
(Germany)
SC Magdeburg
(Germany)
25. 2005/06 Home & Away basis TBV LEMGO
(Germany)
Frisch Auf Göppingen
(Germany)
26. 2006/07 Home & Away basis SC MAGDEBURG
(Germany)
CAI Aragon
(Spain)
27. 2007/08 Home & Away basis HSG NORDHORN
(Germany)
FC Copenhagen
(Denmark)
28. 2008/09 Home & Away basis VFL GUMMERSBACH
(Germany)
Gorenje
(Slovenia)
29. 2009/10 Home & Away basis TBV LEMGO
(Germany)
Kadetten SH
(Switzerland)
30. 2010/11 Home & Away basis FRISCH AUF GOPPINGEN
(Germany)
TV Grosswallstadt
(Germany)
31. 2011/12 Home & Away basis FRISCH AUF GOPPINGEN
(Germany)
Dunkerque
(France)
32. 2012/13 Nantes
(France)
RHEIN-NECKAR LOWEN
(Germany)
Nantes
(France)
Tvis Holstebro
(Denmark)
33. 2013/14 Berlin
(Germany)
PICK SZEGED
(Hungary)
Montpellier
(France)
Füchse Berlin
(Germany)
34. 2014/15 Berlin
(Germany)
FUCHSE BERLIN
(Germany)
HSV Hamburg
(Germany)
Skjern
(Denmark)
35. 2015/16 Nantes
(France)
FRISCH AUF GOPPINGEN
(Germany)
Nantes
(France)
Granollers
(Spain)
36. 2016/17 Göppingen
(Germany)
FRISCH AUF GOPPINGEN
(Germany)
Füchse Berlin
(Germany)
SC Magdeburg
(Germany)
37. 2017/18 Magdeburg
(Germany)
FUCHSE BERLIN
(Germany)
Saint-Raphael Var
(France)
SC Magdeburg
(Germany)
38. 2018/19 Kiel
(Germany)
THW KIEL
(Germany)
Füchse Berlin
(Germany)
FC Porto
(Portugal)
39. 2019/20 Berlin
(Germany)



EHF European League
40. 2020/21 Mannheim
(Germany)
SC MAGDEBURG
(Germany)
Füchse Berlin
(Germany)
Rhein-Neckar Löwen
(Germany)

Results

Edition Year Host Final 3. place play-off Semi-finals
IHF Cup
1. 1981/82 Dortmund
(West Germany)
VfL Gummersbach - Željezničar 23-14 No third place play-off matches Pfadi Winterthur - VfL Gummersbach 14-16, 12-24
Željezničar - Slavia Prague 28-19, 24-18
2. 1982/83 Home & Away basis IFK Karlskrona - ZTR Zaporizhzhia 20-22
ZTR Zaporizhzhia - IFK Karlskrona 23-16
Füchse Berlin - ZTR Zaporizhzhia 15-19, 15-17
IFK Karlskrona - BK-46 Karis 35-19, 28-31
3. 1983/84 Home & Away basis TV Grosswallstadt - Gladsaxe 16-15
Gladsaxe - TV Grosswallstadt 19-20
Banyasz Tatabanya - TV Grosswallstadt 23-22, 20-22
Lokomotiva Trnava - Gladsaxe 20-22, 17-17
4. 1984/85 Home & Away basis Minaur Baia Mare - ZTR Zaporizhzhia 22-17
ZTR Zaporizhzhia - Minaur Baia Mare 18-14
Minaur Baia Mare - Margareten Wien 37-19, 28-25
ZTR Zaporizhzhia - Tecnisa Alicante 27-16, 21-19
5. 1985/86 Home & Away basis ETO Györ - Tecnisa Alicante 23-17
Tecnisa Alicante - ETO Györ 24-20
ETO Györ - Proleter 30-19, 22-25
Lugi Lund - Tecnisa Alicante 13-24, 27-29
6. 1986/87 Home & Away basis Atletico Madrid - Granitas Kaunas 23-23
Granitas Kaunas - Atletico Madrid 18-18
Granitas Kaunas - VfL Gummersbach 22-12, 17-26
Uraedd Porsgrun - Atletico Madrid 23-25, 19-28
7. 1987/88 Home & Away basis Granitas Kaunas - Minaur Baia Mare 21-20
Minaur Baia Mare - Granitas Kaunas 23-20
FC Barcelona - Minaur Baia Mare 22-21, 22-24
St. Otmar - Granitas Kaunas 20-20, 21-32
8. 1988/89 Home & Away basis TURU Düsseldorf - Vorwärts Frankfurt 17-12
