Football Olympic Tournament

Short History

     Football at the Summer Olympics, has been included in every Games as a men's competition sport, except 1896 and 1932. Tournaments were played at the 1900 and 1904 games but these were contested by various clubs and scratch teams. Although the IOC considers the 1900 and 1904 tournaments to be official Olympic events, they are not recognized by FIFA. The first proper international tournament was in the Games of 1908, and the Olympics only permitted amateurs to participate. In the 1924 Olympic Games, the first South American teams entered the competition. The sport was dropped from the 1932 Games by FIFA in an attempt to promote the new tournament, FIFA World Cup, and returned to controversy at the 1936 Games.
     For the 1984 Games, the IOC decided to admit professional players. FIFA still did not want the Olympics to rival the World Cup, so a compromise was struck that allowed teams from countries outside of UEFA and CONMEBOL to field their strongest sides, while restricting UEFA and CONMEBOL countries to players who had not played in a World Cup. Since 1992 male competitors must be under 23 years old, and since 1996, players under 23 years old, with three over-23 year old players, are allowed per squad. Women's football tournament was added to the official program at the 1996 Games, and the women's tournament uses the senior national teams with no age restrictions, unlike the men's tournament. Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, it was announced that the 2020 Games were to be delayed until 2021, marking the first time that the Olympic Games have been postponed

Men's Tournaments

Editions

Edition Year Host Date Nations Matches Venues Cities
1. 1900 Paris
(France)
20 - 23 September 1900 3 nations 2 matches 1 venues 1 cities
2. 1904 St. Louis
(United States)
16 - 23 November 1904 3 nations 4 matches 1 venues 1 cities
3. 1908 London
(Great Britain)
19 - 24 October 1908 6 nations 6 matches 1 venues 1 cities
4. 1912 Stockholm
(Sweden)
29 Jun - 4 Jul 1912 11 nations 11 matches 3 venues 1 cities
5. 1920 Antwerp
(Belgium)
28 Aug - 5 Sep 1920 14 nations 17 matches 1 venues 1 cities
6. 1924 Paris
(France)
25 May - 9 Jun 1924 22 nations 16 matches 4 venues 1 cities
7. 1928 Amsterdam
(Netherlands)
27 May - 13 Jun 1928 17 nations 16 matches 2 venues 1 cities
8. 1936 Berlin
(Germany)
3 - 15 August 1936 16 nations 16 matches 4 venues 1 cities
9. 1948 London
(Great Britain)
26 Jul - 13 Aug 1948 18 nations 18 matches 13 venues 3 cities
10. 1952 Helsinki
(Finland)
15 Jul - 2 Aug 1952 25 nations 26 matches 6 venues 5 cities
11. 1956 Melbourne
(Australia)
24 Nov - 8 Dec 1956 11 nations 12 matches 2 venues 1 cities
12. 1960 Rome
(Italy)
26 Aug - 10 Sep 1960 16 nations 28 matches 7 venues 7 cities
13. 1964 Tokyo
(Japan)
11 - 23 October 1964 14 nations 29 matches 8 venues 4 cities
14. 1968 Mexico City
(Mexico)
13 - 26 October 1968 16 nations 32 matches 4 venues 4 cities
15. 1972 Munich
(West Germany)
27 Aug - 10 Sep 1972 16 nations 38 matches 6 venues 6 cities
16. 1976 Montreal
(Canada)
18 - 31 July 1976 13 nations 23 matches 4 venues 4 cities
17. 1980 Moscow
(Soviet Union)
20 Jul - 2 Aug 1980 16 nations 32 matches 5 venues 4 cities
18. 1984 Los Angeles
(United States)
29 Jul - 11 Aug 1984 16 nations 32 matches 4 venues 4 cities
19. 1988 Seoul
(South Korea)
17 Sep - 1 Oct 1988 16 nations 32 matches 6 venues 5 cities
20. 1992 Barcelona
(Spain)
24 Jul - 8 Aug 1992 16 nations 32 matches 5 venues 5 cities
21. 1996 Atlanta
(United States)
20 Jul - 3 Aug 1996 16 nations 32 matches 5 venues 5 cities
22. 2000 Sydney
(Australia)
15 - 30 September 2000 16 nations 32 matches 6 venues 5 cities
23. 2004 Athens
(Greece)
11 - 28 August 2004 16 nations 32 matches 6 venues 5 cities
24. 2008 Beijing
(China)
7 - 23 August 2008 16 nations 32 matches 6 venues 5 cities
25. 2012 London
(Great Britain)
26 Jul - 11 Aug 2012 16 nations 32 matches 6 venues 6 cities
26. 2016 Rio de Janeiro
(Brazil)
4 - 20 August 2016 16 nations 32 matches 7 venues 6 cities
27. 2020 Tokyo
(Japan)
22 Jul - 7 Aug 2021 16 nations 32 matches 6 venues 6 cities

