Mitropa Cup

Short History

     The idea of a European club cup competition was shaped after WWI. The centre of this idea were the Central European countries that, at this time, were still leading in continental football. In the early 1920s they introduced the first professional leagues. In order to strengthen the dominance of these countries in European football and to financially support the professional clubs, the introduction of the Mitropa Cup was decided at a meeting in Venice on 17 July, following the initiative of the head of the Austrian Football Association, Hugo Meisl. Moreover, the creation of a European Cup for national teams was also part of the agreement. The first cup started in August 1927 and the competition was between professional teams of Central Europe.
     The Mitropa Cup was one of the first international major European football cups for club sides. Initially two teams each from Austria, Hungary, Czechoslovakia and Yugoslavia entered, competing in a knock-out competition. In 1929 Italian teams replaced the Yugoslavian ones, and the competition was expanded to 4 teams from each of the competing countries in 1934. During the years other countries were invited to participate. After World War II in 1951 a replacement tournament named Zentropa Cup was held, but just for one season, the Mitropa Cup name was revived, and again in 1958, the name of the tournament changed to Danube Cup but only for one season. The tournament was discontinued after 1992.

Tournaments

Editions

Edition Year Host Date Teams Matches
Mitropa Cup
1. 1927 Home & Away basis 14 Aug - 13 Nov 1927 8 teams 14 matches
2. 1928 Home & Away basis 15 Aug - 11 Nov 1928 8 teams 16 matches
3. 1929 Home & Away basis 22 Jun - 17 Nov 1929 8 teams 15 matches
4. 1930 Home & Away basis ? - 11 Nov 1930 8 teams 16 matches
5. 1931 Home & Away basis ? - 12 Nov 1931 8 teams 16 matches
6. 1932 Home & Away basis ? - ? 1932 8 teams 12 matches
7. 1933 Home & Away basis ? - ? 1933 8 teams 14 matches
8. 1934 Home & Away basis ? - 9 Sep 1934 16 teams 35 matches
9. 1935 Home & Away basis ? - 15 Sep 1935 16 teams 32 matches
10. 1936 Home & Away basis ? - 13 Sep 1936 20 teams 38 matches
11. 1937 Home & Away basis ? - 24 Oct 1937 16 teams 30 matches
12. 1938 Home & Away basis ? - ? 1938 16 teams 30 matches
13. 1939 Home & Away basis ? - ? 1939 8 teams 14 matches
14. 1940 Home & Away basis ? - ? 1940 8 teams 13 matches
Zentropa Cup
15. 1951 Vienna
(Austria)
3 - 5 July 1951 4 teams 8 matches
Mitropa Cup
16. 1955 Home & Away basis 29 Jun - 4 Aug 1955 10 teams 20 matches
17. 1956 Home & Away basis 24 Jun - 4 Aug 1956 8 teams 16 matches
18. 1957 Home & Away basis 30 Jun - 4 Aug 1957 8 teams 16 matches
Danube Cup
19. 1958 Home & Away basis 25 May - 12 July 1958 16 teams 30 matches
Mitropa Cup
20. 1959 Home & Away basis ? - ? 1959 8 teams 14 matches
21. 1960 Home & Away basis ? - ? 1960 30 teams 30 matches
22. 1961 Home & Away basis ? - ? 1961 12 teams 24 matches
22. 1961 Home & Away basis ? - ? 1961 12 teams 24 matches
23. 1962 Home & Away basis 12 May - 17 Oct 1962 16 teams 54 matches
24. 1963 Home & Away basis 29 May - 3 Jul 1963 8 teams 14 matches
25. 1964 Home & Away basis 17 Jun - 2 Sep 1964 8 teams 14 matches
26. 1965 Home & Away basis 23 - 26 June 1965 5 teams 6 matches
27. 1966 Home & Away basis 23 Feb - 19 Jun 1966 10 teams 16 matches
28. 1966/67 Home & Away basis ? Nov 1966 - ? Jun 1967 16 teams 30 matches
29. 1967/68 Home & Away basis 15 Nov 1967 - 23 Oct 1968 16 teams 30 matches
30. 1968/69 Home & Away basis ? 1968 - ? 1969 16 teams 30 matches
31. 1969/70 Home & Away basis ? 1969 - ? 1970 16 teams 29 matches
32. 1970/71 Gorizia
(Italy)
? 1970 - ? 1971 16 teams 29 matches
33. 1971/72 Home & Away basis ? 1971 - 4 Oct 1972 6 teams 14 matches
34. 1972/73 Home & Away basis ? 1972 - 1 Jul 1973 6 teams 14 matches
35. 1973/74 Home & Away basis ? 1973 - 15 May 1974 6 teams 14 matches
36. 1974/75 Home & Away basis ? 1974 - 11 Jun 1975 6 teams 14 matches
37. 1975/76 Home & Away basis ? 197 5- 7 Jul 1976 6 teams 14 matches
38. 1976/77 Home & Away basis 3 Nov 1976 - 3 Aug 1977 4 teams 12 matches
39. 1977/78 Belgrade
(Yugoslavia)
? 1977 - 13 Dec 1978 5 teams 9 matches
40. 1979/80 Home & Away basis 19 Sep 1979 - 9 Apr 1980 4 teams 12 matches
41. 1980/81 Home & Away basis 10 Oct 1980 - 21 Apr 1981 4 teams 12 matches
42. 1981/82 Home & Away basis 21 Oct 1981 - 21 May 1982 4 teams 12 matches
43. 1982/83 Home & Away basis 20 Oct 1982 - 6 Apr 1983 4 teams 12 matches
44. 1983/84 Home & Away basis ? 1983 - ? 1984 4 teams 12 matches
45. 1984/85 Home & Away basis 17 Oct 1984 - 27 Apr 1985 4 teams 12 matches
46. 1985 Pisa
(Italy)
14 - 17 Oct 1985 4 teams 4 matches
47. 1986 Ascoli
(Italy)
14 - 16 Nov 1986 4 teams 4 matches
48. 1988 Pisa
(Italy)
? - 30 May 1988 6 teams 7 matches
49. 1989 Home & Away basis ? - ? 1989 4 teams 4 matches
50. 1990 Bari
(Italy)
17 - 21 May 1990 6 teams 6 matches
51. 1991 Turin
(Italy)
1 - 4 June 1991 6 teams 7 matches
52. 1992 Foggia
(Italy)
27 - 29 May 1992 6 teams 7 matches

