UNCAF Interclub Cup

Short History

     The UNCAF Interclub Cup was an association football competition organised by the UNCAF for teams from Central America. The winners of each national league qualified automatically and it also provided qualification places for the CONCACAF Champions' Cup. The tournament had several different formats, and was known as the Copa Fraternidad Centroamericana from 1971 to 1984. It was discontinued between 1985 and 1996, when it was revived as the Torneo Grandes de Centroamerica. In 1999, the tournament was renamed Copa Interclubes UNCAF. Starting in 2008, all of the Central American nations have 1 or 2 teams each participating in the expanded CONCACAF Champions League, thus this tournament ceased to be played.

Tournaments

Editions

Edition Year Host Date Teams Matches
Copa Fraternidad Centroamericana
1. 1971 Home & Away basis ? 1971 6 teams 30 matches
2. 1972 Home & Away basis ? 1972 12 teams 59 matches
3. 1973 Home & Away basis ? 1973 6 teams 30 matches
4. 1974 Home & Away basis ? 1974 6 teams 30 matches
5. 1975 Home & Away basis ? 1975 6 teams 30 matches
6. 1976 Home & Away basis ? 1976 7 teams 39 matches
7. 1977 Home & Away basis ? 1977 7 teams 42 matches
8. 1978 Home & Away basis ? 1978 12 teams 18 matches
9. 1979 Home & Away basis ? 1979 12 teams 63 matches
10. 1980 Home & Away basis ? 1980 12 teams 24 matches
11. 1981 Home & Away basis ? 1981 12 teams 18 matches
12. 1982 Home & Away basis ? 1982 8 teams 14 matches
13. 1983 Home & Away basis ? 1983 9 teams 10 matches
14. 1984 Home & Away basis ? 1983 8 teams 8 matches
Torneo de Grandes de Centroamérica
15. 1996 Home & Away basis 17 Apr - 11 Jun 1996 4 teams 12 matches
16. 1997 Home & Away basis 19 Feb - 11 Jun 1997 8 teams 28 matches
17. 1998 Home & Away basis 29 Oct 1997 - 23 Sep 1998 9 teams 28 matches
Copa Interclubes UNCAF
18. 1999 Tegucigalpa
(Honduras)
17 Feb - 29 Aug 1999 11 teams 46 matches
19. 2000 San Pedro Sula
(Honduras)
15 Jan - 5 Nov 2000 12 teams 40 matches
20. 2001 San José
(Costa Rica)
8 Aug - 16 Sep 2001 8 teams 24 matches
21. 2002 Alajuela
(Costa Rica)
9 Oct - 22 Dec 2002 12 teams 24 matches
22. 2003 Los Angeles
(United States)
8 Oct - 21 Dec 2003 13 teams 24 matches
23. 2004 Guatemala City
(Guatemala)
21 Sep - 5 Dec 2004 14 teams 26 matches
24. 2005 Home & Away basis 26 Jul - 30 Nov 2005 16 teams 30 matches
25. 2006 Home & Away basis 22 Aug - 29 Nov 2006 16 teams 32 matches
26. 2007 Home & Away basis 7 Aug - 5 Dec 2007 16 teams 32 matches