Final positions

Edition Year Host Champions Runners-up Third place
1. 1900 Paris
(France)
GREAT BRITAIN
(Upton Park)
France
(Club Francais)
Belgium
(Universite de Bruxelles)
2. 1904 St. Louis
(United States)
CANADA
(Galt)
United States
(Christian Brothers College)
United States
(St. Rose Parish)
3. 1908 London
(Great Britain)
GREAT BRITAIN Denmark Netherlands
4. 1912 Stockholm
(Sweden)
GREAT BRITAIN Denmark Netherlands
5. 1920 Antwerp
(Belgium)
BELGIUM Spain Netherlands
6. 1924 Paris
(France)
URUGUAY Switzerland Sweden
7. 1928 Amsterdam
(Netherlands)
URUGUAY Argentina Italy
8. 1936 Berlin
(Germany)
ITALY Austria Norway
9. 1948 London
(Great Britain)
SWEDEN Yugoslavia Denmark
10. 1952 Helsinki
(Finland)
HUNGARY Yugoslavia Sweden
11. 1956 Melbourne
(Australia)
SOVIET UNION Yugoslavia Bulgaria
12. 1960 Rome
(Italy)
YUGOSLAVIA Denmark Hungary
13. 1964 Tokyo
(Japan)
HUNGARY Czechoslovakia Germany
14. 1968 Mexico City
(Mexico)
HUNGARY Bulgaria Japan
15. 1972 Munich
(West Germany)
POLAND Hungary East Germany
Soviet Union
16. 1976 Montreal
(Canada)
EAST GERMANY Poland Soviet Union
17. 1980 Moscow
(Soviet Union)
CZECHOSLOVAKIA East Germany Soviet Union
18. 1984 Los Angeles
(United States)
FRANCE Brazil Yugoslavia
19. 1988 Seoul
(South Korea)
SOVIET UNION Brazil West Germany
20. 1992 Barcelona
(Spain)
SPAIN Poland Ghana
21. 1996 Atlanta
(United States)
NIGERIA Argentina Brazil
22. 2000 Sydney
(Australia)
CAMEROON Spain Chile
23. 2004 Athens
(Greece)
ARGENTINA Paraguay Italy
24. 2008 Beijing
(China)
ARGENTINA Nigeria Brazil
25. 2012 London
(Great Britain)
MEXICO Brazil South Korea
26. 2016 Rio de Janeiro
(Brazil)
BRAZIL Germany Nigeria
27. 2020 Tokyo
(Japan)