Final positions

Edition Year Host Champions Runners-up Third place
Mitropa Cup
1. 1927 Home & Away basis SPARTA PRAGUE
(Czechoslovakia)
Rapid Wien
(Austria)

2. 1928 Home & Away basis FERENCVAROS
(Hungary)
Rapid Wien
(Austria)

3. 1929 Home & Away basis UJPEST
(Hungary)
Slavia Prague
(Czechoslovakia)

4. 1930 Home & Away basis RAPID WIEN
(Austria)
Sparta Prague
(Czechoslovakia)

5. 1931 Home & Away basis FIRST VIENNA
(Austria)
Wiener Athletiksport Club
(Austria)

6. 1932 Home & Away basis BOLOGNA
(Italy)


7. 1933 Home & Away basis AUSTRIA WIEN
(Austria)
Ambrosiana Inter
(Italy)

8. 1934 Home & Away basis BOLOGNA
(Italy)
Admira Vienna
(Austria)

9. 1935 Home & Away basis SPARTA PRAGUE
(Czechoslovakia)
Ferencváros
(Hungary)

10. 1936 Home & Away basis AUSTRIA WIEN
(Austria)
Sparta Prague
(Czechoslovakia)

11. 1937 Home & Away basis FERENCVAROS
(Hungary)
Lazio
(Italy)

12. 1938 Home & Away basis SLAVIA PRAGUE
(Czechoslovakia)
Ferencváros
(Hungary)

13. 1939 Home & Away basis UJPEST
(Hungary)
Ferencváros
(Hungary)