Vorwärts Frankfurt - TURU Düsseldorf 18-15
Cajamadrid - TURU Düsseldorf 20-16, 17-24
SKIF Krasnodar - Vorwärts Frankfurt 19-14, 12-18
9. 1989/90 Home & Away basis SKIF Krasnodar - Proleter 29-13
Proleter - SKIF Krasnodar 18-15
Cajamadrid - SKIF Krasnodar 23-21, 22-30
Dukla Prague - Proleter 26-20, 14-20
10. 1990/91 Home & Away basis Borac Banja Luka - CSKA Moscow 20-15
CSKA Moscow - Borac Banja Luka 24-23
TUSEM Essen - Borac Banja Luka 24-17, 12-19
SKP Bratislava - CSKA Moscow 21-23, 14-29
11. 1991/92 Home & Away basis SKA Minsk - Wallau-Massenheim 23-25
Wallau-Massenheim - SKA Minsk 20-22
Alzira Avidesa - Wallau-Massenheim 25-22, 20-25
SKA Minsk - Proleter 30-27, 28-19
12. 1992/93 Home & Away basis Bayer Dormagen - Cantabria 24-20
Cantabria - Bayer Dormagen 26-20
Steaua - Cantabria 16-26, 25-31
Bayer Dormagen - Leutershausen 18-14, 24-24
EHF Cup
13. 1993/94 Home & Away basis Alzira Avidesa - ASKO Linde Linz 23-19
ASKO Linde Linz - Alzira Avidesa 22-21
Elgorriaga Bidasoa - Alzira Avidesa 18-18, 20-26
Steaua - ASKO Linde Linz 23-28, 21-21
14. 1994/95 Home & Away basis Polyot Cheljabinsk - Granollers 24-26
Granollers - Polyot Cheljabinsk 23-21
BHW Hameln - Granollers 26-24, 21-28
Gorenje - Polyot Cheljabinsk 24-29, 21-29
15. 1995/96 Home & Away basis Granollers - Shakhtar-Academiya 28-18
Shakhtar-Academiya - Granollers 27-28
Flensburg-Handewitt - Granollers 27-22, 17-25
Shakhtar-Academiya - Zadar Gortan 29-14, 17-20
16. 1996/97 Home & Away basis Virum Sorgenfri - Flensburg-Handewitt 25-22
Flensburg-Handewitt - Virum Sorgenfri 30-17
Granollers - Flensburg-Handewitt 23-25, 21-22
Octavio Vigo - Virum Sorgenfri 30-27, 27-31
17. 1997/98 Home & Away basis Flensburg-Handewitt - THW Kiel 25-23
THW Kiel - Flensburg-Handewitt 26-21
THW Kiel - Brodomerkur Split 29-26, 28-23
CSKA Moscow - Flensburg-Handewitt 24-30, 22-28
18. 1998/99 Home & Away basis Valladolid - SC Magdeburg 25-21
SC Magdeburg - Valladolid 33-22
TBV Lemgo - SC Magdeburg 23-22, 19-22
Sandefjord - Valladolid 27-21, 16-27
19. 1999/00 Home & Away basis Metković - Flensburg-Handewitt 24-22
Flensburg-Handewitt - Metković 25-23
Prevent - Metković 29-26, 19-24
ABC Braga - Flensburg-Handewitt 27-23, 18-23
20. 2000/01 Home & Away basis SC Magdeburg - Metković 23-22
Metković - SC Magdeburg 18-28
SC Magdeburg - Bidasoa Irun 32-24, 17-23
Haukar - Metković 20-22, 25-29
21. 2001/02 Home & Away basis THW Kiel - FC Barcelona 36-29
FC Barcelona - THW Kiel 28-24
THW Kiel - Wallau-Massenheim 32-27, 31-32
FC Barcelona - Gáldar 41-23, 33-32
22. 2002/03 Home & Away basis Dynamo Astrakhan - FC Barcelona 23-35
FC Barcelona - Dynamo Astrakhan 33-26
FC Barcelona - Altea 29-20, 30-22
Dynamo Astrakhan - Dunaferr 23-25, 30-27
23. 2003/04 Home & Away basis THW Kiel - Altea 32-28
Altea - THW Kiel 19-27
Dynamo Astrakhan - THW Kiel 28-25, 28-35
Dinamo Bucharest - Altea 30-30, 25-31
24. 2004/05 Home & Away basis SC Magdeburg - TUSEM Essen 30-22