Results

Edition Year Host Final 3. place play-off Semi-finals
1. 1900 Paris
(France)
Upton Park - Club Francais 4-0 Club Francais - Universite de Bruxelles 6-2 Only two matches was played
2. 1904 St. Louis
(United States)
Galt - St. Rose Parish 4-0 Galt - Christian Brothers College 7-0 Christian Brothers College - St. Rose Parish 0-0
Christian Brothers College - St. Rose Parish 2-0
3. 1908 London
(Great Britain)
Great Britain - Denmark 2-0 Netherlands - Sweden* 2-0 Great Britain - Netherlands 4-0
Denmark - France 17-1
4. 1912 Stockholm
(Sweden)
Great Britain - Denmark 4-2 Netherlands - Finland 9-0 Great Britain - Finland 4-0
Denmark - Netherlands 4-1
5. 1920 Antwerp
(Belgium)
Belgium - Czechoslovakia 2-0* Spain - Netherlands 3-1* Belgium - Netherlands 3-0
Czechoslovakia - France 4-1
6. 1924 Paris
(France)
Uruguay - Switzerland 3-0 Sweden - Netherlands 1-1, 3-1 Uruguay - Netherlands 2-1
Switzerland - Sweden 2-1
7. 1928 Amsterdam
(Netherlands)
Uruguay - Argentina 1-1, 2-1 Italy - Egypt 11-3 Uruguay - Italy 3-2
Argentina - Egypt 6-0
8. 1936 Berlin
(Germany)
Italy - Austria 2-1 (a.e.t.) Norway - Poland 3-2 Italy - Norway 2-1 (a.e.t.)
Austria - Poland 3-1
9. 1948 London
(Great Britain)
Sweden - Yugoslavia 3-1 Denmark - Great Britain 5-3 Sweden - Denmark 4-2
Yugoslavia - Great Britain 3-1
10. 1952 Helsinki
(Finland)
Hungary - Yugoslavia 2-0 Sweden - Germany 2-0 Hungary - Sweden 6-0
Yugoslavia - Germany 3-1
11. 1956 Melbourne
(Australia)
Soviet Union - Yugoslavia 1-0 Bulgaria - India 3-0 Soviet Union - Bulgaria 2-1 (a.e.t.)
Yugoslavia - India 4-1
12. 1960 Rome
(Italy)
Yugoslavia - Denmark 3-1 Hungary - Italy 2-1 Yugoslavia - Italy 1-1 (w.b.l.)
Denmark - Hungary 2-0
13. 1964 Tokyo
(Japan)
Hungary - Czechoslovakia 2-1 Germany - United Arab Republic 3-1 Hungary - United Arab Republic 6-0
Czechoslovakia - Germany 2-1
14. 1968 Mexico City
(Mexico)
Hungary - Bulgaria 4-1 Japan - Mexico 2-0 Hungary - Japan 5-0
Bulgaria - Mexico 3-2
15. 1972 Munich
(West Germany)
Poland - Hungary 2-1 East Germany - Soviet Union 2-2 Second round 2 group stage
1. go to final, 2. go to 3P match
16. 1976 Montreal
(Canada)
East Germany - Poland 3-1 Soviet Union - Brazil 2-0 East Germany - Soviet Union 2-1
Poland - Brazil 2-0
17. 1980 Moscow
(Soviet Union)
Czechoslovakia - East Germany 1-0 Soviet Union - Yugoslavia 2-0 Czechoslovakia - Yugoslavia 2-0
East Germany - Soviet Union 1-0
18. 1984 Los Angeles
(United States)
France - Brazil 2-0 Yugoslavia - Italy 2-1 France - Yugoslavia 4-2 (a.e.t.)
Brazil - Italy 2-1 (a.e.t.)
19. 1988 Seoul
(South Korea)
Soviet Union - Brazil 2-1 (a.e.t.) West Germany - Italy 3-0 Soviet Union - Italy 3-2 (a.e.t.)
Brazil - West Germany 1-1 (p 3-2)
20. 1992 Barcelona
(Spain)
Spain - Poland 3-2 Ghana - Australia 1-0 Spain - Ghana 2-0
Poland - Australia 6-1
21. 1996 Atlanta
(United States)
Nigeria - Argentina 3-2 Brazil - Portugal 5-0 Nigeria - Brazil 4-3 (asdet)
Argentina - Portugal 2-0
22. 2000 Sydney
(Australia)
Cameroon - Spain 2-2 (p 5-3) Chile - United States 2-0 Cameroon - Chile 2-1
Spain - United States 3-1
23. 2004 Athens
(Greece)
Argentina - Paraguay 1-0 Italy - Iraq 1-0 Argentina - Italy 3-0
Paraguay - Iraq 3-1
24. 2008 Beijing
(China)
Argentina - Nigeria 1-0 Brazil - Belgium 3-0 Argentina - Brazil 3-0
Nigeria - Belgium 4-1
25. 2012 London
(Great Britain)
Mexico - Brazil 2-1 South Korea - Japan 2-0 Mexico - Japan 3-1
Brazil - South Korea 3-0
26. 2016 Rio de Janeiro
(Brazil)
Brazil - Germany 1-1 (p 5-4) Nigeria - Honduras 3-2 Brazil - Honduras 6-0
Germany - Nigeria 2-0
27. 2020 Tokyo
(Japan)