14. 1940 Home & Away basis No winners

Zentropa Cup
15. 1951 Vienna
(Austria)
RAPID WIEN
(Austria)
Admira Wien
(Austria)
Dinamo Zagreb
(Yugoslavia)
Mitropa Cup
16. 1955 Home & Away basis VOROS LOBOGO
(Hungary)
ÚDA Praha
(Czechoslovakia)

17. 1956 Home & Away basis VASAS
(Hungary)
Rapid Wien
(Austria)

18. 1957 Home & Away basis VASAS
(Hungary)
Vojvodina
(Yugoslavia)

Danube Cup
19. 1958 Home & Away basis CRVENA ZVEZDA
(Yugoslavia)
Rudá Hvězda Brno
(Czechoslovakia)

Mitropa Cup
20. 1959 Home & Away basis HONVED
(Hungary)
MTK
(Hungary)

21. 1960 Home & Away basis HUNGARY Yugoslavia Czechoslovakia
22. 1961 Home & Away basis BOLOGNA
(Italy)
Slovan Nitra
(Czechoslovakia)

23. 1962 Home & Away basis VASAS
(Hungary)
Bologna
(Italy)

24. 1963 Home & Away basis MTK
(Hungary)
Vasas
(Hungary)

25. 1964 Home & Away basis SPARTA PRAGUE
(Czechoslovakia)
Slovan Bratislava
(Czechoslovakia)

26. 1965 Home & Away basis VASAS
(Hungary)
Fiorentina
(Italy)
Sparta Prague
(Czechoslovakia)
27. 1966 Home & Away basis FIORENTINA
(Italy)
Jednota Trencin
(Czechoslovakia)
Vasas
(Hungary)
28. 1966/67 Home & Away basis SPARTAK TRNAVA
(Czechoslovakia)
Újpest
(Hungary)

29. 1967/68 Home & Away basis CRVENA ZVEZDA
(Yugoslavia)
Spartak Trnava
(Czechoslovakia)

30. 1968/69 Home & Away basis INTER BRATISLAVA
(Czechoslovakia)
Sklo Union Teplice
(Czechoslovakia)

31. 1969/70 Home & Away basis VASAS
(Hungary)
Inter Bratislava
(Czechoslovakia)

32. 1970/71 Gorizia
(Italy)
ČELIK ZENICA
(Yugoslavia)
Austria Salzburg
(Austria)

33. 1971/72 Home & Away basis ČELIK ZENICA
(Yugoslavia)
Fiorentina
(Italy)

34. 1972/73 Home & Away basis TATABANYAI
(Hungary)
Čelik Zenica
(Yugoslavia)

35. 1973/74 Home & Away basis TATABANYAI
(Hungary)
Žilina
(Czechoslovakia)

36. 1974/75 Home & Away basis WACKER INNSBRUCK
(Austria)
Honvéd
(Hungary)

37. 1975/76 Home & Away basis WACKER INNSBRUCK
(Austria)
Velež Mostar
(Yugoslavia)

38. 1976/77 Home & Away basis VOJVODINA
(Yugoslavia)
Vasas
(Hungary)
Fiorentina
(Italy)
39. 1977/78 Belgrade
(Yugoslavia)
PARTIZAN
(Yugoslavia)
Honvéd
(Hungary)

40. 1979/80 Home & Away basis UDINESE
(Italy)
Čelik
(Yugoslavia)
Rudá Hvězda Cheb
(Czechoslovakia)
41. 1980/81 Home & Away basis TATRAN PREŠOV
(Czechoslovakia)
Csepel
(Hungary)
Como
(Italy)
42. 1981/82 Home & Away basis MILAN
(Italy)
Vítkovice
(Czechoslovakia)
Osijek
(Yugoslavia)
43. 1982/83 Home & Away basis VASAS
(Hungary)
Žilina
(Czechoslovakia)
Zemun
(Yugoslavia)
44. 1983/84 Home & Away basis EISENSTADT
(Austria)
Priština
(Yugoslavia)
Teplice
(Czechoslovakia)
45. 1984/85 Home & Away basis ISKRA
(Yugoslavia)
Atalanta
(Italy)
Baník Ostrava
(Czechoslovakia)
46. 1985 Pisa
(Italy)
PISA
(Italy)
Debrecen
(Hungary)
Rijeka
(Yugoslavia)
47. 1986 Ascoli
(Italy)
ASCOLI
(Italy)
Bohemians
(Czechoslovakia)
Vasas
(Hungary)
48. 1988 Pisa
(Italy)
PISA
(Italy)
Váci Izzo
(Hungary)

