Handball Olympic Tournament

Short History

     Handball at the Summer Olympics has been a sport for men consistently since 1972 in Munich. Women's handball made its debut in the Summer Olympics in 1976 in Montreal. Handball at the Summer Olympics refers to two different sports. Field handball was introduced for men at the 1936 Summer Olympics in Berlin, but dropped after that. And at the 1952 Olympics, field handball was a demonstration sport. Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, it was announced that the 2020 Games were to be delayed until 2021, marking the first time that the Olympic Games have been postponed.

Men's Tournaments

Editions

Edition Year Host Date Nations Matches Venues Cities
1. 1972 Munich
(West Germany)
30 Aug - 10 Sep 1972 16 nations 44 matches 5 venues 5 cities
2. 1976 Montreal
(Canada)
18 - 28 July 1976 12 nations 30 matches 4 venues 3 cities
3. 1980 Moscow
(Soviet Union)
20 - 30 July 1980 12 nations 36 matches 2 venues 1 cities
4. 1984 Los Angeles
(United States)
31 Jul - 11 Aug 1984 12 nations 36 matches 1 venues 1 cities
5. 1988 Seoul
(South Korea)
20 Sep - 1 Oct 1988 12 nations 36 matches 2 venues 2 cities
6. 1992 Barcelona
(Spain)
27 Jul - 8 Aug 1992 12 nations 38 matches 2 venues 2 cities
7. 1996 Atlanta
(United States)
24 Jul - 4 Aug 1996 12 nations 38 matches 2 venues 1 cities
8. 2000 Sydney
(Australia)
16 - 30 September 2000 12 nations 44 matches 2 venues 1 cities
9. 2004 Athens
(Greece)
14 - 29 August 2004 12 nations 44 matches 2 venues 1 cities
10. 2008 Beijing
(China)
9 - 24 August 2008 12 nations 42 matches 2 venues 1 cities
11. 2012 London
(Great Britain)
29 Jul - 12 Aug 2012 12 nations 38 matches 2 venues 1 cities
12. 2016 Rio de Janeiro
(Brazil)
7 - 21 August 2016 12 nations 38 matches 1 venues 1 cities
13. 2020 Tokyo
(Japan)
24 Jul - 7 Aug 2021 12 nations 38 matches 1 venues 1 cities

Final positions

Edition Year Host Champions Runners-up Third place
1. 1972 Munich
(West Germany)
YUGOSLAVIA Czechoslovakia Romania
2. 1976 Montreal
(Canada)
SOVIET UNION Romania Poland
3. 1980 Moscow
(Soviet Union)
EAST GERMANY Soviet Union Romania
4. 1984 Los Angeles
(United States)
YUGOSLAVIA West Germany Romania
5. 1988 Seoul
(South Korea)
SOVIET UNION South Korea Yugoslavia
6. 1992 Barcelona
(Spain)
UNIFIELD TEAM Sweden France
7. 1996 Atlanta
(United States)
CROATIA Sweden Spain
8. 2000 Sydney
(Australia)
RUSSIA Sweden Spain
9. 2004 Athens
(Greece)
CROATIA Germany Russia
10. 2008 Beijing
(China)
FRANCE Iceland Spain
11. 2012 London
(Great Britain)
FRANCE Sweden Croatia
12. 2016 Rio de Janeiro
(Brazil)
DENMARK France Germany
13. 2020 Tokyo
(Japan)
FRANCE Denmark Spain

Results

Edition Year Host Final 3. place play-off Semi-finals
1. 1972 Munich
(West Germany)
Yugoslavia - Czechoslovakia 21-16 Romania - East Germany 19-16 Second round 2 group stage
1. go to final, 2. go to 3P match
2. 1976 Montreal
(Canada)
Soviet Union - Romania 19-15 Poland - West Germany 21-18 Round 2 group stage
1. go to final, 2. go to 3P match
3. 1980 Moscow
(Soviet Union)
East Germany - Soviet Union 23-22 (ET) Romania - Hungary 20-18 Round 2 group stage
1. go to final, 2. go to 3P match
4. 1984 Los Angeles
(United States)
Yugoslavia - West Germany 18-17 Romania - Denmark 23-19 Round 2 group stage
1. go to final, 2. go to 3P match
5. 1988 Seoul
(South Korea)
Soviet Union - South Korea 32-25 Yugoslavia - Hungary 27-23 Round 2 group stage
1. go to final, 2. go to 3P match
6. 1992 Barcelona
(Spain)
Unified Team* - Sweden 22-20 France - Iceland 24-20 Unified Team* - Iceland 23-19
Sweden - France 25-22
7. 1996 Atlanta
(United States)
Croatia - Sweden 27-26 Spain - France 27-25 Croatia - France 24-20
Sweden - Spain 25-20
8. 2000 Sydney
(Australia)
Russia - Sweden 28-26 Spain - FR Yugoslavia 26-22 Russia - FR Yugoslavia 29-26
Sweden - Spain 32-25
9. 2004 Athens
(Greece)
Croatia - Germany 26-24 Russia - Hungary 28-26 Croatia - Hungary 33-31
Germany - Russia 21-15
10. 2008 Beijing
(China)
France - Iceland 28-23 Spain - Croatia 35-29 France - Croatia 25-23
Iceland - Spain 36-30
11. 2012 London
(Great Britain)
France - Sweden 22-21 Croatia - Hungary 33-26 France - Croatia 25-22
Sweden - Hungary 27-26
12. 2016 Rio de Janeiro
(Brazil)
Denmark - France 28-26 Germany - Poland 31-25 Denmark - Poland 29-28 (ET)
France - Germany 29-28
13. 2020 Tokyo
(Japan)
France - Denmark 25-23 Spain - Egypt 33-31 France - Egypt 27-23
Denmark - Spain 27-23


1992 Unified Team* - It was a joint team consisting of twelve of the fifteen former Soviet republics that chose to compete together. Estonia, Latvia, and Lithuania competed separately.