1908 Sweden* - The French were so shocked by their 17-1 defeat against Denmark that they declined to play for the bronze medal; therefore, the Netherlands played Sweden for third place.
1920 Belgium - Czechoslovakia 2-0* - The final was highly controversial, and is the only time as of 2019 that an international final has been abandoned. Belgium were awarded the gold medal by default after Czechoslovakia walked off the field in the 40th minute to protest the officiating with the score 2-0 after Czech left-back Karel Steiner was ejected for assaulting Robert Coppée.
1920 Spain - Netherlands 3-1* - This round was scratched and Spain advanced to the final against the Netherlands (beaten in the semi-finals by Belgium) as Czechoslovakia were disqualified after their walk off during the final, and Belgium had a forfeit in the first round after Poland failed to arrive (due to the ongoing Polish–Soviet War).

Women's Tournaments

Editions

Edition Year Host Date Nations Matches Venues Cities
1. 1996 Atlanta
(United States)
21 Jul - 1 Aug 1996 8 nations 16 matches 5 venues 5 cities
2. 2000 Sydney
(Australia)
15 - 28 September 2000 8 nations 16 matches 5 venues 4 cities
3. 2004 Athens
(Greece)
11 - 26 August 2004 10 nations 20 matches 5 venues 5 cities
4. 2008 Beijing
(China)
6 - 21 August 2008 12 nations 26 matches 5 venues 5 cities
5. 2012 London
(Great Britain)
25 Jul - 9 Aug 2012 12 nations 26 matches 6 venues 6 cities
6. 2016 Rio de Janeiro
(Brazil)
3 - 19 August 2016 12 nations 26 matches 7 venues 6 cities
7. 2020 Tokyo
(Japan)
22 Jul - 8 Aug 2021 12 nations 26 matches 7 venues 6 cities

Final positions

Edition Year Host Champions Runners-up Third place
1. 1996 Atlanta
(United States)
UNITED STATES China Norway
2. 2000 Sydney
(Australia)
NORWAY United States Germany
3. 2004 Athens
(Greece)
UNITED STATES Brazil Germany
4. 2008 Beijing
(China)
UNITED STATES Brazil Germany
5. 2012 London
(Great Britain)
UNITED STATES Japan Canada
6. 2016 Rio de Janeiro
(Brazil)
GERMANY Sweden Canada
7. 2020 Tokyo
(Japan)

Results

Edition Year Host Final 3. place play-off Semi-finals
1. 1996 Atlanta
(United States)
United States - China 2-1 Norway - Brazil 2-0 United States - Norway 2-1 (asdet)
China - Brazil 3-2
2. 2000 Sydney
(Australia)
Norway - United States 3-2 (a.e.t.) Germany - Brazil 2-0 Norway - Germany 1-0
United States - Brazil 1-0
3. 2004 Athens
(Greece)
United States - Brazil 2-1 (a.e.t.) Germany - Sweden 1-0 United States - Germany 2-1 (a.e.t.)
Brazil - Sweden 1-0
4. 2008 Beijing
(China)
United States - Brazil 1-0 (a.e.t.) Germany - Japan 2-0 United States - Japan 4-2
Brazil - Germany 4-1
5. 2012 London
(Great Britain)
United States - Japan 2-1 Canada - France 1-0 United States - Canada 4-3 (a.e.t.)
Japan - France 2-1
6. 2016 Rio de Janeiro
(Brazil)
Germany - Sweden 2-1 Canada - Brazil 2-1 Germany - Canada 2-0
Sweden - Brazil 0-0 (p 4-3)
7. 2020 Tokyo
(Japan)

More