Final positions

Edition Year Host Champions Runners-up Third place
Copa Fraternidad Centroamericana
1. 1971 Home & Away basis COMUNICACIONES
(Guatemala)
Deportivo Saprissa
(Costa Rica)
Herediano
(Costa Rica)
2. 1972 Home & Away basis DEPORTIVO SAPRISSA
(Costa Rica)
Aurora
(Guatemala)
3. 1973 Home & Away basis DEPORTIVO SAPRISSA
(Costa Rica)
Águila
(El Salvador)
Alajuelense
(Costa Rica)
4. 1974 Home & Away basis MUNICIPAL
(Guatemala)
Deportivo Saprissa
(Costa Rica)
Águila
(El Salvador)
5. 1975 Home & Away basis PLATENSE
(El Salvador)
Aurora
(Guatemala)
Herediano
(Costa Rica)
6. 1976 Home & Away basis AURORA
(Guatemala)
Comunicaciones
(Guatemala)
Deportivo Saprissa
(Costa Rica)
7. 1977 Home & Away basis MUNICIPAL
(Guatemala)
Comunicaciones
(Guatemala)
Águila
(El Salvador)
8. 1978 Home & Away basis DEPORTIVO SAPRISSA
(Costa Rica)
Cartaginés
(Costa Rica)
Comunicaciones
(Guatemala)
9. 1979 Home & Away basis AURORA
(Guatemala)
Real España
(Honduras)
10. 1980 Home & Away basis BRONCOS
(Honduras)
Alianza
(El Salvador)
FAS
(El Salvador)
11. 1981 Home & Away basis REAL ESPANA
(Honduras)
12. 1982 Home & Away basis REAL ESPANA
(Honduras)
Xelajú
(Guatemala)
13. 1983 Home & Away basis COMUNICACIONES
(Guatemala)
Aurora
(Guatemala)
Águila
(El Salvador)
14. 1984 Home & Away basis
Torneo de Grandes de Centroamérica
15. 1996 Home & Away basis ALAJUELENSE
(Costa Rica)
Deportivo Saprissa
(Costa Rica)
Comunicaciones
(Guatemala)
16. 1997 Home & Away basis ALIANZA
(El Salvador)
Deportivo Saprissa
(Costa Rica)
17. 1998 Home & Away basis DEPORTIVO SAPRISSA
(Costa Rica)
Municipal
(Guatemala)
Copa Interclubes UNCAF
18. 1999 Tegucigalpa
(Honduras)
OLIMPIA
(Honduras)
Alajuelense
(Costa Rica)
Deportivo Saprissa
(Costa Rica)
19. 2000 San Pedro Sula
(Honduras)
OLIMPIA
(Honduras)
Alajuelense
(Costa Rica)
Real España
(Honduras)
20. 2001 San José
(Costa Rica)
MUNICIPAL
(Guatemala)
Deportivo Saprissa
(Costa Rica)
Real España
(Honduras)
21. 2002 Alajuela
(Costa Rica)
ALAJUELENSE
(Costa Rica)
Arabe Unido
(Panama)
Motagua
(Honduras)
22. 2003 Los Angeles
(United States)
DEPORTIVO SAPRISSA
(Costa Rica)
Comunicaciones
(Guatemala)
Alajuelense
(Costa Rica)
23. 2004 Guatemala City
(Guatemala)
MUNICIPAL
(Guatemala)
Deportivo Saprissa
(Costa Rica)
Olimpia
(Honduras)
24. 2005 Home & Away basis ALAJUELENSE
(Costa Rica)
Olimpia
(Honduras)
Deportivo Saprissa
(Costa Rica)
25. 2006 Home & Away basis PUNTARENAS
(Costa Rica)
Olimpia
(Honduras)
Marquense
(Guatemala)
26. 2007 Home & Away basis MOTAGUA
(Honduras)
Deportivo Saprissa
(Costa Rica)
Municipal
(Guatemala)