49. 1989 Home & Away basis BANIK OSTRAVA
(Czechoslovakia)
Bologna
(Italy)

50. 1990 Bari
(Italy)
BARI
(Italy)
Genoa
(Italy)

51. 1991 Turin
(Italy)
TORINO
(Italy)
Pisa
(Italy)

52. 1992 Foggia
(Italy)
BORAC BANJA LUKA
(Yugoslavia)
BVSC Budapest
(Hungary)

Results

Edition Year Host Final 3. place play-off Semi-finals
Mitropa Cup
1. 1927 Home & Away basis Sparta Prague - Rapid Wien 6-2
Rapid Wien - Sparta Prague 2-1
No third place play-off matches MTK - Sparta Prague 2-2, 0-0
Slavia Prague - Rapid Wien 2-2, 1-2
2. 1928 Home & Away basis Ferencváros - Rapid Wien 7-1
Rapid Wien - Ferencváros 5-3
Admira Wien - Ferencváros 1-2, 0-1
Viktoria Žižkov - Rapid Wien 4-3, 2-3, 1-3
3. 1929 Home & Away basis Újpest - Slavia Prague 5-1
Slavia Prague - Újpest 2-2
Újpest - Rapid Wien 2-1, 2-3, 3-1
First Vienna - Slavia Prague 3-2, 2-4
4. 1930 Home & Away basis Sparta Prague - Rapid Wien 0-2
Rapid Wien - Sparta Prague 2-3
Rapid Wien - Ferencváros 5-1, 0-1
Ambrosiana - Sparta Prague 2-2, 1-6
5. 1931 Home & Away basis First Vienna - Wiener AC 3-2
Wiener AC - First Vienna 1-2
First Vienna - Roma 3-2, 3-1
Sparta Prague - Wiener AC 3-2, 2-3, 0-2
6. 1932 Home & Away basis The final was scratched
Bologna were awarded the cup
*The match was abandoned
with Juventus leading 2-0
Bologna - First Vienna 2-0, 0-1
Slavia Prague - Juventus 4-0, 0-2*
7. 1933 Home & Away basis Ambrosiana Inter - Austria Wien 2-1
Austria Wien - Ambrosiana Inter 3-1
Ambrosiana Inter - Sparta Prague 4-1, 2-2
Austria Wien - Juventus 3-0, 1-1
8. 1934 Home & Away basis Admira Vienna - Bologna 3-2
Bologna - Admira Vienna 5-1
Ferencváros - Bologna 1-1, 1-5
Admira Vienna - Juventus 3-1, 1-2
9. 1935 Home & Away basis Ferencváros - Sparta Prague 2-1
Sparta Prague - Ferencváros 3-0
Sparta Prague - Juventus 2-0, 1-3, 5-1
Ferencváros - Austria Wien 4-2, 2-3
10. 1936 Home & Away basis Austria Wien - Sparta Prague 0-0
Sparta Prague - Austria Wien 0-1
Újpest - Austria Wien 1-2, 2-5
Ambrosiana Inter - Sparta Prague 3-5, 2-3
11. 1937 Home & Away basis Ferencváros - Lazio 4-2
Lazio - Ferencváros 4-5
Austria Wien - Ferencváros 4-1, 1-6
Lazio - both quarterfinals were disqualified
12. 1938 Home & Away basis Slavia Prague - Ferencváros 2-2
Ferencváros - Slavia Prague 0-2
Genoa - Slavia Prague 4-2, 0-4
Juventus - Ferencváros 3-2, 0-2
13. 1939 Home & Away basis Újpest - Ferencváros 4-1
Ferencváros - Újpest 2-2
BSK Belgrade - Újpest 4-2, 1-7
Bologna - Ferencváros 3-1, 1-4
14. 1940 Home & Away basis The competition was interrupted
by the World War II