TUSEM Essen - SC Magdeburg 31-22
TUSEM Essen - Dynamo Astrakhan 31-23, 25-26
VfL Gummersbach - SC Magdeburg 25-24, 32-34
25. 2005/06 Home & Away basis Frisch Auf Göppingen - TBV Lemgo 29-30
TBV Lemgo - Frisch Auf Göppingen 25-22
VfL Gummersbach - TBV Lemgo 27-29, 26-25
US Creteil - Frisch Auf Göppingen 30-26, 19-23
26. 2006/07 Home & Away basis CAI Aragon - SC Magdeburg 30-30
SC Magdeburg - CAI Aragon 31-28
SC Magdeburg - Grasshopper 32-24, 27-26
Skjern - CAI Aragon 29-25, 24-29
27. 2007/08 Home & Away basis HSG Nordhorn - FC Copenhagen 31-27
FC Copenhagen - HSG Nordhorn 30-29
CAI Aragon - HSG Nordhorn 26-25, 30-39
Cimos Koper - FC Copenhagen 30-35, 34-36
28. 2008/09 Home & Away basis Gorenje - VfL Gummersbach 28-29
VfL Gummersbach - Gorenje 26-22
VfL Gummersbach - CAI Aragon 39-25, 28-32
Gorenje - St. Otmar 27-20, 25-27
29. 2009/10 Home & Away basis TBV Lemgo - Kadetten SH 24-18
Kadetten SH - TBV Lemgo 30-28
Naturhouse La Rioja - TBV Lemgo 30-25, 26-34
Flensburg-Handewitt - Kadetten SH 31-30, 21-24
30. 2010/11 Home & Away basis Frisch Auf Göppingen - TV Grosswallstadt 23-21
TV Grosswallstadt - Frisch Auf Göppingen 26-30
Frisch Auf Göppingen - La Rioja 32-23, 29-32
TBV Lemgo - TV Grosswallstadt 24-26, 25-30
31. 2011/12 Home & Away basis Dunkerque - Frisch Auf Göppingen 26-26
Frisch Auf Göppingen - Dunkerque 34-28
Rhein-Neckar Löwen - FA Göppingen 33-32, 29-33
SC Magdeburg - Dunkerque 25-30, 22-18
32. 2012/13 Nantes
(France)
Rhein-Neckar Löwen - Nantes 26-24 Tvis Holstebro - Frisch Auf Göppingen 28-27 Rhein-Neckar Löwen - Frisch Auf Göppingen 28-22
Nantes - Tvis Holstebro 26-20
33. 2013/14 Berlin
(Germany)
Pick Szeged - Montpellier 29-28 Füchse Berlin - Constanța 29-28 Pick Szeged - Füchse Berlin 24-22
Montpellier - Constanța 36-32
34. 2014/15 Berlin
(Germany)
Füchse Berlin - HSV Hamburg 30-27 Skjern - Gorenje 27-22 Füchse Berlin - Gorenje 27-24
HSV Hamburg - Skjern 27-23
35. 2015/16 Nantes
(France)
Frisch Auf Göppingen - Nantes 32-26 Granollers - Chambery Savoie 25-21 Frisch Auf Göppingen - Chambery Savoie 28-25
Nantes - Granollers 27-26
36. 2016/17 Göppingen
(Germany)
Frisch Auf Göppingen - Füchse Berlin 30-22 SC Magdeburg - Saint-Raphael Var 32-31 Frisch Auf Göppingen - SC Magdeburg 33-29
Füchse Berlin - Saint-Raphael Var 35-24
37. 2017/18 Magdeburg
(Germany)
Füchse Berlin - Saint-Raphael Var 28-25 SC Magdeburg - Frisch Auf Göppingen 35-25 Füchse Berlin - Frisch Auf Göppingen 27-24
Saint-Raphael Var - SC Magdeburg 28-27
38. 2018/19 Kiel
(Germany)
THW Kiel - Füchse Berlin 26-22 FC Porto - TTH Holstebro 28-26 THW Kiel - TTH Holstebro 32-26
Füchse Berlin - FC Porto 24-20
39. 2019/20 Berlin
(Germany)
Cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic
EHF European League
40. 2020/21 Mannheim
(Germany)
SC Magdeburg - Füchse Berlin 28-25 Rhein-Neckar Löwen - Orlen Wisla Plock 32-27 SC Magdeburg - Orlen Wisla Plock 30-29
Füchse Berlin - Rhein-Neckar Löwen 35-32

More