Results

Edition Year Host Final 3. place play-off Semi-finals
Copa Fraternidad Centroamericana
1. 1971 Home & Away basis 1. Comunicaciones, 2. Deportivo Saprissa 3. Herediano, 4. Atlético Marte
5. Alianza, 6. Cementos Novella
Round-robin group
2. 1972 Home & Away basis Aurora - Deportivo Saprissa 1-1
Deportivo Saprissa - Aurora 1-0
No third place play-off matches Round-robin 2 groups
1. place advance to final
3. 1973 Home & Away basis Águila - Deportivo Saprissa 2-0
Deportivo Saprissa - Águila 3-1, 2-1
3. Alajuelense, 4. Comunicaciones
5. Juventud Olímpica, 6. Municipal
Round-robin group
1. place play-off mathes
4. 1974 Home & Away basis 1. Municipal, 2. Deportivo Saprissa 3. Águila, 4. Aurora
5. Alianza, 6. Cartaginés
Round-robin group
5. 1975 Home & Away basis 1. Platense, 2. Aurora 3. Herediano, 4. Deportivo Saprissa
5. Municipal, 6. NEIN
Round-robin group
6. 1976 Home & Away basis 1. Aurora, 2. Comunicaciones 3. Deportivo Saprissa, 4. Águila
5. Cartaginés, 6. Alianza
Round-robin group
7. 1977 Home & Away basis 1. Municipal, 2. Comunicaciones 3. Águila, 4. Deportivo México
5. Aurora, 6. Deportivo Saprissa
Round-robin group
8. 1978 Home & Away basis 1. Deportivo Saprissa 2. Cartaginés, 3. Comunicaciones Final round-robin group
9. 1979 Home & Away basis Aurora - Real España 1-0
Real España - Aurora 0-0
No third place play-off matches Round-robin 2 groups
1. place advance to final
10. 1980 Home & Away basis 1. Broncos 2. Alianza, 3. FAS Final round-robin group
11. 1981 Home & Away basis 1. Real España* Olimpia, Marathón Final round-robin group
12. 1982 Home & Away basis Real España - Xelajú 2-1
Xelajú - Real España 0-0
No third place play-off matches Real España - FAS 3-0, 0-1
Vida - Xelajú 0-0, 0-2
13. 1983 Home & Away basis 1. Comunicaciones 2. Aurora, 3. Águila Final round-robin group
14. 1984 Home & Away basis Abandoned* Independiente, Aurora
Suchitepéquez
Final round-robin group
Torneo de Grandes de Centroamérica
15. 1996 Home & Away basis 1. Alajuelense, 2. Deportivo Saprissa 3. Comunicaciones, 4. Municipal Final round-robin group
16. 1997 Home & Away basis Alianza - Deportivo Saprissa 1-0 No third place play-off matches Municipal - Alianza 2-2, 0-0 (p 2-4)
Alajuelense - Deportivo Saprissa 0-4
17. 1998 Home & Away basis Deportivo Saprissa - Municipal 2-1
Municipal - Deportivo Saprissa 1-1
No third place play-off matches Olimpia - Deportivo Saprissa*
Real España - Municipal 0-1, 1-2
Copa Interclubes UNCAF
18. 1999 Tegucigalpa
(Honduras)
1. Olimpia, 2. Alajuelense 3. Deportivo Saprissa, 4. Comunicaciones Final round-robin group
19. 2000 San Pedro Sula
(Honduras)
1. Olimpia, 2. Alajuelense 3. Real España, 4. Municipal Final round-robin group
20. 2001 San José
(Costa Rica)
1. Municipal, 2. Deportivo Saprissa 3. Olimpia, 4. Comunicaciones Final round-robin group
21. 2002 Alajuela
(Costa Rica)
1. Alajuelense, 2. Árabe Unido 3. Motagua, 4. Comunicaciones Final round-robin group
22. 2003 Los Angeles
(United States)
Deportivo Saprissa - Comunicaciones 3-2 Alajuelense - Municipal 2-0 Deportivo Saprissa - Alajuelense 1-0
Comunicaciones - Municipal 0-0 (p 4-2)
23. 2004 Guatemala City
(Guatemala)
1. Municipal, 2. Deportivo Saprissa 3. Olimpia, 4. FAS Final round-robin group
24. 2005 Home & Away basis Olimpia - Alajuelense 0-1
Alajuelense - Olimpia 0-1 (p 4-2)
Deportivo Saprissa - Pérez Zeledón 2-0
Pérez Zeledón - Deportivo Saprissa 2-0 (p 3-5)
Deportivo Saprissa - Olimpia 1-3, 1-1
Pérez Zeledón - Alajuelense 1-0, 0-3
25. 2006 Home & Away basis Puntarenas - Olimpia 3-2
Olimpia - Puntarenas 1-0 (p 1-3)
Marquense - Victoria 3-0
Victoria - Marquense 1-1
Puntarenas - Marquense 2-0, 0-0
Victoria - Olimpia 2-2, 0-2
26. 2007 Home & Away basis Deportivo Saprissa - Motagua 1-1
Motagua - Deportivo Saprissa 1-0
Alajuelense - Municipal 0-3 (awa)
Municipal - Alajuelense 0-1
Municipal - Motagua 1-3, 2-3
Deportivo Saprissa - Alajuelense 1-0, 1-1


1981* - Olimpia and Marathón abandoned the tournament thus crowning Real España.
1984* - The tournament was abandoned and not finished.
1998* - Olimpia was not accepted the last suggested dates by Deportivo Saprissa. UNCAF decided to award Deportivo Saprissa a walkover.

More