Women's Tournaments

Editions

Edition Year Host Date Nations Matches Venues Cities
1. 1976 Montreal
(Canada)
20 - 28 July 1976 6 nations 15 matches 3 venues 3 cities
2. 1980 Moscow
(Soviet Union)
21 - 29 July 1980 6 nations 15 matches 2 venues 1 cities
3. 1984 Los Angeles
(United States)
1 - 9 August 1984 6 nations 15 matches 1 venues 1 cities
4. 1988 Seoul
(South Korea)
21 - 29 September 1988 8 nations 20 matches 1 venues 1 cities
5. 1992 Barcelona
(Spain)
30 Jul - 8 Aug 1992 8 nations 18 matches 2 venues 2 cities
6. 1996 Atlanta
(United States)
26 Jul - 3 Aug 1996 8 nations 18 matches 1 venues 1 cities
7. 2000 Sydney
(Australia)
17 Sep - 1 Oct 2000 10 nations 33 matches 2 venues 1 cities
8. 2004 Athens
(Greece)
14 - 29 August 2004 10 nations 33 matches 2 venues 1 cities
9. 2008 Beijing
(China)
9 - 23 August 2008 12 nations 42 matches 2 venues 1 cities
10. 2012 London
(Great Britain)
28 Jul - 11 Aug 2012 12 nations 38 matches 2 venues 1 cities
11. 2016 Rio de Janeiro
(Brazil)
6 - 20 August 2016 12 nations 38 matches 1 venues 1 cities
12. 2020 Tokyo
(Japan)
25 Jul - 8 Aug 2021 12 nations 38 matches 1 venues 1 cities

Final positions

Edition Year Host Champions Runners-up Third place
1. 1976 Montreal
(Canada)
SOVIET UNION East Germany Hungary
2. 1980 Moscow
(Soviet Union)
SOVIET UNION Yugoslavia East Germany
3. 1984 Los Angeles
(United States)
YUGOSLAVIA South Korea China
4. 1988 Seoul
(South Korea)
SOUTH KOREA Norway Soviet Union
5. 1992 Barcelona
(Spain)
SOUTH KOREA Norway Unified Team
6. 1996 Atlanta
(United States)
DENMARK South Korea Hungary
7. 2000 Sydney
(Australia)
DENMARK Hungary Norway
8. 2004 Athens
(Greece)
DENMARK South Korea Ukraine
9. 2008 Beijing
(China)
NORWAY Russia South Korea
10. 2012 London
(Great Britain)
NORWAY Montenegro Spain
11. 2016 Rio de Janeiro
(Brazil)
RUSSIA France Norway
12. 2020 Tokyo
(Japan)
FRANCE ROC Norway

Results

Edition Year Host Final 3. place play-off Semi-finals
1. 1976 Montreal
(Canada)
1. Soviet Union, 2. East Germany 3. Hungary, 4. Romania
5. Japan, 6. Canada
Round-robin group
2. 1980 Moscow
(Soviet Union)
1. Soviet Union, 2. Yugoslavia 3. East Germany, 4. Hungary
5. Czechoslovakia, 6. Congo
Round-robin group
3. 1984 Los Angeles
(United States)
1. Yugoslavia, 2. South Korea 3. China, 4. West Germany
5. United States, 6. Austria
Round-robin group
4. 1988 Seoul
(South Korea)
1. South Korea, 2. Norway 3. Soviet Union, 4. Yugoslavia Final round-robin group
5. 1992 Barcelona
(Spain)
South Korea - Norway 28-21 Unified Team* - Germany 24-20 South Korea - Germany 26-25
Norway - Unified Team* 24-23
6. 1996 Atlanta
(United States)
Denmark - South Korea 37-33 (ET) Hungary - Norway 20-18 Denmark - Norway 23-19
South Korea - Hungary 39-25
7. 2000 Sydney
(Australia)
Denmark - Hungary 31-27 Norway - South Korea 22-21 Denmark - South Korea 31-29
Hungary - Norway 28-23
8. 2004 Athens
(Greece)
Denmark - South Korea 38-36 (P) Ukraine - France 21-18 Denmark - Ukraine 29-20
South Korea - France 32-31
9. 2008 Beijing
(China)
Norway - Russia 34-27 South Korea - Hungary 33-28 Norway - South Korea 29-28
Russia - Hungary 22-20
10. 2012 London
(Great Britain)
Norway - Montenegro 26-23 Spain - South Korea 31-29 (ET) Norway - South Korea 31-25
Montenegro - Spain 27-26
11. 2016 Rio de Janeiro
(Brazil)
Russia - France 22-19 Norway - Netherlands 36-26 Russia - Norway 38-37 (ET)
France - Netherlands 24-23
12. 2020 Tokyo
(Japan)
France - ROC* 30-25 Norway - Sweden 36-19 France - Sweden 29-27
ROC* - Norway 27-26


1992 Unified Team* - It was a joint team consisting of twelve of the fifteen former Soviet republics that chose to compete together. Estonia, Latvia, and Lithuania competed separately.
2020 ROC* - Russia competed under the acronym "ROC", after the name of the Russian Olympic Committee, because of a decision by the World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA) in 2019 banning Russia from all international sport for four years.

More