Građanski Zagreb - Rapid București* 0-0, 0-0
BSK Belgrade - Ferencváros 1-0, 0-2
Zentropa Cup
15. 1951 Vienna
(Austria)
Rapid Wien - Admira Wien 3-2 Dinamo Zagreb - Lazio 2-0 Rapid Wien - Lazio 5-0
Admira Wien - Dinamo Zagreb 4-1
Mitropa Cup
16. 1955 Home & Away basis Vörös Lobogó - ÚDA Praha 6-0
ÚDA Praha - Vörös Lobogó 1-2
No third place play-off matches Honvéd - Vörös Lobogó 5-2, 1-5
ÚDA Praha - Slovan Bratislava 0-0, 2-2, 2-1
17. 1956 Home & Away basis Rapid Wien - Vasas 3-3
Vasas - Rapid Wien 1-1, 9-2
Partizan - Vasas 1-0, 1-6
Rapid Wien - Vörös Lobogó 3-3, 4-3
18. 1957 Home & Away basis Vasas - Vojvodina 4-0
Vojvodina - Vasas 2-1
Vasas - Crvena Zvezda 3-1, 3-2
Rapid Wien - Vojvodina 3-0, 1-4
Danube Cup
19. 1958 Home & Away basis Crvena Zvezda - Rudá Hvězda Brno 4-1
Rudá Hvězda Brno - Crvena Zvezda 2-3
Crvena Zvezda - Radnički Belgrade 0-0, 2-1
Rudá Hvězda Brno - MTK 3-0, 0-0
Mitropa Cup
21. 1960 Home & Away basis *
22. 1961 Home & Away basis Slovan Nitra - Bologna 2-2
Bologna - Slovan Nitra 3-0
SK Kladno - Bologna 1-2, 0-1
Slovan Nitra - Udinese 4-3, 1-1
23. 1962 Home & Away basis Vasas - Bologna 5-1
Bologna - Vasas 2-1
Atalanta - Vasas 1-0, 1-3
Dinamo Zagreb - Bologna 1-1, 1-2
24. 1963 Home & Away basis MTK - Vasas 2-1
Vasas - MTK 1-1
Željezničar - MTK 1-1, 0-1
Vasas - Torino 5-1, 1-2
25. 1964 Home & Away basis Slovan Bratislava - Sparta Prague 0-0
Sparta Prague - Slovan Bratislava 2-0
Bologna - Sparta Prague 2-2, 0-3
Slovan Bratislava - Vasas 1-1, 2-0
26. 1965 Home & Away basis Vasas - Fiorentina 1-0 Rapid Wien - Sparta Prague 0-2 Vasas - Sparta Prague 5-4
Rapid Wien - Fiorentina 0-3
27. 1966 Home & Away basis Fiorentina - Jednota Trencin 1-0 Vasas - Wiener SC 4-3 Fiorentina - Wiener SC 4-2
Jednota Trencin - Vasas 1-0
28. 1966/67 Home & Away basis Újpest - Spartak Trnava 3-2
Spartak Trnava - Újpest 3-1
No third place play-off matches Spartak Trnava - Fiorentina 2-0, 1-2
Újpest - Austria Wien 3-0, 2-1
29. 1967/68 Home & Away basis Spartak Trnava - Crvena Zvezda 1-0
Crvena Zvezda - Spartak Trnava 4-1
Újpest - Crvena Zvezda 1-0, 1-4
Spartak Trnava - Vardar 4-1, 2-2
30. 1968/69 Home & Away basis Inter Bratislava - Sklo Union Teplice 4-1
Sklo Union Teplice - Inter Bratislava 0-0
Inter Bratislava - Vasas 2-2, 1-0
Željezničar - Sklo Union Teplice 1-1, 1-2
31. 1969/70 Home & Away basis Inter Bratislava - Vasas 2-1
Vasas - Inter Bratislava 4-1
Slavia Prague - Vasas 1-1, 0-1
Honvéd - Inter Bratislava 0-1, 1-2
32. 1970/71 Gorizia
(Italy)
Čelik Zenica - Austria Salzburg 3-1 Čelik Zenica - MTK 1-0, 1-1
Csepel - Austria Salzburg 2-0, 1-4
33. 1971/72 Home & Away basis Fiorentina - Čelik Zenica 0-0
Čelik Zenica - Fiorentina 1-0
2 group stage
1. place advance to final
34. 1972/73 Home & Away basis Čelik Zenica - Tatabányai 1-2
Tatabányai - Čelik Zenica 2-1
2 group stage
1. place advance to final
35. 1973/74 Home & Away basis Žilina - Tatabányai 2-3
Tatabányai - Žilina 2-0
2 group stage
1. place advance to final
36. 1974/75 Home & Away basis Wacker Innsbruck - Honvéd 3-1
Honvéd - Wacker Innsbruck 1-2
2 group stage
1. place advance to final
37. 1975/76 Home & Away basis Wacker Innsbruck - Velež Mostar 3-1
Velež Mostar - Wacker Innsbruck 1-3
2 group stage
1. place advance to final
38. 1976/77 Home & Away basis 1. Vojvodina, 2. Vasas 3. Fiorentina, 4. Sparta Prague Round-robin group
39. 1977/78 Belgrade
(Yugoslavia)
Partizan - Honvéd 1-0 2 group stage
1. place advance to final
40. 1979/80 Home & Away basis 1. Udinese, 2. Čelik Zenica 3. Rudá Hvězda Cheb, 4. Debrecen Round-robin group
41. 1980/81 Home & Away basis 1. Tatran Presov, 2. Csepel SC 3. Como, 4. Zagreb Round-robin group
42. 1981/82 Home & Away basis 1. Milan, 2. Vítkovice 3. Osijek, 4. Haladás Round-robin group
43. 1982/83 Home & Away basis 1. Vasas, 2. Žilina 3. Zemun, 4. Verona Round-robin group
44. 1983/84 Home & Away basis 1. Eisenstadt, 2. Priština 3. Teplice, 4. Vasas Round-robin group
45. 1984/85 Home & Away basis 1. Iskra, 2. Atalanta 3. Baník Ostrava, 4. Spartakus Békéscsaba Round-robin group
46. 1985 Pisa
(Italy)
Pisa - Debrecen 2-0 Rijeka - Sigma Olomouc 3-2 Pisa - Sigma Olomouc 1-0
Debrecen - Rijeka 1-0
47. 1986 Ascoli
(Italy)
Ascoli - Bohemians 1-0 Vasas - Spartak Subotica 2-0 Ascoli - Spartak Subotica 2-1
Bohemians - Vasas 3-1
48. 1988 Pisa
(Italy)
Pisa - Váci Izzo 3-0 No third place play-off matches 2 group stage
1. place advance to final
49. 1989 Home & Away basis Baník Ostrava - Bologna 2-1
Bologna - Baník Ostrava 1-2
Baník Ostrava - Vojvodina (Voj. withdrew)
Bologna - Ferencváros 5-2, 3-3
50. 1990 Pisa
(Italy)
Bari - Genoa 1-0 2 group stage
1. place advance to final
51. 1991 Turin
(Italy)
Torino - Pisa 2-1 (a.e.t.) 2 group stage
1. place advance to final
52. 1992 Foggia
(Italy)
Borac Banja Luka - BVSC Budapest 1-1 (p 5-4) Borac Banja Luka - Foggia 2-2 (p 4-2)
BVSC Budapest - DAC Streda 0-0 (p 6-5)


1960* - It was contested as a competition between countries and there was no elimination. The five competing countries each sent six teams each to the competition, which was won by Hungary.

More